"Otto sono sufficienti."

Translation:Eight are sufficient.

December 25, 2012

26 Comments


naten

"Eight is enough" is also correct.

December 25, 2012

Gina1051

Not only correct, but MUCH more likely to be heard.

March 26, 2016

joeybemate

Would "otto é sufficienti" be an okay sentence in Italian?

April 27, 2015

ajpthree

"8 is Enough"!!

haha

(I'm not being dense in presuming some users remember the '80s, am I?)

April 29, 2014

KarenColle

I was waiting for someone to mention it....the popular TV sitcom with Dick Van Patten in the role of the harried father with eight children?

June 18, 2014

LaurenJM

I only came to the comments to see if anyone made this reference :D

May 26, 2016

Maggie314

Me, too!

September 4, 2016

WolkZayets

Me three!

November 7, 2017

ClaudeMedearis

I saw that show. But I'm dating myself. Not that anyone else is...

July 29, 2015

s.-paul

i think duolingo is grooming us to dub old american TV shows. I've seen an old western show "high chaparral playing weekday afternoons on Italian tv lol

September 1, 2017

WolkZayets

Turnabout is fair play. After all, Italy gave us all those spaghetti Westerns! High Plains Drifter, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, A Fistful of Dollars, For a Few Dollars More, They Call Me Trinity...

November 7, 2017

avcara

Directed by Sergio Leone, but filmed in Spagna.

February 17, 2018

Tonguetied18

That's the first thing I thought of.

May 20, 2017

Koolkaren

Yes, I absolutely agree with naten that in idiomatic English one hears 'eight is enough' all the time. In fact, you rarely hear the plural 'eight are enough'. The Italian sentence obviously is plural, but I don't think the English translation has to be.

March 2, 2013

Ariaflame

You are more likely to get the plural form in English if you indicate what the eight things actually are. So, Eight is/are enough, but Eight sandwiches are enough.

January 15, 2014

ataoldotcom

without an object, Numbers are singular nouns until denoted with an (s).

so in this sentence where the eight has no context to any particular object which it describes, it should be translated in English as "eight IS enough"..even if in italian it's appropriate to use the plural, the translation takes on the grammatical rules of the receiving language.

April 5, 2015

Alan917271

A favorite childhood TV show

August 30, 2018

marconione

Bad English. But this is the case throughout Duolingo

March 1, 2017

Ariaflame

You have eight players on your team, is that enough? Eight are sufficient. Seems perfectly good English to me.

March 2, 2017

WolkZayets

Your example sounds awkward to me. "You have eight players on your team. Is eight enough?" "Yes, it's enough."

"You have eight players on your team. Is that enough?" "Yes, it's enough."

November 7, 2017

sharinglanguage

What about "Eight sono abbastanza."?, would it be correct?

February 18, 2015

Ariaflame

No, for one thing you'd need 'otto' not 'eight'

March 1, 2015

sharinglanguage

Oh, thabk you.That was a mistake of mine.

What about: "Otto sono abbastanza."?

March 1, 2015

JosefKnecht.

Big L - 8 iz enuff :))

October 1, 2016

BrucePlumb

Could this be: “Otto basta.”? But curiously Google translates that as: “Enough is enough.” Or possibly: “Otto bastano.”?

August 18, 2018

gerdadb

eight will do?

January 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.