Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz."

Translation:You read the brown book.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Tanrisky

Why is it not : you are READING the.....

9 months ago

Tanrisky

Why is it 'you read' and not 'you are reading'. I thought 'read' would be okudun or okur not okursunuz.

9 months ago

colonel2link

So kahve is the word for both brown and coffee? Or is it just used to me "coffee colored"?

3 years ago

irkadavra

yep. kahverengi actually means coffee colored. but you cannot use kahve instead of kahverengi

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Actually sometimes we use just "kahve" for "kahverengi": Üzerinde kahve bir ceket vardı.

3 years ago

MariaMakov

doesnt "okursunuz" mean a furute tense?

2 years ago

Anzelmasbb

No, future would be okuyacaksiniz

10 months ago

MariaMakov

or both "okuyorsunuz" and "okursunuz" ?

2 years ago

bjp123456

Why is unuz in okursunuz not pronounced?

2 years ago