1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella come los pescados."

"Ella come los pescados."

Translation:She eats the fish.

December 25, 2012

80 Comments


Danger_Dolan.

Man, Ella eats so much, I am surprised she hasn't died of gastro-intestinal rupture... Surely eating that much on a regular basis is bad for one's health!


SchroederLanny

fish in English can be plural


Lionee80

Yes~~fish is also plural


Anshuman18

Why is los manzanas wrong?


alejandraa642987

Manzana is a ''female'' noun, when words en un ''a'' it's used las( sorry my bad english...i'm learning)


WaddlesNMabel

No, no, you are very helpful! Keep working on it ;)


PhoebeWhit2

You're not bad at it! Better than I am at Spanish :P


hcrld

Then why is it using "Ella," a female pronoun, with a male noun?


EugeneTiffany

It's like with "vestido," which is a masculine noun. It does not matter whether it is "ella" wearing it or "él" as far as agreeing genders is concerned. The gender of who might be wearing a dress, that is a noun thing, has no correspondance to how genders must correspond, like with a dress being of a white color where this would be "blanco" and not "blanca" because "vestido" is of a male gender..


peterjoss

I think this can help:las and manzanas both have an a and los pescados both have an o so they go together hope it works P.S I'm a kid


CarrieMart3

So annoying when i say it correctly but it doesn't say i am... grrr


DottedSquirrel

Is a female fish pescada?


FeliciaMil3

That's what I thought o_0


Weinman2015

Is it los pescados because fish are masculine?


khalil3x6

When is they used rather than she to represent ella.


ogrig

Never. "Ella" is singular. "Ellas"/"Ellos" is plural.


khalil3x6

Thank you. My learning may be incremental, but I am learning.


willleebens

I thought los pescados means seafood as well


droma

I think that the translation for "seafood" is "marisco"


AlexEsh

why don't they accept some fish?

:(


jmfinerty

Los pescados = the fish. Unos pescados = some fish.


DavinAlexander

Does it matter when it says "Ella come el pescado." Can you say, "She eat(s) the fish."?


toothless729

She ate the fish? why would that be wrong


Duomail

That's past tense. Comió.


Lexi187328

Some of this confuses me


Anastasia312054

Is pescado the same as pez?


alejandraa642987

Pescado is when the fish it's die, and pez is when it's alive


n.mayo

Lo de los pescados es un poco extraño. Nadie en condiciones normales diría esta frase


Mary283053

Shouldn't it be "Ella come las pescados"?


King2E4

The word "pescado" is masculine, so the plural "pescados" must take masculine plural, which is "los".


SandraMcdo5

They gave me one question, and when I answered it correctly, they said it was wrong, and the results they reveild had a different question all together! ,They corrected me on a different question , than they gave me at the begining question they asked me! Has this happened to any one else?


bethx_xfield

Why cant this be manzanas?


AJvInh

How is apples wrong??


Cyrus304114

The literal translation should include pez, i was told only dead fish are pescado.


guitarchick109

Not to be rude but out of curiousity, would one normally eat a living fish? Haha.


PersephoneOcasio

confused. both apple and fish are pluralized options but not sure why it would be fish bc "o" is a masculine ending right? #frustratedbyrules


metschelle

How is it wrong when i am selecting the missing word and it doesnt mention anything about fish. The sentance is "ella come los" . . . your options are pescados and manzanas. In this instance there is no wrong answer


King2E4

It is wrong because "apples" can only take the feminine plural form "las". Since it ends in "los", you instantly know that it can't be "manzanas".

Ich hoffe ich habe dir geholfen (I hope I have helped you).


lisa.caval

This comment/answer helped me because I couldnt fogure it out either until I read this. Thank you King2E4


King2E4

You are welcome, Lisa.


GauravSing804971

How can manzanas br wrong whether pescados as well as manzana both are faminine and are called los manzanas and los pescados


King2E4

The apples - LAS manzanas


Turna13

For me the other option was 'manzanas'. Shouldn't both be right then? I guess there's something wrong here


Bellakanns

But apple can not be plural?


King2E4

"Apple" can be plural.

One apple - Singular

Two apples - Plural

It is wrong to say "two apple".


ceezrican

I thought ella was "they" as well .


King2E4

You are thinking of "ellos" and "ellas".


ceezrican

I thought ella was " they " as well


KellysTriforce

what about apples i dont compute


yulema4

i dont get this shii.


lefw7

it could be more than one apple!!!!


Mattdrasher

how the frick am i supposed to know if she wants fish or apples???? WTFFF


lilnia03

How do you know? Can anyone help ne understand?


guitarchick109

Manzana is a feminine noun, so to be correct it would have to be "Ella come las ..." instead of "los". Hope that helps. :)


lilnia03

How can you know which answer is correct?


ChloeLyles

Wait cant it both because she coukd eat apples or fish?


ChibiCourt

OK. My choices were fish or apples. How am I supposed to know which one she's eating?


King2E4

By looking at the articles. It is the only way.


hogthehedge

Both options it listed were correct so im confused. When its a fill in the blank, how can you tell what they want you to put? "Ella come los manzanas" would have been correct too wouldnt it?


hogthehedge

Nevermind, I figured it out on my own: it couldnt have been los manzanas because the plural for apples uses "las" not "los." Very clever, Duo. You're getting more creative, and slightly more difficult.


JennaLandsman1

why does she eat fish?


King2E4

She is not vegetarian.


random.raynim

isnt pascados masculine? How can it be pascados not manzanas?


FeliciaMil3

I thought it was bad English to say or write fishes


King2E4

"Fishes" is only correct when referring to several types of fish. Any other time, the plural is the same as the singular.

Examples;

The shark is a type of fish (the shark is only type of fish).

The blue whale and The Great White are two types of fishes (two different types).


JoyNelson02

How am I supposed to know which one?


panda122333

I GOT THAT RIGHT AND IT SAID IT WAS WRONG


panda122333

THIS SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE OTHER ONE BECUZ IF THERE IS A AT THE END ITS FOR A GIRL LIKE IN ELLA AND pescados HAS AN O WICH IS FOR DUDES


George210782

how come she cannot eat the apples ?


tyswaya

shouldnt it be either one like for real now come on like frfr and ella sure does eat a lot of things


fectroll

She eats the fishes

It's correct as well.


_8675309_

It gave me manzana and pescado. Picked manzana cause it was more logical...got it wrong...Duolingo fix ur code ❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.