1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han går væk fra hende."

"Han går væk fra hende."

Translation:He walks away from her.

May 18, 2015

5 Comments


camila_H

Then how would you say, He is leaving her. (Breaking up)


googlenka

Går væk sounds like the German weg gehen


marshcmb

Can this be used as 'he goes away from her' rather than only walking away.


LucBE

Can this be used as "He divorces from her" ?


[deactivated user]

    No, that would be: "Han bliver skilt fra hende."

    The verb skille in the meaning of "divorce* is always used passively:

    • They are divorcing = De bliver skilt

    • They are divorced = De er skilt

    • They are going to be divorced = De skal skilles

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.