"Jetzt bist du zu nahe."

Translation:Now you are too close.

December 25, 2012

8 Comments


Julika

Thanks, @antondobrev. This is now fixed/Now this is fixed/This is fixed now/This now is fixed =)

January 1, 2013

CourtneyHilton

Does the pronunciation of 'nahe' here sound incorrect to anyone else? To me you can't really hear the 'e' in 'nahe'

July 30, 2013

up_the_irons

Yeah I can't hear it at all

January 28, 2014

antondobrev

it is supposed to be: Now you are too close.

December 25, 2012

tonoito

I may be wrong, but I think that "now" at the end of the sentence also makes sense.

December 26, 2012

fritsvds

In the English language you can generally put the indication of time at the beginning and the end of a sentence (although it might sometimes alter the meaning slightly). The discussion in this case, however, is not about the indication of time, but about the words 'two' and 'too'. Your suggestion is probably already one of the possible answers.

December 26, 2012

aldittli

Since this is not an accusative adjective, why is this in this lesson.

February 25, 2014

Samuel.Sze

Why is "Now you get too close." marked incorrect? Does the German sentence cover this meaning?

May 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.