"Bire çeyrek var."

Translation:It is quarter to one.

May 19, 2015

6 Comments


lucaturilli

Bire çeyrek var: It is quarter to one , Biri çeyrek geçiyor: It is quarter past one , Saat bir buçuk: It is half past one.

July 24, 2015

diobsb

What's the meaning of "it's a quarter of one" in Time context?

Wasn't it supposed to be "it's a quarter past one"?

May 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"a quarter of one" in the English of those n the North East of the US means "A quarter to/till one"

May 19, 2015

diobsb

I see... I've never seen such structure before, so this answer meant nothing to me.

About my second question, nevermind, I got it after some exercises.

May 19, 2015

djlamar

As a native English speaker from the East Coast who has spent five years in the northeast of the country... I've never heard "a quarter of one." So it's a good thing they changed the translation.

September 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is pretty popular around Philly and in more rural parts of Upstate New York and New England. I am also a native English speaker who has been living in Boston for 6 years and has traveled around this region a lot for projects in sociolinguistics :)

We never changed the best translation...it has always been what it is. :)

September 11, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.