Duolingo je nejoblíbenější způsob na světě, jak se naučit jazyk. A co je nejlepší, je 100% zdarma!

"A duck is a bird."

Překlad:Kachna je pták.

před 3 roky

6 komentářů


Essah_
Essah_

Why is bird in nominative, not accusative?

před 3 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Why not. Any particular reason why it cannot be? It is in the Czech sentence as well.

před 3 roky

jgstcd
jgstcd

I can only assume you mean "Why is "pták" nominative?" The verb "byt" is, like its counterparts in all European languages I've encountered, intransitive and so can't be followed by the accusative. The options in Czech are nominative and instrumental. The latter would be used, for example, if "bird" were a profession. Which, I suppose, it might be for mascots of certain sports teams, but I don't think that's a common enough usage to warrant inclusion in the accepted translations. So nominative is the only case we accept here.

před 3 roky

LeHienAnh

Prosím Vás, vysvětlete mi, proč moje odpověď není pro přijata? "Kachna je ptákem". Děkuji moc

před 1 rokem

Nemesis_NaR

U lidí je v pořádku "Sestra je doktorkou", ale tady u kachny mi to nezní přirozeně.

před 1 rokem

IchLe
IchLe

Moci Vám děkuji

před 1 rokem