"Ella come los pescados."

Translation:She eats the fish.

December 25, 2012

80 Comments


Danger_Dolan.

Man, Ella eats so much, I am surprised she hasn't died of gastro-intestinal rupture... Surely eating that much on a regular basis is bad for one's health!

September 30, 2014

Ellachambe

Thanks

October 9, 2015

duckfort.d

Lol

December 5, 2015

SchroederLanny

fish in English can be plural

December 10, 2013

Lionee80

Yes~~fish is also plural

September 3, 2014

EnderDragon0

It's true

August 7, 2015

Anshuman18

Why is los manzanas wrong?

October 8, 2015

alejandraa642987

Manzana is a ''female'' noun, when words en un ''a'' it's used las( sorry my bad english...i'm learning)

October 8, 2015

WaddlesNMabel

No, no, you are very helpful! Keep working on it ;)

October 26, 2015

PhoebeWhit2

You're not bad at it! Better than I am at Spanish :P

October 28, 2015

hcrld

Then why is it using "Ella," a female pronoun, with a male noun?

November 18, 2015

EugeneTiffany

It's like with "vestido," which is a masculine noun. It does not matter whether it is "ella" wearing it or "él" as far as agreeing genders is concerned. The gender of who might be wearing a dress, that is a noun thing, has no correspondance to how genders must correspond, like with a dress being of a white color where this would be "blanco" and not "blanca" because "vestido" is of a male gender..

December 1, 2015

peterjoss

I think this can help:las and manzanas both have an a and los pescados both have an o so they go together hope it works P.S I'm a kid

November 19, 2015

CarrieMart3

So annoying when i say it correctly but it doesn't say i am... grrr

April 24, 2015

JackoThe1st

Is a female fish pescada?

May 31, 2015

CodyORB

Nope.

March 25, 2016

GeneMisure

The fishes really

November 4, 2015

FeliciaMil3

That's what I thought o_0

November 21, 2015

Weinman2015

Is it los pescados because fish are masculine?

November 9, 2015

khalil3x6

When is they used rather than she to represent ella.

October 12, 2013

ogrig

Never. "Ella" is singular. "Ellas"/"Ellos" is plural.

October 21, 2013

khalil3x6

Thank you. My learning may be incremental, but I am learning.

October 24, 2013

1771009

Zz

December 2, 2015

willleebens

I thought los pescados means seafood as well

July 1, 2014

droma

I think that the translation for "seafood" is "marisco"

November 30, 2014

AlexEsh

why don't they accept some fish?

:(

September 21, 2014

jmfinerty

Los pescados = the fish. Unos pescados = some fish.

February 5, 2015

DavinAlexander

Does it matter when it says "Ella come el pescado." Can you say, "She eat(s) the fish."?

November 22, 2014

toothless729

She ate the fish? why would that be wrong

April 28, 2015

Duomail

That's past tense. Comió.

June 13, 2015

Lexi187328

Some of this confuses me

June 17, 2015

Anastasia312054

Is pescado the same as pez?

July 6, 2015

alejandraa642987

Pescado is when the fish it's die, and pez is when it's alive

October 5, 2015

unania13

Yes

October 4, 2015

n.mayo

Lo de los pescados es un poco extraño. Nadie en condiciones normales diría esta frase

July 19, 2015

Mary283053

Shouldn't it be "Ella come las pescados"?

August 24, 2015

King2E4

The word "pescado" is masculine, so the plural "pescados" must take masculine plural, which is "los".

October 27, 2015

SandraMcdo5

They gave me one question, and when I answered it correctly, they said it was wrong, and the results they reveild had a different question all together! ,They corrected me on a different question , than they gave me at the begining question they asked me! Has this happened to any one else?

September 4, 2015

bethx_xfield

Why cant this be manzanas?

October 14, 2015

AJvInh

How is apples wrong??

October 18, 2015

Cyrus304114

The literal translation should include pez, i was told only dead fish are pescado.

October 19, 2015

guitarchick109

Not to be rude but out of curiousity, would one normally eat a living fish? Haha.

November 17, 2015

PersephoneOcasio

confused. both apple and fish are pluralized options but not sure why it would be fish bc "o" is a masculine ending right? #frustratedbyrules

October 23, 2015

metschelle

How is it wrong when i am selecting the missing word and it doesnt mention anything about fish. The sentance is "ella come los" . . . your options are pescados and manzanas. In this instance there is no wrong answer

October 24, 2015

King2E4

It is wrong because "apples" can only take the feminine plural form "las". Since it ends in "los", you instantly know that it can't be "manzanas".

Ich hoffe ich habe dir geholfen (I hope I have helped you).

October 27, 2015

lisa.caval

This comment/answer helped me because I couldnt fogure it out either until I read this. Thank you King2E4

November 5, 2015

King2E4

You are welcome, Lisa.

November 5, 2015

GauravSing804971

How can manzanas br wrong whether pescados as well as manzana both are faminine and are called los manzanas and los pescados

October 24, 2015

King2E4

The apples - LAS manzanas

October 27, 2015

Turna13

For me the other option was 'manzanas'. Shouldn't both be right then? I guess there's something wrong here

October 24, 2015

Bellakanns

But apple can not be plural?

November 1, 2015

King2E4

"Apple" can be plural.

One apple - Singular

Two apples - Plural

It is wrong to say "two apple".

November 1, 2015

ceezrican

I thought ella was "they" as well .

November 1, 2015

King2E4

You are thinking of "ellos" and "ellas".

November 1, 2015

ceezrican

I thought ella was " they " as well

November 1, 2015

KellysTriforce

what about apples i dont compute

November 3, 2015

yulema4

i dont get this shii.

November 3, 2015

lefw7

it could be more than one apple!!!!

November 4, 2015

Mattdrasher

how the frick am i supposed to know if she wants fish or apples???? WTFFF

November 6, 2015

lilnia03

How do you know? Can anyone help ne understand?

November 8, 2015

guitarchick109

Manzana is a feminine noun, so to be correct it would have to be "Ella come las ..." instead of "los". Hope that helps. :)

November 17, 2015

lilnia03

How can you know which answer is correct?

November 8, 2015

ChloeLyles

Wait cant it both because she coukd eat apples or fish?

November 9, 2015

ChibiCourt

OK. My choices were fish or apples. How am I supposed to know which one she's eating?

November 11, 2015

King2E4

By looking at the articles. It is the only way.

November 11, 2015

hogthehedge

Both options it listed were correct so im confused. When its a fill in the blank, how can you tell what they want you to put? "Ella come los manzanas" would have been correct too wouldnt it?

November 15, 2015

hogthehedge

Nevermind, I figured it out on my own: it couldnt have been los manzanas because the plural for apples uses "las" not "los." Very clever, Duo. You're getting more creative, and slightly more difficult.

November 15, 2015

JennaLandsman1

why does she eat fish?

November 16, 2015

King2E4

She is not vegetarian.

November 16, 2015

random.raynim

isnt pascados masculine? How can it be pascados not manzanas?

November 17, 2015

FeliciaMil3

I thought it was bad English to say or write fishes

November 21, 2015

King2E4

"Fishes" is only correct when referring to several types of fish. Any other time, the plural is the same as the singular.

Examples;

The shark is a type of fish (the shark is only type of fish).

The blue whale and The Great White are two types of fishes (two different types).

November 21, 2015

JoyNelson02

How am I supposed to know which one?

November 28, 2015

panda122333

I GOT THAT RIGHT AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG

November 30, 2015

panda122333

THIS SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE OTHER ONE BECUZ IF THERE IS A AT THE END ITS FOR A GIRL LIKE IN ELLA AND pescados HAS AN O WICH IS FOR DUDES

November 30, 2015

George210782

how come she cannot eat the apples ?

December 1, 2015

tyswaya

shouldnt it be either one like for real now come on like frfr and ella sure does eat a lot of things

December 4, 2015

fectroll

She eats the fishes

It's correct as well.

December 4, 2015

_8675309_

It gave me manzana and pescado. Picked manzana cause it was more logical...got it wrong...Duolingo fix ur code ❤❤❤❤❤❤

December 5, 2015

angeslist

Hi

December 6, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.