"Han går væk fra hende."

Translation:He walks away from her.

May 18, 2015

6 Comments


googlenka

Går væk sounds like the German weg gehen

April 1, 2016

HerobrineJ

Yes like Geh weg!

September 2, 2018

camila_H

Then how would you say, He is leaving her. (Breaking up)

June 17, 2017

LucBE

Can this be used as "He divorces from her" ?

May 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, that would be: "Han bliver skilt fra hende."

    The verb skille in the meaning of "divorce* is always used passively:

    • They are divorcing = De bliver skilt

    • They are divorced = De er skilt

    • They are going to be divorced = De skal skilles

    May 18, 2015

marshcmb

    Can this be used as 'he goes away from her' rather than only walking away.

    January 2, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.