1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I like this type of shoe."

"I like this type of shoe."

Translation:Ben bu tip ayakkabı seviyorum.

May 19, 2015

25 Comments


vvsey

Someone somewhere has already asked this before. Allegedly, we ALWAYS have to use the accusative with sevmek. So, what's the situation here? Thanks.


orde90

With general and abstract nouns you use accusative.

I like beer. - Birayı seviyorum. (In general sense)
I want a beer. - Bira istiyorum. (Here it's not general, it's indefinite)

However, with sevmek the situtation is a bit complicated. We usually use sevmek to ask someone if he/she would like to have something.

Bira sever misin? - Do you like beer? (Would you like to have a beer?)

So that's probably why with sevmek we are free to use accusative or not even though we have a general noun.


Sternchen.2306

Why not: Bu tip ayakkabı sevdim?


irkadavra

actually it sounds weird to me. i would say ''Ben bu tip ayakkabıları seviyorum''


Nesim55

Çevirine aynen katılıyorum. I agre with you. Ayakkabı çoğul ve akkusativ olmak zorunda. Yalnız bu ayakkabıyı değil buna benzer başka ayakkabıları da seviyorum anlamını vermek için ayakkabıları demek zorundayız 5.2.20202


atrunica

Sorry Nesim, we did not understand that in Turkish


PaavoFurius

Why not begendim?


HenningBoh

Bu ayakkabının türünü çok beğendim should also work


Slydiad

I thought liking something was usually expressed in the past tense, so why was "Bu tip ayakkabı severdim" wrong here? Is it because a type of shoe isn't as specific a concept as liking a particular shoe or other thing?


RumenT

"Ben bu tip ayakkabıyı seviyorum." is accepted as well. Why not "ayakkabını"? I thought noun compounds (ayak + kap) are treated as a normal word that has possessive suffix.


Blablache

If I understand correctly, this is like "a cup of tea" and "a spoonful of sugar", there is no need for a suffix. Different type of compound... And "ayakkabiyi" has the accusative case because it's the definite object of the verb sevmek (although apparently it's not needed either ^^)


martyrcurie

Why not ayyakabı tipi? Just like doğu günü?


memeler

i think that would mean "shoe type"where the noun shoe becomes an adjective in a way. not that there would be any meaningful difference


markaragnossith

I've read the rest of the comments on this sentence and I'm still not satisfied.

To me it seems like the turkish word "tip" should be in the accusative here, but it's possible I'm being confused by the English translation. The thing being liked in this sentence is not "ayakkabı", but "tip", and "ayakkabı" just clarifies the "tip" of what.

So in this sentence is "tip ayakkabı" a compound noun? This would explain why "tip" doesn't get the accusative, but it's not very intuitive, and doesn't explain why there's no accusative at all.

When talking about "tipler" of things, is a "tip" always considered to be a general noun, which may not take the accusative case, even when using words like "bu" which would seem to make it a definite noun instead?

Other thoughts: this construction seems related to talking about quantities in Turkish, where we can say "bir bardak su", for instance, are the rules the same for both cases? If we wanted that specific glass of water would "o bardak su isterim" be correct? Or "o bardağı su isterim"? Or "suyun o bardağı isterim"?


Lew-

I was also extremely confused :D Upon googling, it seems your last thought is correct. From Turkish: A Comprehensive Grammar by Galksel, Goksel, & Kerslake. "Measure terms such as şişe 'bottle' [and] bardak 'glass' ... and type terms such as çesit/tür 'kind', tip 'type' are used the same way." So no genitive or -(s)i noun compound. [confirming what blablache said above.]

Not sure as to the second part of your question. Accusative probably is needed there since it's a specific item.


Kathryn48393

Again, why not "bu tip ayakkabı beğendim" ...?


NisarAli12

Sometimes "Ben" is used for "I" Sometimes not??


markaragnossith

Correct. "Ben" literally translates to "I", but it's generally optional. You can use it to emphasize the subject of the sentence, or to add clarity if two adjacent sentences have different subjects


feyzakesim

Doğru yapiyom yanlış diyor


ZandraL.Le

Bu tür ayakkabı beğendim. Please explain to me why this is wrong. Thank you.


Zohar847869

Again, similar to what others have asked. What's wrong with Bu ayakkabın tıpı?


shahidmecc

Why use ben here since the verb is already indicating the person.moderator please help


markaragnossith

You can always use the subject pronouns, they're just optional. "Ben seviyorum" is just as correct as "seviyorum". In this sentence it's probably making the connection between "bu tip" and "ayakkabı" more clear, especially in writing. Without "ben" it could look like the subject is "bu tip" until you get to the final letters. Just a thought.


shahidmecc

Why "Ben" is necessary here.


Samia732007

Why can't we use genitive construction over here?

bu tipin ayakkabıları seviyorum!

What is the problem with it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.