"Fruits."

Translation:Torthaí.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mjschoonover

i have seen another spelling for the word fruit...is one plural and one singular?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is plural. toradh is the spelling for one fruit.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

How is dh pronounced?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It really depends on the dialect and the function of the word. I, for example, can think of 3/4 different ways it's pronounced in Connemara, depending on what's happening.

But, for toradh, you can hear it for the three main dialects here

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

You can also listen to dh in different positions in different dialects here. ;-)

2 years ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

Well, I was taught that "madadh" ("dog") was pronounced as "mad-oo" and that "bhogadh" ("move") was pronounced "wuh-goo". So I'd presume that " adh" is usually pronounced as the "ue" in "true" (/u/).

1 year ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

However, the dh in "dhá" ("two") is pronounced as an english y or a german j (/j/).

1 year ago

mjschoonover

Awesome! Thanks for the help :)

3 years ago

ethan425820

Thats what i thought

2 years ago

QueenSherbert

Is there a different spelling for this word?

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

is there a rule for plurals ? how come " Toradh" becomes torthai" ? if the singular ends in " adh" does it always become " thai" in plural, or is this an exception ?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.