"Kahverengikitabıokursunuz."

Translation:You read the brown book.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Tanrisky

Why is it 'you read' and not 'you are reading'. I thought 'read' would be okudun or okur not okursunuz.

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

you read (past tense) = okudun
you read (present simple/aorist) = okursunuz
you are reading (present continuous) = okuyorsunuz

(okur = he/she reads)

If translating English to Turkish, "read" is ambiguous (without sound), so Duo should accept either past tense or simple present (aorist). When translating Turkish to English, "okursunuz" can only be "you read" (simple present).

3 months ago

Tanrisky

Why is it not : you are READING the.....

1 year ago

colonel2link

So kahve is the word for both brown and coffee? Or is it just used to me "coffee colored"?

3 years ago

irkadavra

yep. kahverengi actually means coffee colored. but you cannot use kahve instead of kahverengi

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Actually sometimes we use just "kahve" for "kahverengi": Üzerinde kahve bir ceket vardı.

3 years ago

MariaMakov

doesnt "okursunuz" mean a furute tense?

2 years ago

DAIHATSU_999

No, future would be okuyacaksiniz

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.