"Oturma iznin var mı?"

Translation:Do you have a residence permit?

May 18, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


breakfastbuffets

Is there any particular reason why "Do you have permission to sit?" isn't right? The correct answer requires an "a" before the word "permission".


Salih_Dz.

That translation is accepted now!


itasco1

'So you have a permission to sit' has not been accepted for me


itasco1

'Do you have a permission to sit' has not been accepted for me


Yomalyn

You don't need the article "a" before permission.

"Do you have permission to sit?" is accepted :-)


leighozdemir

Just a note that in Turkey, they're usually referred to as an ikamet. Just thought this might be good practical info for those thinking of relocating.


vvsey

Does this also mean "Who told you to sit down??!!?!?!?!!?" Teşekkürler.


AlexinNotTurkey

No, there is no "who" in this sentence. :)


cvictoria42

Is a "residence permit" something like the US "green card"? Permission for a foreign-born non-citizen to remain in the country for an extended period of time?


SuhailBanister

Does it have anything to do with the former Soviet Union's practice to issue permits for its citizens to pull stakes and move from, for example, Irkutsk to Moscow?


HaniYousef1

Isn't "ikamet izni" The proper expression for residency permit?


Huda-selam

lol. I wrote do you have permission to sit? I don't know why i laughed out loud when i saw the answer. But hey, doesn't that work too right?


MrHilmiNevzat

Huda-selam.

Merhaba.

"Do you have permission to sit?" is accepted

Bende kahkaladım. Duo şimdi "Do you have permission to sit?" kabul ediyor.

Senin yazdığın cevap yanlış değil.

Teşekkür ederim.


DarynKJohn

Do you need A permission to sit? I think there's a mistake here!


AlexinNotTurkey

It has been corrected. For some reason, this sentence passed through my radar before we released the course :)


DarynKJohn

Alex to the rescue as always :) no problem. Just nice to know I got a sentence right for a change haha


Shahrazad26

I'm confused. Is "Do you have permission to sit?" allowed or not?


Yomalyn

Late reply, but if anyone else is wondering: "Do you have permission to sit?" is also accepted! :-)


MohammadSakhaee

"iznin" or "izinin" ?


itasco1

it is 'iznin' and the regular form of the word without any suffix is 'izin' so when adding the suffix it should be: izin-in but its very hard to pronounce like this and it gets the final form of 'iznin'. Similar you have for 'fikir' - idea, and fikir-im becomes 'fikrim' for the same reason


Bjkboy

Residency as in "to reside". Residence permit does not exist but would be a permit to "have a home"


NanaSmile88

(Do you have you residence permit )was marked wrong Why?


MrHilmiNevzat

Nana

Hello.

"Oturma iznin var mı?" Translation: Do you have a residence permit?

(Do you have you residence permit )was marked wrong Why? "You" should be "your."

A minor typo should be accepted. Maybe the system is set up to only accept Duo's default answer.

Do you have your residence permit? "Oturma izinin var mı?"

İzin "permit" + possessive suffix "-in" 2nd person singular.

I did not us "senin" meaning "yours."

Thank you.


KamyHelm

Why oturma and not oturmak as long as there is no other suffix added to it?


Danika_Dakika

Here oturmak is used as a noun that compounds with/modifies izin, so it needs to take a noun/adjective form.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.