"Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz."

Translation:You read the brown book.

May 19, 2015

8 Comments


SunFlyingKite

Why is it 'you read' and not 'you are reading'. I thought 'read' would be okudun or okur not okursunuz.

December 15, 2017

Yomalyn

you read (past tense) = okudun
you read (present simple/aorist) = okursunuz
you are reading (present continuous) = okuyorsunuz

(okur = he/she reads)

If translating English to Turkish, "read" is ambiguous (without sound), so Duo should accept either past tense or simple present (aorist). When translating Turkish to English, "okursunuz" can only be "you read" (simple present).


colonel2link

So kahve is the word for both brown and coffee? Or is it just used to me "coffee colored"?


irkadavra

yep. kahverengi actually means coffee colored. but you cannot use kahve instead of kahverengi


ilknr1

Actually sometimes we use just "kahve" for "kahverengi": Üzerinde kahve bir ceket vardı.


SunFlyingKite

Why is it not : you are READING the.....


MariaMakov

doesnt "okursunuz" mean a furute tense?


DAIHATSU_999

No, future would be okuyacaksiniz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.