Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like this type of shoe."

Translation:Ben bu tip ayakkabı seviyorum.

3 years ago

9 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

Someone somewhere has already asked this before. Allegedly, we ALWAYS have to use the accusative with sevmek. So, what's the situation here? Thanks.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

With general and abstract nouns you use accusative.

I like beer. - Birayı seviyorum. (In general sense)
I want a beer. - Bira istiyorum. (Here it's not general, it's indefinite)

However, with sevmek the situtation is a bit complicated. We usually use sevmek to ask someone if he/she would like to have something.

Bira sever misin? - Do you like beer? (Would you like to have a beer?)

So that's probably why with sevmek we are free to use accusative or not even though we have a general noun.

3 years ago

irkadavra

actually it sounds weird to me. i would say ''Ben bu tip ayakkabıları seviyorum''

3 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Bu ayakkabının türünü çok beğendim should also work

2 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

I thought liking something was usually expressed in the past tense, so why was "Bu tip ayakkabı severdim" wrong here? Is it because a type of shoe isn't as specific a concept as liking a particular shoe or other thing?

2 years ago

RumenT

"Ben bu tip ayakkabıyı seviyorum." is accepted as well. Why not "ayakkabını"? I thought noun compounds (ayak + kap) are treated as a normal word that has possessive suffix.

2 years ago

Blablache

If I understand correctly, this is like "a cup of tea" and "a spoonful of sugar", there is no need for a suffix. Different type of compound... And "ayakkabiyi" has the accusative case because it's the definite object of the verb sevmek (although apparently it's not needed either ^^)

1 year ago

feyzakesim

Doğru yapiyom yanlış diyor

2 years ago

martyrcurie

Why not ayyakabı tipi? Just like doğu günü?

2 weeks ago