"The girl never drinks beer."

Translation:Pigen drikker aldrig øl.

May 18, 2015

5 Comments


Jutas

is "pigen drikker øl aldrig" wrong?

May 18, 2015

Jason_Ogden

Danes get used to unusual word orders from foreign speakers, especially english, so you would be mostly understood... but typically the adverb follows the verb in most cases.

January 21, 2016

JohnJohnNL

The best way to mislead the listener, therefor, is to introduce yourself with a perfectly pronounced «Jeg snakker ikke dansk» :-)

November 20, 2017

vincetier

I always wondered is it taler or snakker ikke dansk?

May 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it is wrong. The adverb has to come after "drikker" in this sentence.

    May 18, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.