Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barış's mother liked my glasses a lot."

Translation:Gözlüklerim Barış'ın annesinin çok hoşuna gitti.

3 years ago

8 Comments


colonel2link

Can you unpack this sentence? Not sure how gitti (he went?) fits with this.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Hoşuna gitmek is a verb that is usually used with 3rd person (just like gustar in Spanish) It just means 'to like'.

Literally: My glasses went to the liking of Barış's mother a lot.

Usage note: Prefer this over sevmek, beğenmek and hoşlanmak for only specific objects and activities. Not with humans nor general activities/concepts.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Adding on this great explanation...the personal ending on hoş will change depending on who is doing the liking. For example, hoşuma gidiyor would mean "I like it" :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, that's quite important! The word hoş (which actually means nice and is never used as a noun but here it means pleasure) first takes personal possession endings (my, your,..) and then dative ending (to) in order to mean to my pleasure, to your pleasure, etc..

Hoşuma gidiyor - I like it.
Hoşuna gidiyor. - You like it.
Hoşuna gidiyor. - He/she likes it.
Hoşumuza gidiyor. - We like it.
Hoşunuza gidiyor. - You like it.
Hoşuna/Hoşlarına gidiyor. - They like it

3 years ago

ByronneKam
ByronneKam

Why is it 'annesinin'?, why did it get the genitive ending?

4 months ago

Kotik_Andreev

Why is 'çok' before 'hoşuna' and not before the verb?

2 years ago

adelips

Husuna is the verb.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"hoşuna gitmek" is the verb here

2 years ago