1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos dejaron esto en la pue…

"Ellos dejaron esto en la puerta."

Translation:They left this at the door.

December 25, 2012

29 Comments


bjlester

'They left this on the door' is an expression used when items are left attached to a door. eg delivery stickers, price tags, delivery notes, message stickers.


Bbaggins8286

I talked to my (Dominican) step-mom-to-be about this, and she said that there's no Spanish equivalent to "at, on, in" designating WHERE a person is at a particular place. Everything reverts to "en la [place]"


Jaroberts24

"they left this in the door" doesn't make sense unless they meant "inside the doorway" either way, 'They left this on the door' makes more sense and should either be correct or they should adjust the sentence.


mattyhos

They left this 'at' the door makes even more sense


HunterBaselj

Yes, 'at' does make more sense.


_smiles_

'They left this in the door' is decently common, at least if you live in area with two doors, one which isn't always locked. Like indicated above, sometimes people slip things "in the door" -- that is, they close the door on a flyer so it sticks partially inside and outside. I'm pretty sure I've heard this English phrase around the USA.


PedasiPablo

Stuck in the door. When I was an elected official, I regularly used to stick campaign literature IN or on doors.


Jimijimmy

Why don't you have to use "lo"? "Ellos lo dejaron esto en la puerta"? I am still confused from the object pronoun section so please forgive me.


LewisH65

I may be incorrect, but you would use lo or esto, but not both, with slightly different meanings:

Ellos lo dejaron en la puerta - They left it on the door

Ellos dejaron esto en la puerta - They left this on the door

So using both would be like 'They left this it on the door'... at best redundant, at worst contradictory.

I agree, that lesson was a bit confusing. Check this link: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm It really helped me. But basically, those words are a short way of saying it/him/her/etc.


RobertWebb10

I entered "the door", but the system said, no, it is wrong and said it should be portal !!! I looked In the drop down suggestions and digame gave " Door, gate or flew". Not even portal. Come on guys, get your system working correctly please. So frustrating.


jarppis44

Why is it now "esto" and not "ésto"?


ilyssat

It used to be "ésto" now, rules have changed and demonstrative adjectives never need accent marks


rmmoore88

What about "They let/allowed this in the door"? I'm thinking more of a situation where someone would say "Who let him in?" Would that be another verb?


THeNeeno

Dejar as 'to allow' is usually dejar + verb. They let me live. He let me enter. Dejar can be tricky to master, because it has so many uses.


twiks587

I wrote "they allowed this in the door" and got it wrong


THeNeeno

What does "allowed in the door" mean? Are you using it to mean the equivalent of “allowed it to enter"? I ask because 'dejar' as 'to allow' usually goes with another verb (which is also often the case with the English 'let').

There is quite a difference in Spanish between dejar+ location (left at door, for instance) vs dejar+ verb (e.g. let me enter). “Me dejó en Memphis" is “he left me in Memphis" while “me dejó cantar en Memphis“ is “he let me sing in Memphis."


vartaks

Why not "They left this at the port" ?


JimFive

Port is masculine el puerto, door is feminine, la puerta


vartaks

Awesome explanation, thanks!

Now I understand why US territory in the Caribbean is called "Puerto Rico" and not "Puerta Rica"


brunsteter

Martin Luther dejo muchas cosas en la puerta, if memory serves.


TheHeadNacho

why is "They left this at our door" wrong?


Gaviota337744

"Our door" would be "nuestra puerta" but this is "la puerta" - "the door".


jimbobur

"They left this in the door" (i.e. "in the doorway") should have been accepted. -- Reported 5/6/18


adrianbyrd123

Ellas dejaron esto en la puerta / why is this answer wrong


missmma

what's the difference between 'esto' and esta?????????????


dclukens

This was two years ago so I doubt you're still seeking an answer. However, for those who may still be perusing the forums--esto means 'this' but it refers to something that has no gender or when the gender is unknown; este is the masculine version for when you know the gender; and along those same lines esta is the feminine version.

Este es un boligrafo. (This is a pen -- boligrafo is masculine.)

Esta es una manzana. (This is an apple -- manzana is feminine.)

Esto es un gato. (This is a cat -- gato is the default option but you may add esto if you are unsure whether the cat is actually male or female.)

Esto es estupendo. (This is great -- stupendo is masculine but you are not sure what it is referring to.)

Or not. I'm just learning as well. :)


Nunie19

We have letters boxes 'in' most doors not mail boxes at the gate etc. So they left it in the door would be a day to day statement.


Nunie19

We have letter boxes inserted in our doors in England so mail gets put into the house door and we would say 'they left this 'in' the door. I was marked wrong for this.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started