Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tienes una novia bonita."

Translation:You have a pretty girlfriend.

2
4 years ago

47 Comments


cgadison

Sounds like a fight starter lol.

120
Reply2 years ago

Avivb2015

Or take the complement hot head hehe

24
Reply2 years ago

Mimi.Valentina6

Ikr

0
Reply8 months ago

fifteenofour

In another sentence, 'bonita' was in front of the noun. Why does it come after the noun here?

12
Reply13 years ago

mitaine56

fifteen- remember the word BANGS for adjectives in front of the nouns. B for beauty, A for age, N for number, G for goodness/badness, S for size.

53
Reply12 years ago

AlesSandra533208

Can you explain further pls?

1
Reply8 months ago

BlackandPurple

On the right or left side of the noun?

0
Reply2 months ago

rhianna867804

It was explained to me that before vs after is more about whether you are describing a whole entity (following) or only the aspect denoted by the noun (preceding). E.g. Preceding - "un viejo amigo" - a longtime friend Following - "un amigo viejo" - a friend that is old

12
Reply2 years ago

ChristinaSL

Normally in Spanish adjectives come after the noun. They can sometimes come before either to emphasize the adjective or to sound poetic, but not as a rule. The only exception I can think of is the word "gran" (great or big) which is only found before nouns and becomes "grande" when put after the noun.

7
Reply3 years ago

AmandaShep7

And this is how the fight always starts...

11
Reply2 years ago

OMichaelMageo

Ok... Stop looking at her!

11
Reply1 year ago

NadirBensaker

why nice is not accepted?

4
Reply4 years ago

ChristinaSL

The word for nice is "amable" or "simpática." "Bonita" refers to physical appearance.

23
Reply13 years ago

JEHBARNINO

Well, that escalated rather swiftly Duolingo...

4
Reply1 year ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Looking back on the Flirting lessons, is the male version of "bonita", quapo?

3
Reply4 years ago

clawedinvader

I'm pretty sure that the masculine equivalent is "bonito", I think that "guapo" and "guapa" and more like "handsome".

6
Reply3 years ago

JumiLee1

what's wrong with "he has ~ "

2
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

Wrong person: tiene - you (3rd person), it, she, he has; tienes you (2nd person) have.

13
Reply4 years ago

Yvonnel16

So, pretty doesn't count as beautiful?

2
Reply2 years ago

ndenker

I put "You have a good looking girlfriend", which was considered wrong. However, I think my translation should be accepted, shouldn't it? I know it's not very literal though.

1
Reply4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

Considering duolingo has to go between two languages, I would make that sentence clearer with a hyphen "You have a good-looking girlfriend", to not say "You have a looking girlfriend who is good", which is completely different than "You have a blind, inattentive, or non-looking girlfriend who is not good". But I digress. That sentence could be seen as two adjectives before a noun, instead of a single one.

7
Reply4 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

yes, report it so duolingo can become more accurate. and, if you want to get the questions right just answer with the words they have been teaching you already.

0
Reply2 years ago

JasonSublime

How can you put" good looking " when those words dont show up in the words box that you choose the answer from? Mine doesnt give that option to say "good looking" Only certain words to choose from

0
Reply2 years ago

PepeTheFrog2022

Jason there aren't any boxes

0
Reply1 year ago

JasonSublime

On my android there are choices of answers to choose from in boxes at the bottom. Im not sure if all versions are like this. Im pretty sure the test out sections dont offer the boxes though. Were you trying to test out or just doing the section as normal?

0
Reply1 year ago

3_MajeedI

I think there aren't any boxes on the desktop version in the browser, it's just a text box.

2
Reply1 year ago