1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl never drinks beer."

"The girl never drinks beer."

Translation:Pigen drikker aldrig øl.

May 18, 2015

7 Comments


Jutas

is "pigen drikker øl aldrig" wrong?


Jason_Ogden

Danes get used to unusual word orders from foreign speakers, especially english, so you would be mostly understood... but typically the adverb follows the verb in most cases.


JohnJohnNL

The best way to mislead the listener, therefor, is to introduce yourself with a perfectly pronounced «Jeg snakker ikke dansk» :-)


vincetier

I always wondered is it taler or snakker ikke dansk?


Martin_Petrera

I don´t know if this is correct but

snakker = speak

taler = talk

So snakker would be more appropriate I think.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it is wrong. The adverb has to come after "drikker" in this sentence.


zeusttu

    Så er hun ikke en ninja.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.