1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jetzt bist du zu nahe."

"Jetzt bist du zu nahe."

Translation:Now you are too close.

December 25, 2012

8 Comments


Julika

Thanks, @antondobrev. This is now fixed/Now this is fixed/This is fixed now/This now is fixed =)


CourtneyHilton

Does the pronunciation of 'nahe' here sound incorrect to anyone else? To me you can't really hear the 'e' in 'nahe'


up_the_irons

Yeah I can't hear it at all


antondobrev

it is supposed to be: Now you are too close.


tonoito

I may be wrong, but I think that "now" at the end of the sentence also makes sense.


fritsvds

In the English language you can generally put the indication of time at the beginning and the end of a sentence (although it might sometimes alter the meaning slightly). The discussion in this case, however, is not about the indication of time, but about the words 'two' and 'too'. Your suggestion is probably already one of the possible answers.


aldittli

Since this is not an accusative adjective, why is this in this lesson.


Samuel.Sze

Why is "Now you get too close." marked incorrect? Does the German sentence cover this meaning?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.