1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sekiz kere dokuz"

"Sekiz kere dokuz"

Translation:Eight times nine

May 19, 2015

11 Comments


sipan776380

Sekiz kere dokuz : yetmiş iki


pluckingstrings

"Kere" is translated as "times," so can it be used as in something like "bir kere" meaning one time or once? Or can it only be used for multiplication?


irkadavra

you can say bir kere and it means once. you are right.

bonus: kaç kere? = how many times?


gunce1

Sekiz çarpı dokuz is an alternative answer


Oso343933

I was looking for this. Thanks


Its_ArdaS

Why 8x9 is wrong !?


pluckingstrings

Because sometimes Turkish speakers also use this course to learn English- '8x9' is written the same way in just about any language, but in English you have to know to read it as 'eight times nine.' So with numbers on Duolingo you have to spell it out every time


Its_ArdaS

I just wanted this to be another right answer! its shorter :)) TnX


Eva242549

Can someone please write out in full (as you might hear it in the classroom) the Turkish for: "What is eight times nine?" "Eight times nine is seventy-two"? Thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.