"Barış's mother liked my glasses a lot."

Translation:Gözlüklerim Barış'ın annesinin çok hoşuna gitti.

May 19, 2015

12 Comments


colonel2link

Can you unpack this sentence? Not sure how gitti (he went?) fits with this.

May 19, 2015

orde90

Hoşuna gitmek is a verb that is usually used with 3rd person (just like gustar in Spanish) It just means 'to like'.

Literally: My glasses went to the liking of Barış's mother a lot.

Usage note: Prefer this over sevmek, beğenmek and hoşlanmak for only specific objects and activities. Not with humans nor general activities/concepts.

May 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Adding on this great explanation...the personal ending on hoş will change depending on who is doing the liking. For example, hoşuma gidiyor would mean "I like it" :)

May 19, 2015

orde90

Yes, that's quite important! The word hoş (which actually means nice and is never used as a noun but here it means pleasure) first takes personal possession endings (my, your,..) and then dative ending (to) in order to mean to my pleasure, to your pleasure, etc..

Hoşuma gidiyor - I like it.
Hoşuna gidiyor. - You like it.
Hoşuna gidiyor. - He/she likes it.
Hoşumuza gidiyor. - We like it.
Hoşunuza gidiyor. - You like it.
Hoşuna/Hoşlarına gidiyor. - They like it

May 19, 2015

Kotik_Andreev

Why is 'çok' before 'hoşuna' and not before the verb?

April 4, 2016

adelips

Husuna is the verb.

June 5, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

"hoşuna gitmek" is the verb here

June 5, 2016

ByronneKam

Why is it 'annesinin'?, why did it get the genitive ending?

May 12, 2018

Marie_goforit

The genitive ending is due to 'hoşUna' (= 'her' pleasure).
hoş = pleasure (nominative)
hoşu = her pleasure -> the mother's pleasure = annesinIN hoşU
hoşuna = to her pl. -> to the mother's pleasure = annesinin hoşuna

April 19, 2019

Pllumb4

The translation of this sentence is not good

January 13, 2019

DoctorDadd

This also works: Barış'ın annesi gözlüklerimi cok beğendi.

January 15, 2019

HRam17

Gözlüklerim Barış'ın annesinin çok hoşuna gitti

September 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.