Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to follow you."

Translation:Ik ga jou volgen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


lilleehsi
lilleehsi

Why is "Ik ga jij volgen" wrong?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You in English can be both subject and object, in contrast to e.g. he (subject) and him (object). In Dutch jij is subject and jou is object.

  • jij kijkt = you look (jij and you are subject)
  • ik kijk naar jou = I look at you (jou and you are object)

Keep in mind jij and jou, as well as the possessive jouw, can all be replaced by je.

3 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

Thanks!

3 years ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Can you explain a little bit more about jouw?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • jouw = your
  • jouw boot = your boat
2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

"Ik zal je gaan volgen" isn't correct? Can anyone tell my why?

1 year ago