"Fruits."

Translation:Torthaí.

May 18, 2015

13 Comments


mjschoonover

i have seen another spelling for the word fruit...is one plural and one singular?


galaxyrocker

This is plural. toradh is the spelling for one fruit.


mjschoonover

Awesome! Thanks for the help :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

How is dh pronounced?


galaxyrocker

It really depends on the dialect and the function of the word. I, for example, can think of 3/4 different ways it's pronounced in Connemara, depending on what's happening.

But, for toradh, you can hear it for the three main dialects here


silmeth

You can also listen to dh in different positions in different dialects here. ;-)


MollyMcNal3

This is such a great link. But with 9 pages of examples, is there a page that explains the rules?


Ethan_Osborne

Thats what i thought


QueenSherbert

Is there a different spelling for this word?


nahuatl1939

is there a rule for plurals ? how come " Toradh" becomes torthai" ? if the singular ends in " adh" does it always become " thai" in plural, or is this an exception ?


AllieC490376

Interesting question so I did a search! Apparently it is indeed one type of pattern! See this comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4333850/Ithim-na-tortha%C3%AD


HelmaToosj

I cant open the links, could anyone help me with that?


AllieC490376

That seemd to happen on the mobile phone app. So if you search for the forum post in a browser, the link WILL be active...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.