1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons du fromage."

"Nous mangeons du fromage."

Translation:We eat cheese.

December 25, 2012

35 Comments


oozes

Whispers in your ear Omelette du fromage


Not-Youlia

First thing that came to my mind!


Sitesurf

this is about countable vs uncountable things.

"du fromage" is a piece of cheese (uncountable), not one cheese (un fromage).


ashutoshpaul

Previously I translated "I like cheese" as "J'aime du fromage" but duolingo made it wrong and showed "J'aime le fromage". But here "We eat cheese" is translated as "Nous mangeons du fromage". Why the 1st "du" is wrong and the 2nd is right?


Sitesurf

The verb makes it different:

  • with an action verb (manger, boire, prendre, attraper...) you have to use the partitive: du fromage (= some cheese)

  • with an appreciation verb (aimer, adorer, préférer, détester, apprécier...) you have to use the definite article le, la, les: j'aime le fromage (generality = all types of cheese)


northernguy

As Sitesurf points out, the nature of the verb changes possible translations of a sentence.

With an action verb like manger, you can't eat all the cheese in the world. You can only eat some of it, or alternatively, a particular piece of cheese. The English, he eats cheese, clearly does not mean he eats only a particular piece of cheese so it should not be translated that he is. Il mange du fromage means he is eating only some of it. Not all cheese, not a particular piece of cheese but just some of it.

An appreciation verb is the opposite. The English, I like music is taken to mean the speaker likes all music. If he didn't like all music he would have said I like some music or I like the music.

In both examples (I like cheese, I eat cheese) English speakers just drop the article and let the listener figure out what was meant. Of course in French, you can very seldom just drop the article for convenience of speaking. To provide an article to express generality they have given le/ le/ les a dual role.

le/ la/ les = the - that/ those one/s right there - specific

le/ la/ les = the - all examples of something, the idea of something - general

du/ de la/ des = of the - usually taken to mean some

So...J'aime le fromage = I like all examples of cheese or I like that particular cheese.. depending on context.

...Je mange du fromage = I am eating some cheese.. because I can't be eating all of the cheese in the world.


ViniciusMu13

Because you like THE (le) cheese (countable), however you eat SOME (du) cheese (piece of cheese/uncountable)


KedarDeshp

Is it just me..that during normal voice: i heard some unrecognisable sound between 'mangeons' and 'du'..i heard it 4 four times but couln't get it ... finally heard it on word-byword and got it correct..... but still curious to know if there's any prob in normal mode??


AgusUgarte

Me too. As if it said Mangeonous pr something


BrendanGR

I heard it too. Almost sounded like Nous mangeons a du frommage.


richarry

I heard ils mangent, lost a heart


kosheryosher

What's the difference between "du" and "de"? When do you use them?


northernguy

Du = de le = of the = some - as in Il boit du vin = he drinks some wine.

De = of (but not all the time) = possession - as in il boit un verre de vin = he drinks a glass of wine


moloodn

Doesn't the audio say "Ont mangeons du fromage"?


AmjadAmmar1

omelette au fromage


thunder-god

i thought du fromage = the cheese


DrakkarNoir

When does "du" or "de" translates as "some"?


Selena228335

To be precise "du" doesn't really mean "some", even if you can often translate it this way. "Du" is just a contraction (just as "doesn't" stands for "does not"), it is the sort form of "de le" which is incorrect. There are verbs requiring "de" as preposition (as in English you have to use "from" or "of" with some verbs)


MirianLvs

Why can we say "Nous mangeons du fromage" but can't say "J'aime du fromage" ?


Sitesurf

Please scroll up to the 4th post on this page and next time, please read the whole thread before asking a question that has already been solved.


VickiWhite

Sitesurf thanks for the explanation below. I may have had an epiphany!


alizadehamir20

I mixed up "du" , "de la" and "de" Can anyone help me with these? What do they mean and when do we use each?


Selena228335

We have to use "du" for masculine nouns, "de la" for feminine. If the word starts with a vowel use "de l' " whether masculine or feminine


ludimelo

porqou mangeons?


Sitesurf

Because the subject is "nous". French has extended conjugations with endings changing with almost every grammatical person:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

Regarding "mangeons" in particular, an -e- is inserted between the 'g' and the -ons ending, so as to keep the soft G pronunciation.


Amelius5

I just hate how they say it SO quickly everytime


Grace180412

they never gave me the choice words of we eat cheese


Johnbrown727213

What is difference between de and du


eblaney

du is the contraction of "de le". You have to use the contraction whenever possible.


[deactivated user]

    How is "We're eating cheese" wrong? "We're" is the same thing as "we are"

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.