Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Uçuş sırasında uyanmaman lazım."

Translation:It is necessary that you do not wake up during the flight.

3 years ago

7 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

So, it looks like it means "You mustn't wake up during the flight'. Correct?

I wrote "You don't need to...", and it was marked incorrect. Would that be "uyanmaman gerek yok"?

3 years ago

irkadavra

'you don't need to wake up during the flight = Uçuş sırasında uyanmana gerek yok.

they are different i guess. the turkish sentence say ''uyanmaman lazım'' it means something like''you must not wake up/ you should not...'' but if you say ''you don't need to wake up'' , it is like you dont need but you can.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"You don't need to" implied that your waking up is optional and you are given a choice (you don't need to, but you can). This sentence is not doing that...it is a lot stronger. It should be the above translation or something like "you must not/need to not"

3 years ago

fekundulo
fekundulo

Nasty sentence.

2 years ago

oohmygatto

I wrote 'You must not wake up during the flight' and was marked as incorrect... Even though that seems to be the translation.

2 years ago

mattttw
mattttw

these complex sentences can be hard to predict what the app is looking for, since there's several legitimate ways of saying this in english

2 years ago

Bernard892007

I see from AlexinNotTurkey that "during a flight you must not wake up" is an accaptable translation but is is marked as incorrect. Is this just an oversight or am I still missing something?

4 months ago