"La sentii cantare una canzone."

Translation:I heard her sing a song.

May 19, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lorendani

The translation Italian-English and English-Italian when you use past is very confusional. For example you can translate present perfect with passato prossimo, but also with other past tenses. The same is for the past simple. This is because in italian we use more a time criterion rather than a manner criterion(pass. prossimo is a near action in the time, pass. remoto is a far action in the time). This is why I have problems with English past tenses


Teresinha

Please,why is wrong "I heard her TO sing a song"?Thanks!


friswing

After verbs for senses (hear, see, feel) English does not use 'to' before the following infinitive


Teresinha

Thank you very much! I am learning more English than Italian here... :))


friswing

You're welcome! I think we all learn a lot from both (all) languages!


VictorHTO

Why is it wrong: I've heard her singing a song???


friswing

I have heard her = L'ho sentita (always passato prossimo). But "sentii" is always "I heard" (imperfect) in English. It is a bit tricky, because when you translate from English "I heard", it is possible to choose from different Italian tenses: Ho sentito (passato prossimo), sentii (litterary past tense), sentivo (imperfetto). But not when translating back from Italian. --- I know I should never say always, but this is my 'amateurish' explanation.


VictorHTO

Thank you so much for your clear explanation.


aaaaadammmmm

Can this also mean "I heard you sing a song"?


lorendani

Yeah if you consider "la" as the formal You.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.