"Sekiz kere dokuz"

Translation:Eight times nine

3 years ago

7 Comments


pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

"Kere" is translated as "times," so can it be used as in something like "bir kere" meaning one time or once? Or can it only be used for multiplication?

3 years ago

irkadavra

you can say bir kere and it means once. you are right.

bonus: kaç kere? = how many times?

3 years ago

ArdaS_H

Why 8x9 is wrong !?

1 year ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Because sometimes Turkish speakers also use this course to learn English- '8x9' is written the same way in just about any language, but in English you have to know to read it as 'eight times nine.' So with numbers on Duolingo you have to spell it out every time

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

I just wanted this to be another right answer! its shorter :)) TnX

1 year ago

Dragonrykr
Dragonrykr

Seventy-two

2 years ago

gunce1
gunce1

Sekiz çarpı dokuz is an alternative answer

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.