1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sekiz kere dokuz"

"Sekiz kere dokuz"

Translation:Eight times nine

May 19, 2015

9 Comments


pluckingstrings

"Kere" is translated as "times," so can it be used as in something like "bir kere" meaning one time or once? Or can it only be used for multiplication?


irkadavra

you can say bir kere and it means once. you are right.

bonus: kaç kere? = how many times?


ArdaS_H

Why 8x9 is wrong !?


pluckingstrings

Because sometimes Turkish speakers also use this course to learn English- '8x9' is written the same way in just about any language, but in English you have to know to read it as 'eight times nine.' So with numbers on Duolingo you have to spell it out every time


ArdaS_H

I just wanted this to be another right answer! its shorter :)) TnX


gunce1

Sekiz çarpı dokuz is an alternative answer


Oso343933

I was looking for this. Thanks


sipan776380

Sekiz kere dokuz : yetmiş iki

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started