"En el Ministerio de Economía ellos reconocen que no hay soluciones inmediatas."

Translation:At the Department of Commerce they recognize that there are no immediate solutions.

September 25, 2013

44 Comments


pattie5000

Word of warning - I put Department of Economics and it was incorrect.

November 2, 2013

Talca

Ditto.

December 4, 2013

FLchick

5/13/2014 So is the only accepted translation now Department of Commerce for Ministerio de Economía?

May 14, 2014

jfGor

12/Aug2015 both are correct in Duo.

August 12, 2015

J9Z

I put Ministry of Economy, which I thought sounded a bit weird, but it was accepted anyway. 7-10-14

July 10, 2014

AveryAndre1

Ministry of the Economy seems OK to me, and better than without the article, but was rejected

June 2, 2018

juannick

Ministry of Economics was accepted.

July 10, 2014

MikeyHola

Department of Economics wasn't accepted for me. 7/21/14

July 22, 2014

juannick

Your "Department of Economics" is not the same as my entry "Ministry of Economics."

July 22, 2014

Kazmax1

It wasn't accepted for me, either (19 Sept 2014). Here's the weird thing, though. THEY gave "Department (not Ministry) of Commerce" where they want you to translate into Spanish, and "commerce" is not given in the roll-over as a possible meaning for "economia". I give up!

September 19, 2014

jfGor

It is accepted now 12/Aug/2015

August 12, 2015

whitebabe

Not for me on July 16, 2014.

July 16, 2014

billyyo

I did the same with the same result, 9-17-14.

September 17, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

"Department of Commerce" was offered as a translation for "Ministerio de Economia" in another exercise, but not accepted here. HAL, you must let one hard drive know what the other is doing.

November 11, 2013

martinlus

Ministry of THE economy was not allowed! Harsh, when that was a more literal translation that made sense in English! Reported!

February 14, 2014

geneven

Me too.

February 25, 2014

AndyNZ

Agreed. And reported.

July 25, 2014

edmond.Ballerin

Economia has a wider meaning than Commerce. In Spanish Economia includes Industry, commerce, finance, international exchanges .... THE TRANSLATION IS WRONG and DL ought to modificate this item ASAP.

March 10, 2014

Howard

"Ministry of Economy" sounds strange to me, but I see that it is often used by various governments in the English translations of their Web sites. "Finance Ministry" was marked wrong. In Canada, we have a Department of Finance/Ministère des Finances, which is often referred to as the "Finance Ministry."

June 3, 2014

juandelaloma

Why not "commerce department? " We say justice department for DoJ and defense department for DoD, for example. So now, in addition to Spanish, we have to learn "lengua Duolingo."

September 15, 2014

telemetry

Just report it, they haven't added every possible phrase and terminology in use across the English-speaking world yet! Yes it sucks, but this kind of thing doesn't come up often, so don't worry about it. Just hit report and say 'my answer should be accepted' if you genuinely think it's an accurate answer

September 15, 2014

Youmeanthatguy

"Ministry of Economy" sounds bad, but they listed that as the correct answer. I'm glad to know there are other acceptable answers, but would prefer they didn't list this as the correct one.

April 30, 2015

TilEulenspiegel

What those of us still using DL at this point are seeing is all the mistakes in the DL system that not enough people have been through yet to report and get fixed. This is not a path I care to blaze - it's tedious and a waste of time. I'll try again in a couple of weeks, but I doubt the situation will improve.

November 11, 2013

telemetry

It won't improve if people don't go through and report them, no. This is a free (and excellent) language resource, and all that's asked of us is that we report problems to help develop it and make it better. It's not like these things happen so often you can't make progress - either join in or don't, but if you don't you're not really in a position to complain that other people haven't improved your personal experience yet

December 21, 2013

friend050

"Economy Department" wasn't accepted either. I have already learned that DOU accepts only department as a translation of ministerio, though ministry is correct, but now economy is a bad translation for economia and commerce is a good one?!? Either accept all combinations since each country names those departments as it pleases or remove these sentences!!

March 7, 2014

telemetry

I agree with what you're saying in general, these are awkward translations that really need to accept every Spanish-speaking country's definition of what that governmental department does, and then accept every English-speaking country's name for that office as the translation. And there's a hell of a lot of variation.

But that said, we're talking about government offices with this, so there's a bit of nuance. In the UK we use both translations, e.g. the Ministry of Defence and the Department of Health. There's a sort of naming convention going on here, you know? To me, Economy Department sounds like a floor in a department store where they sell all the cheap stuff. Be careful with word-for-word translations basically, the phrasing needs to be correct!

March 7, 2014

FLchick

It's getting bad for me...I almost spelled the English version of "solutions" with a c. I already get tripped up by typing "en" instead of "in".

March 31, 2014

josh.ramirez500

i though it was economic ministry

July 8, 2014

jjcthorpe

why is it "hay" and not "hayA" ie subjunctive?....I thought that after "que" it was almost always the subjunctive

July 10, 2014

telemetry

Nah, que just functions like 'that', it introduces another clause. Have a look at this:
http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm
There's a list of phrases that trigger the subjunctive, and a shorter (and easier to remember) list of ones that don't!

The basic idea is that statements of certainty use the indicative instead of the subjunctive, because they're basically stating 'facts'. The subjunctive is used for talking about 'unreal' things - wants, desires, things the speaker doubts are true, hypotheticals... the idea is that it gives an unreal flavour to what you're saying, so you don't sound like you're telling it how it is (with the usual indicative). We use it English too, just not as much.

Anyway in this sentence the expression that introduces the clause is ellos reconocen que... - "they recognise that..." That's an expression of certainty, they recognise that something is true, so you need to describe that thing using the indicative. It's more of a 'get the idea' thing, it'll come more naturally when you understand what the subjunctive is actually there for

July 10, 2014

jjcthorpe

ok, makes sense. thanks.

July 12, 2014

milus38

Economics Department was not accepted

August 30, 2014

educada

I put the Ministry of the Economy and they said that was incorrect. Picky!

September 3, 2014

hesolomon

Department of Finance was not accepted.

October 6, 2014

ErikShoemaker

This sentence is annoying. I get it wrong every single time because duo seems to allow only one translation for Ministerio de Economia -.-

October 12, 2014

juandelaloma

Why not "commerce department?"

October 20, 2014

GaloValiente

Is "Economîa" really translated to Commerce in Spanish?

November 18, 2014

FLchick

Heads up: In Flashcards "ministerio" is "department" when you flip it.

August 12, 2015

RichardSch623023

Everywhere in the world it's called a minister of the economy or a minister of finance, but since in the US its a department of commerce all other answers are wrong.. Good job..

April 13, 2018

SpiralJon

How is anyone supposed to say this phrase in the time allotted?? I always get halfway before I get error-ed out and I'm talking quick...

June 27, 2018

RobertoElQuarto

This translation needs a lot of attention. I like to test limits by risking errors and then reporting them. I reported three different valid (IMHO) translations on this question.

December 31, 2018

RonaldPrid

Where did commerce come from?

February 26, 2019

RonaldPrid

I do not believe that the accepted answer is correct

February 26, 2019

RonaldPrid

I protest having to give this answer, which I believe to be incorrect, as the correct answer.

February 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.