1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei l'unico a cui penso."

"Tu sei l'unico a cui penso."

Translation:You're the only one I think about.

September 25, 2013

29 Comments


JoToutin

what is "cui" ? never seen before!


malcolmissimo

"... whom" referring to a person, or "... whose" after il/i/la/le/di; "... which" referring to a thing.

In this example "whom" is only implied, and some people might argue this is bad grammar, but a lot of us do it.


AernJardos

"You are the only one of whom I think" is accepted.


Nancy53656

I think "You are the only one of whom I think" is by far the most useful translation because it demonstrates perfectly how those pronouns work, whereas "You're the only one I think about" sounds good but demonstrates only meaning.


Kelirya

I find it very romantic.


lynnfhoffman

you are the only one i'm thinking of?


maloewe

was alos my answer ... looks perfectly well to me


KiwiGuy

I think that you can say "you are the only one that I think of". This is completely acceptable English.


Duomail

“You're the only one I think of“ was accepted.


Carbanana

didn't accept you are the only one that I think about though


AntonioAnon845

"You're the only one that I think of" should be correct.


JohnShevill

Why is "a" necessary?


jama236322

"pensare a" means "to think of" or "to think about".


KatieHylto

So, how would one go about saying "You are the only one that I believe"? I thought it would be the answer here, (but it obviously was not), so I'm curious as to what the difference between the two would be.


ellenkeyne

I was informed that the correct answer was "You are the only 1 i'm thinking of." That's two English transcription errors in one sentence :}


haydee14p

Good sentence to remember


secretgardener

It would help to learn if they would give the English translation the same pattern as the original. Why not 'You are the one of whom I think', We know that's not currently common parlance, but we know our own lingo & could easily take the direct parallel and make it casual. When I was learning it, the whole piace mess would have been infinitely simpler if the translations had used the phrase 'it wasn't pleasing to me'; we would then automatically say to ourselves. 'I Don't Like It'


secretgardener

Sorry--I see everyone has already addressed this far more succinctly


eli603767

I wrote "You are..." instead of "You're..." and duo marked it as wrong. Madness!


Giovanni666

" You are the only one of which I think" was not accepted even though which is one of the translations in the drop down for "cui". Any ideas what DL has against it anyone?


Bayka

why "the only one that I think about": was not accepted?


jcj5000

Dangling preposition!!!!


zoopla

Dangling prepositions are not an error (or bad style) in English.


jaimiesomers

Allowing prepositions to dangle is not an error, per se. Whether or not it's bad style depends on the medium and the register, Churchill's reported quip notwithstanding.


jaimiesomers

I answered "you are the only one of whom I am thinking" -- no dangling preposition . . . and it was marked incorrect. Very annoying.


xyphax

Wouldn't 'You are the only one of whom I am thinking' be 'Sei l'unico a cui sto pensando'?


jaimiesomers

Is that the distinction they want to make? Between simple present and present progressive? Okay. I get that. In most cases, I would argue that the two are interchangeable. In this case, I can see that they might not be (i.e., if the simple present implies a general status -- "you are the only one of whom I [ever] think", and the present progressive implies a temporary or momentary status -- "you are the only one of whom I am thinking [when I do x, or today]"


MonicaBlac3

I think the contraction for "you're" isn't being recognized. Also couldn't submit the problem.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.