Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella come los pescados."

Translation:She eats the fish.

2
5 years ago

79 Comments


Danger_Dolan.

Man, Ella eats so much, I am surprised she hasn't died of gastro-intestinal rupture... Surely eating that much on a regular basis is bad for one's health!

51
Reply3 years ago

Ellachambe

Thanks

7
Reply2 years ago

duckfort.d

Lol

0
Reply2 years ago

SchroederLanny

fish in English can be plural

28
Reply14 years ago

Lionee80

Yes~~fish is also plural

1
Reply3 years ago

EnderDragon0

It's true

0
Reply3 years ago

Anshuman18

Why is los manzanas wrong?

24
Reply2 years ago

alejandraa642987

Manzana is a ''female'' noun, when words en un ''a'' it's used las( sorry my bad english...i'm learning)

31
Reply52 years ago

WaddlesNMabel

No, no, you are very helpful! Keep working on it ;)

2
Reply2 years ago

PhoebeWhit2

You're not bad at it! Better than I am at Spanish :P

0
Reply2 years ago

hcrld

Then why is it using "Ella," a female pronoun, with a male noun?

0
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's like with "vestido," which is a masculine noun. It does not matter whether it is "ella" wearing it or "él" as far as agreeing genders is concerned. The gender of who might be wearing a dress, that is a noun thing, has no correspondance to how genders must correspond, like with a dress being of a white color where this would be "blanco" and not "blanca" because "vestido" is of a male gender..

0
Reply2 years ago

peterjoss

I think this can help:las and manzanas both have an a and los pescados both have an o so they go together hope it works P.S I'm a kid

0
Reply2 years ago

CarrieMart3

So annoying when i say it correctly but it doesn't say i am... grrr

3
Reply3 years ago

JackoThe1st

Is a female fish pescada?

2
Reply3 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Nope.

0
Reply2 years ago

GeneMisure
GeneMisure

The fishes really

1
Reply2 years ago

FeliciaMil3

That's what I thought o_0

0
Reply2 years ago

Weinman2015

Is it los pescados because fish are masculine?

1
Reply2 years ago

khalil3x6

When is they used rather than she to represent ella.

0
Reply4 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

Never. "Ella" is singular. "Ellas"/"Ellos" is plural.

4
Reply4 years ago

khalil3x6

Thank you. My learning may be incremental, but I am learning.

4
Reply14 years ago

1771009

Zz

0
Reply2 years ago

willleebens

I thought los pescados means seafood as well

0
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that the translation for "seafood" is "marisco"

4
Reply3 years ago

AlexEsh

why don't they accept some fish?

:(

0
Reply3 years ago

jmfinerty

Los pescados = the fish. Unos pescados = some fish.

6
Reply3 years ago

DavinAlexander

Does it matter when it says "Ella come el pescado." Can you say, "She eat(s) the fish."?

0
Reply3 years ago

toothless729

She ate the fish? why would that be wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That's past tense. Comió.

1
Reply3 years ago

Lexi187328

Some of this confuses me

0
Reply3 years ago

Anastasia312054

Is pescado the same as pez?

0
Reply3 years ago

alejandraa642987

Pescado is when the fish it's die, and pez is when it's alive

1
Reply2 years ago

unania13

Yes

0
Reply2 years ago

n.mayo

Lo de los pescados es un poco extraño. Nadie en condiciones normales diría esta frase

0
Reply3 years ago

Mary283053

Shouldn't it be "Ella come las pescados"?

0
Reply2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The word "pescado" is masculine, so the plural "pescados" must take masculine plural, which is "los".

1
Reply2 years ago

SandraMcdo5

They gave me one question, and when I answered it correctly, they said it was wrong, and the results they reveild had a different question all together! ,They corrected me on a different question , than they gave me at the begining question they asked me! Has this happened to any one else?

0
Reply2 years ago

bethx_xfield

Why cant this be manzanas?

0
Reply2 years ago

AJvInh

How is apples wrong??

0
Reply2 years ago