"Bire çeyrek var."

Translation:It is quarter to one.

3 years ago

11 Comments


lucaturilli

Bire çeyrek var: It is quarter to one , Biri çeyrek geçiyor: It is quarter past one , Saat bir buçuk: It is half past one.

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

What's the meaning of "it's a quarter of one" in Time context?

Wasn't it supposed to be "it's a quarter past one"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"a quarter of one" in the English of those n the North East of the US means "A quarter to/till one"

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

I see... I've never seen such structure before, so this answer meant nothing to me.

About my second question, nevermind, I got it after some exercises.

3 years ago

djlamar
djlamarPlus

As a native English speaker from the East Coast who has spent five years in the northeast of the country... I've never heard "a quarter of one." So it's a good thing they changed the translation.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is pretty popular around Philly and in more rural parts of Upstate New York and New England. I am also a native English speaker who has been living in Boston for 6 years and has traveled around this region a lot for projects in sociolinguistics :)

We never changed the best translation...it has always been what it is. :)

3 years ago

InnaSepp
InnaSepp

That's a really weird answer. I think a more standard one would be better :)

3 years ago

adelips

This sentence really confuses me. I see, literal translation: "One quarter there is". I don't see any sort of preposition or postposition to indicate "to". Is this a common way to express time in Turkish?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

bir = one
bire = to one (dative case, -E ending, small vowel harmony)

So you have "there is one quarter to one".

So, no prepositions (which there aren't in Turkish) or postposition, but you do have a case ending.

And yes, "X-e Y var" is how to express "it's Y to X" in Turkish (i.e. minutes before an hour, for times from xx:31 to xx:59).

Read the notes and tips again: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/What-time-is-it%3f .

3 years ago

QueenCarthage

Why is twelve forty five not accepted? it means the same thing as quarter to one.

1 year ago

omer967108

Why not 12:45?

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.