1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are running because of th…

"We are running because of the bear behind us."

Translation:Vi løber på grund af bjørnen bag os.

May 18, 2015

10 Comments


christoikos

"Øllen! Giver tilbage øllen!"


Matt92HUN

Why is "fordi" wrong?


szupie

"Fordi" is a conjunction meaning "because", while "på grund af" is a propositional phase making "because of"


octavi.ers

ahh that cunning thief bears from DK...now they chase poor DL visitors, surely because they don't like its poor novel it wrote.


Marinaaawr

It would be fun to see a sandwich chasing someone tho...


SamK311

Ha, in my case we are being chased by the vegetarians :)


KatherineS30

My danish husband says the grammar on this one is off


PierrePoutine

Which part of the grammar is off?


Suzie2701

Why is it "på grund" and not "på grundet" ?


DieLegende2

It's always 'på grund af' or 'grundet', never 'på grundet' or 'grundet af'. That's just how it is, they're idioms

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.