"Han går væk fra hende."

Translation:He walks away from her.

May 18, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


camila_H

Then how would you say, He is leaving her. (Breaking up)


googlenka

Går væk sounds like the German weg gehen


[deactivated user]

    Yes like Geh weg!


marshcmb

    Can this be used as 'he goes away from her' rather than only walking away.


GnterSchap

    Isn't "to leave someone" (not excepted) the same as "to go away from someone" or "walk away from ...." the same???


LucBE

    Can this be used as "He divorces from her" ?


    [deactivated user]

      No, that would be: "Han bliver skilt fra hende."

      The verb skille in the meaning of "divorce* is always used passively:

      • They are divorcing = De bliver skilt

      • They are divorced = De er skilt

      • They are going to be divorced = De skal skilles

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.