"Fruits."

Translation:Torthaí.

May 18, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

mjschoonover

i have seen another spelling for the word fruit...is one plural and one singular?

May 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

This is plural. toradh is the spelling for one fruit.

May 18, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

How is dh pronounced?

August 17, 2015

galaxyrocker

It really depends on the dialect and the function of the word. I, for example, can think of 3/4 different ways it's pronounced in Connemara, depending on what's happening.

But, for toradh, you can hear it for the three main dialects here

August 18, 2015

silmeth

You can also listen to dh in different positions in different dialects here. ;-)

December 2, 2015

MollyMcNal3

This is such a great link. But with 9 pages of examples, is there a page that explains the rules?

March 20, 2019

PEM122333

Well, I was taught that "madadh" ("dog") was pronounced as "mad-oo" and that "bhogadh" ("move") was pronounced "wuh-goo". So I'd presume that " adh" is usually pronounced as the "ue" in "true" (/u/).

May 22, 2017

PEM122333

However, the dh in "dhá" ("two") is pronounced as an english y or a german j (/j/).

May 22, 2017

mjschoonover

Awesome! Thanks for the help :)

May 19, 2015

Ethan_Osborne

Thats what i thought

January 21, 2016

QueenSherbert

Is there a different spelling for this word?

March 6, 2016

nahuatl1939

is there a rule for plurals ? how come " Toradh" becomes torthai" ? if the singular ends in " adh" does it always become " thai" in plural, or is this an exception ?

October 14, 2017

HelmaToosj

I cant open the links, could anyone help me with that?

August 16, 2019

Sans6683

Knock knock

February 26, 2016

bastianacook

who's there?

March 4, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.