"Ik ben altijd heel zenuwachtig."

Translation:I am always very nervous.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Is "zenuwachtig" named after our Lord Xenu? That makes me nervous.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

zenuw = nerve

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Thanks. I've just read that its English cognate is sinew. So Xenu is not watching you, making you nervous.

3 years ago

XenuEtrawl

Don't fear Xenu

1 year ago

DylanC6
DylanC6

Is er een verschil tussen "zenuwachtig" en "nerveus"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not really, as far as I know. Dutch, as English, has words that come from Latin and French (for instance -the Romance languages branch, so to speak) and words that come from German and other Germanic languages. This means that in some cases there are two words (one coming from Latin/French, another one coming from Germanic languages) that refer to the same concept.

You can watch this little video by Arika Okrent, it's short, fun and very clear:

https://youtu.be/HbVOTJHA21k

1 year ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Heel vs Zeer?

3 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

Heel is far more common; zeer is very formal. There might be cases one wants to use zeer (or erg, which is also a synonym, but indicates exaggeration) if the word heel is already in the sentence with another meaning (whole, intact, entire).

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.