"Uçuş sırasında uyanmaman lazım."

Translation:It is necessary that you do not wake up during the flight.

May 18, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fekundulo

Nasty sentence.


GiorgosAnd5

This isn't a sentence you would ever phrase like that in English. You would say "you should stay asleep during the flight" or something. Really awkward.


Mikko146924

I couldn't agree more.

It seems that there are many ways and degrees of expressing necessity in Turkish, and I guess this is why we are seeing these structures with "It is necessary..." at this point, instead of "should/shouldn't" or "must/mustn't".

Still, introducing unnatural English sentences is hardly the right way of pointing out the differences between the various Turkish expressions.


Yaarkaiz

As a native Turkish speaker, You can use should or must. We do not use degrees of expressing neccessity in Turkish


Mikko146924

Based on my own experiences and the information given in my grammar book, I find it hard to agree with that last sentence. But maybe we are talking about two different things...

For example, it seems to me that "Okula gitmeliyim" and "Okula gitmek zorundayım" have quite different meanings. The suffix -meli/-malı is often used to highlight the speaker's inner sense of obligation, whereas the structure "-mek/mak zorunda" is used mostly in situations, where the obligation is imposed by external forces or circumstances.

So one could say "Okula gitmeliyim" to indicate that going to school would be the right thing to do, and "Okula gitmek zorundayım" to say that going to school is the only alternative, because of the threat of being expelled, for example.

There is also a difference in the sentences "Okula gitmem lazım/gerek" and "Okula gitmem şart". The obligation is stronger in the latter ("It is essential that I go to school").

Another interesting example - albeit not quite on the topic of degrees of necessity - shows the difference in the meanings of two sentences where the necessity is in the past:

Tüm yaşadıklarından sonra İpek'in iyi dinlenmesi gerekti. After all she went through, İpek had to have a proper rest. (Implying that she did.)

Tüm yaşadıklarından sonra İpek iyi dinlenmeliydi. After all she went through, İpek should have had a proper rest. (Implying that she didn't)

Reference - -

Turkish: An Essential Grammar, by Aslı Göksel and Celia Kerslake


Trish588316

Yep a really clunky sentence.


Todd940413

"You must not wake up during the flight" is also accepted.

But if this is true, they'd better give me some serious drugs, because it's rare for me to catch a wink of sleep on any flight!


RazanGhazal

Uçuş sırasında uyuman lazim,, problem solved, Duolingo wants you tired not the Turks


DonaldLeBeau

Under what strange conditions might anyone say this?


boltushka

Some horror from Langoliers by Stephen King :)


MetroWestJP

In the world of Stephen King's short story, The Jaunt, anyone who is not asleep during teleportation either dies upon arrival or goes completely and irrevocably insane as their body is transported in an instant, but their conscious mind experiences what seems like hundreds to billions of years alone in a blank void.


Trish588316

Haha that's brilliant. I love how Duo's admin try and explain dodgy sentences by conjuring up some pretty strange contexts. Perhsps that's what they meant.


Lew-

To me it calls to mind travelers on a long international flight trying to account for changes in timezone and one is recommending a sleep-aid. Or maybe a traveler suffers from the parasomnia known as confusional arousal :D


bellapiko

Somebody pretending to be dead or hiding on the flight. Cant really think of any other reason


vvsey

So, it looks like it means "You mustn't wake up during the flight'. Correct?

I wrote "You don't need to...", and it was marked incorrect. Would that be "uyanmaman gerek yok"?


irkadavra

'you don't need to wake up during the flight = Uçuş sırasında uyanmana gerek yok.

they are different i guess. the turkish sentence say ''uyanmaman lazım'' it means something like''you must not wake up/ you should not...'' but if you say ''you don't need to wake up'' , it is like you dont need but you can.


AlexinNotTurkey

"You don't need to" implied that your waking up is optional and you are given a choice (you don't need to, but you can). This sentence is not doing that...it is a lot stronger. It should be the above translation or something like "you must not/need to not"


0o0o0o0oo

But we should definitely be able to use '' should '' in this case.


Stergi3

Yes, I can undestand this: "You don't need to" is not the same as "You need not to". The second is stronger, it is a necessity, it is like an order!


OrianaDaz

I still don't understand the "uyanmama".. Why? I mean I thought it was "that I have to wake up".


Mikko146924

"You have to wake up" would be "Uyanman lazım." The 'extra' "ma" denotes the negative verb form: "You must/should not wake up."


oohmygatto

I wrote 'You must not wake up during the flight' and was marked as incorrect... Even though that seems to be the translation.


mattttw

these complex sentences can be hard to predict what the app is looking for, since there's several legitimate ways of saying this in english


Bernard892007

I see from AlexinNotTurkey that "during a flight you must not wake up" is an accaptable translation but is is marked as incorrect. Is this just an oversight or am I still missing something?


bellapiko

It sounds better English than Duos answer. I am native English.


0o0o0o0oo

'' You shouldn't wake up during the flight ''

Was not accepted

18.10.2019


Kklobbes

Lazim means "it is necessary" not "should". You will get to how to say "should" a little further down the tree.


KjVdB

Why does uçuş not have the possesive suffix?


Todd940413

Lemme see ... It's because nouns that come before the "postposition" sırasında are supposed to have the nominative (unmarked) case. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Prepositions/tips-and-notes


Zohar847869

Is wake up and fall asleep the same verb in Turkish? Am I missing something?


Todd940413

uyanmak: to wake up (intransitive)
uyuyakalmak: to fall asleep
Uyumaya çalışacağım: I will try to fall asleep.

(All this taken from GT.) It looks like they're similar, but not the same.


verdaserpento

what is wrong in the translation 'youdon't need to wake up during the flight'? English is not my native language, but I have been meeting this sentence for years :)


Mariane584083

verdaserpento, read AlexinNotTurkey's comment above: he gives you the answer.


Sam_cq

I wrote "You need not to wake up during the flight" I think it serves the same meaning but it was not accepted!! My native language is not English, so I am not sure if my answer is correct English?


CatharineD876271

Native English speaker would never speak like this!


eik55

This feels so weird and awkward in English.


Yiannis49

Since ‘uçuş’ is not genitive, is this talking about flights generally rather than a specific one?


Todd940413

I don't think so. Words coming right before "sırasında" have the nominative case (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Prepositions/tips-and-notes). For "during flights," Google Translate gives "uçuşlar sırasında." Maybe someone can confirm that GT is correct about this?


Peter675457

Might be an appropriate sentence for an operation - but a flight!?


Mirage20

"You must not wake up during the flight".
Thls is a far more natural and less awkward sounding translation.


Peter675457

So we are going to drug you!


TJ_Q8

"You shouldn't wake up during the flight." Not even google translate can cope with this whole skill exercises

the above translation is from google translate and it is marked wrong by Duolingo and i don't really see how different it is from the answer provided


22ZpzGDE

Indeed but if "it is necessary that..." is accepted, also "it is needed that" should be accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.