"Students pay half."

Translation:Estudiantes pagan la mitad.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Katie7511

why do we need LA mitad

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I would also like to know why it is "LA mitad."

3 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

In English "half" is an adverb, but in Spanish "mitad" is a noun

3 years ago

Uberdonutmonster
Uberdonutmonster

Isn't "half" is also a noun?

"Your half."

"That is half of the sum."

Do they have separate words for the adjective or the noun?

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm going to suggest an explanation without 100% confidence that I'm correct. I believe I am, but will happily stand corrected if I am not.

In Spanish, as in English, you include a definite article when speaking of one or more specific instances of a set. In this case, we are describing a specific half, the half of the price for some unnamed thing. Indeed, "mitad" almost always refers to the half of something and rarely appears without a definite article for this reason.

11 months ago

Byron_Davies

No "los" for estudiantes?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

I don't know if that sentence sounds natural for Latin American speakers, but I would definitely translate it using the "los" article.

3 years ago

ILBYGAG
ILBYGAG

Yes, i'm Latin American and we don't say "Estudiantes pagan menos" we say "Los estudiantes pagan menos" for example.

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Since "students" is the main subject of the sentence, I would imagine that it should need the "los" article.

I have flagged this question 2015.06.15

3 years ago

ethangregory

Why don't they post the English translation exactly as it is said in Spanish? We learn by repetition so why not "say" it the way it is said? Is that too simple minded? It may be. Maybe I'm just thinking out loud. ... but if the translation from Spanish to English is "students pay the half" than let me learn that and memorize that.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

There seems to be no rhyme nor reason for how they've decided to do this. Half the times they want a literal translation that makes no sense in English and the rest of the time they want us to magically know what the approximate equivalent would be.

2 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Is the "la" always necessary before "half"? Would it also then be necessary with words like "both"? Is there a guideline?

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

the guideline is that it is necessary for the main subject of a sentence to have an article "los"

3 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Wouldn't the subject of "Estudiantes pagan la mitad" be "Estudiantes" not "mitad?" Therefore the guideline of main subject would not apply. Is that the only guideline?

3 years ago

demetrius1111

alumnos means students

2 years ago

Morrrigan

Yes it does. My students call themselves, mis alumnos. I teach English in Spain

2 years ago

PhineasGSquire

This is a course for teaching how to speak a language...not to translate a language. Don't get caught up on trying to translate the sentences word for word from one language to the next. Try to picture the concept of the sentence in your mind as you say/listen to it. Translating word for word actually slows down your ability to learn to speak and understand the spoken language, although you will probably become descent at reading it.

1 year ago

simon.gayl

Wont it mean 'The students pay the half' if we need to add in 'la'?

3 years ago

rigtig
rigtig

It would help not to try and literally translate word for word when you are learning a new language. In English you say 'to pay half' while in Spanish 'pagar la mitad' is used.

2 years ago

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

1 year ago

dustin82white

Why am I wrong for using "media" vs "mitad"?

2 years ago

fourthwall1

For booze?

2 years ago

KyleS952751

I was marked incorrect for answering una mitad instead of la mitad, is that actually wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is the image you're giving me: "Students pay one half. But who pays the other?"

1 year ago

vulpinewjb

"la"? Native speaker tells me no.

1 year ago

garyspector1

medio is the same as mitad

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only if you're talking about "the center". If you want to say "the half" (which you need here, despite the awkward grammar in English), you need mitad.

1 year ago

HaRLoFei
HaRLoFei

Can i say "media" to mean half?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, medio/-a is not applicable here. It's only the adjective or adverb "half", but you need a noun here.

1 year ago

salocine

why dosent la media work?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"La media" means "average".

1 month ago

JanetWiedmayer

not correct in English

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.