"Otto sono sufficienti."

Translation:Eight are sufficient.

December 25, 2012

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


naten

"Eight is enough" is also correct.


Gina1051

Not only correct, but MUCH more likely to be heard.


joeybemate

Would "otto é sufficienti" be an okay sentence in Italian?


emtz2002

I don't think so as sufficienti is plural and needs "sono".


ajpthree

"8 is Enough"!!

haha

(I'm not being dense in presuming some users remember the '80s, am I?)


KarenColle

I was waiting for someone to mention it....the popular TV sitcom with Dick Van Patten in the role of the harried father with eight children?


LaurenJM

I only came to the comments to see if anyone made this reference :D


P.ep.e

Me four! (Come on people, bring this up to eight ;-)


ClaudeMedearis

I saw that show. But I'm dating myself. Not that anyone else is...


OrionX2

With Dick Van Patten back in 1977...


Dennis264156

Seems like a lot of Baby Boomers are learning Italian . . .


s.-paul

i think duolingo is grooming us to dub old american TV shows. I've seen an old western show "high chaparral playing weekday afternoons on Italian tv lol


WolkZayets

Turnabout is fair play. After all, Italy gave us all those spaghetti Westerns! High Plains Drifter, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, A Fistful of Dollars, For a Few Dollars More, They Call Me Trinity...


avcara

Directed by Sergio Leone, but filmed in Spagna.


Koolkaren

Yes, I absolutely agree with naten that in idiomatic English one hears 'eight is enough' all the time. In fact, you rarely hear the plural 'eight are enough'. The Italian sentence obviously is plural, but I don't think the English translation has to be.


Ariaflame

You are more likely to get the plural form in English if you indicate what the eight things actually are. So, Eight is/are enough, but Eight sandwiches are enough.


ataoldotcom

without an object, Numbers are singular nouns until denoted with an (s).

so in this sentence where the eight has no context to any particular object which it describes, it should be translated in English as "eight IS enough"..even if in italian it's appropriate to use the plural, the translation takes on the grammatical rules of the receiving language.


chris351874

To fill our lives with love


sharinglanguage

What about "Eight sono abbastanza."?, would it be correct?


Ariaflame

No, for one thing you'd need 'otto' not 'eight'


sharinglanguage

Oh, thabk you.That was a mistake of mine.

What about: "Otto sono abbastanza."?


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

I have the same question. Its been four years . . . wow! I'm hoping someone knows the answer. Thanks


BrucePlumb

Could this be: “Otto basta.”? But curiously Google translates that as: “Enough is enough.” Or possibly: “Otto bastano.”?


Linda_from_NJ

I believe that using a verb is required for the sentence to be standard Italian. However, in a conversation the noun phrase "Otto bastano" might be acceptable.

Any native speakers of Italian care to comment?


BrucePlumb

I am not sure what you mean by requiring a verb. Bastare is a verb. Although the use of it doesn't translate comfortably to English.


BrucePlumb

Google now seems to have been corrected. "Otto basta" is not correct Italian so Google thought I meant "Ora basta", which means "That's enough!"

"Otto bastano." = "Eight are enough." seems correct, although again the English could also be "Eight is enough"


Alan917271

A favorite childhood TV show


egregor1

would 'otto sono abbastanza' say the same thing?


Sara880852

'Eight suffice' should also be correct


Nat206424

Eight IS, as a number


MarinaLoma3

I wrote "Eight should be enough" - I know it's not a direct translation, but the spirit is there.... Wasn't accepted though


deb523008

Marking 'enough' wrong seems a bit harsh!


NgRoots

"I'm Italian! My name's Otto! That means eight!"


EzioWolfy

"Enough" is why on earth not accepted???


William222558

Holy 1980s TV Flashback Duolingo!!! :-)


KarenMorri10

By the way, this is the name of an American TV show from the 1970s about a family with eight children.


Gardenhoser

Eight is enough. Eight are enough doesnt like sound correct.


Philip420661

I'm happy to accept that this is the way the Italians say it. When in Roma...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.