"Ellacomelospescados."

Translation:She eats the fish.

5 years ago

80 Comments


Danger_Dolan.

Man, Ella eats so much, I am surprised she hasn't died of gastro-intestinal rupture... Surely eating that much on a regular basis is bad for one's health!

4 years ago

Ellachambe

Thanks

3 years ago

duckfort.d

Lol

3 years ago

SchroederLanny

fish in English can be plural

5 years ago

Lionee80

Yes~~fish is also plural

4 years ago

EnderDragon0

It's true

3 years ago

Anshuman18

Why is los manzanas wrong?

3 years ago

alejandraa642987

Manzana is a ''female'' noun, when words en un ''a'' it's used las( sorry my bad english...i'm learning)

3 years ago

WaddlesNMabel

No, no, you are very helpful! Keep working on it ;)

3 years ago

PhoebeWhit2

You're not bad at it! Better than I am at Spanish :P

3 years ago

hcrld

Then why is it using "Ella," a female pronoun, with a male noun?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's like with "vestido," which is a masculine noun. It does not matter whether it is "ella" wearing it or "él" as far as agreeing genders is concerned. The gender of who might be wearing a dress, that is a noun thing, has no correspondance to how genders must correspond, like with a dress being of a white color where this would be "blanco" and not "blanca" because "vestido" is of a male gender..

3 years ago

peterjoss

I think this can help:las and manzanas both have an a and los pescados both have an o so they go together hope it works P.S I'm a kid

3 years ago

CarrieMart3

So annoying when i say it correctly but it doesn't say i am... grrr

3 years ago

JackoThe1st

Is a female fish pescada?

3 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Nope.

2 years ago

GeneMisure
GeneMisure

The fishes really

3 years ago

FeliciaMil3

That's what I thought o_0

3 years ago

Weinman2015

Is it los pescados because fish are masculine?

3 years ago

khalil3x6

When is they used rather than she to represent ella.

5 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

Never. "Ella" is singular. "Ellas"/"Ellos" is plural.

5 years ago

khalil3x6

Thank you. My learning may be incremental, but I am learning.

5 years ago

1771009

Zz

3 years ago

willleebens

I thought los pescados means seafood as well

4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that the translation for "seafood" is "marisco"

4 years ago

AlexEsh

why don't they accept some fish?

:(

4 years ago

jmfinerty

Los pescados = the fish. Unos pescados = some fish.

3 years ago

DavinAlexander

Does it matter when it says "Ella come el pescado." Can you say, "She eat(s) the fish."?

4 years ago

toothless729

She ate the fish? why would that be wrong

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That's past tense. Comió.

3 years ago

Lexi187328

Some of this confuses me

3 years ago

Anastasia312054

Is pescado the same as pez?

3 years ago

alejandraa642987

Pescado is when the fish it's die, and pez is when it's alive

3 years ago

unania13

Yes

3 years ago

n.mayo

Lo de los pescados es un poco extraño. Nadie en condiciones normales diría esta frase

3 years ago

Mary283053

Shouldn't it be "Ella come las pescados"?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The word "pescado" is masculine, so the plural "pescados" must take masculine plural, which is "los".

3 years ago

SandraMcdo5

They gave me one question, and when I answered it correctly, they said it was wrong, and the results they reveild had a different question all together! ,They corrected me on a different question , than they gave me at the begining question they asked me! Has this happened to any one else?

3 years ago

bethx_xfield

Why cant this be manzanas?

3 years ago

AJvInh

How is apples wrong??

3 years ago

Cyrus304114

The literal translation should include pez, i was told only dead fish are pescado.

3 years ago

guitarchick109

Not to be rude but out of curiousity, would one normally eat a living fish? Haha.

3 years ago

PersephoneOcasio

confused. both apple and fish are pluralized options but not sure why it would be fish bc "o" is a masculine ending right? #frustratedbyrules

3 years ago

metschelle

How is it wrong when i am selecting the missing word and it doesnt mention anything about fish. The sentance is "ella come los" . . . your options are pescados and manzanas. In this instance there is no wrong answer

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is wrong because "apples" can only take the feminine plural form "las". Since it ends in "los", you instantly know that it can't be "manzanas".

Ich hoffe ich habe dir geholfen (I hope I have helped you).

3 years ago

lisa.caval

This comment/answer helped me because I couldnt fogure it out either until I read this. Thank you King2E4

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are welcome, Lisa.

3 years ago

GauravSing804971

How can manzanas br wrong whether pescados as well as manzana both are faminine and are called los manzanas and los pescados

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The apples - LAS manzanas

3 years ago

Turna13
Turna13

For me the other option was 'manzanas'. Shouldn't both be right then? I guess there's something wrong here

3 years ago

Bellakanns

But apple can not be plural?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Apple" can be plural.

One apple - Singular

Two apples - Plural

It is wrong to say "two apple".

3 years ago

ceezrican

I thought ella was "they" as well .

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are thinking of "ellos" and "ellas".

3 years ago

ceezrican

I thought ella was " they " as well

3 years ago

KellysTriforce

what about apples i dont compute

3 years ago

yulema4

i dont get this shii.

3 years ago

lefw7

it could be more than one apple!!!!

3 years ago

Mattdrasher

how the frick am i supposed to know if she wants fish or apples???? WTFFF

3 years ago

lilnia03

How do you know? Can anyone help ne understand?

3 years ago

guitarchick109

Manzana is a feminine noun, so to be correct it would have to be "Ella come las ..." instead of "los". Hope that helps. :)

3 years ago

lilnia03

How can you know which answer is correct?

3 years ago

ChloeLyles

Wait cant it both because she coukd eat apples or fish?

3 years ago

ChibiCourt

OK. My choices were fish or apples. How am I supposed to know which one she's eating?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

By looking at the articles. It is the only way.

3 years ago

hogthehedge

Both options it listed were correct so im confused. When its a fill in the blank, how can you tell what they want you to put? "Ella come los manzanas" would have been correct too wouldnt it?

3 years ago

hogthehedge

Nevermind, I figured it out on my own: it couldnt have been los manzanas because the plural for apples uses "las" not "los." Very clever, Duo. You're getting more creative, and slightly more difficult.

3 years ago

JennaLandsman1

why does she eat fish?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

She is not vegetarian.

3 years ago

random.raynim

isnt pascados masculine? How can it be pascados not manzanas?

3 years ago

FeliciaMil3

I thought it was bad English to say or write fishes

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Fishes" is only correct when referring to several types of fish. Any other time, the plural is the same as the singular.

Examples;

The shark is a type of fish (the shark is only type of fish).

The blue whale and The Great White are two types of fishes (two different types).

3 years ago

JoyNelson02

How am I supposed to know which one?

3 years ago

panda122333

I GOT THAT RIGHT AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG

3 years ago

panda122333

THIS SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE OTHER ONE BECUZ IF THERE IS A AT THE END ITS FOR A GIRL LIKE IN ELLA AND pescados HAS AN O WICH IS FOR DUDES

3 years ago

George210782

how come she cannot eat the apples ?

3 years ago

tyswaya

shouldnt it be either one like for real now come on like frfr and ella sure does eat a lot of things

3 years ago

fectroll
fectroll

She eats the fishes

It's correct as well.

3 years ago

_8675309_

It gave me manzana and pescado. Picked manzana cause it was more logical...got it wrong...Duolingo fix ur code ❤❤❤❤❤❤

3 years ago

angeslist

Hi

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.