"We are running because of the bear behind us."

Translation:Vi løber på grund af bjørnen bag os.

May 18, 2015

7 Comments


christoikos

"Øllen! Giver tilbage øllen!"

September 18, 2017

Matt92HUN

Why is "fordi" wrong?

January 15, 2016

szupie

"Fordi" is a conjunction meaning "because", while "på grund af" is a propositional phase making "because of"

April 25, 2017

Marinaaawr

It would be fun to see a sandwich chasing someone tho...

May 18, 2015

SamK311

Ha, in my case we are being chased by the vegetarians :)

May 29, 2015

octavi.ers

ahh that cunning thief bears from DK...now they chase poor DL visitors, surely because they don't like its poor novel it wrote.

June 15, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.