1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Todavía tengo mucho trabajo …

"Todavía tengo mucho trabajo pendiente."

Translation:I still have a lot of work pending.

September 25, 2013

31 Comments


aidan8

"I still have a lot of work to do" was rejected. Anyone think I should report that or is there a substantial difference. I just didn't like "pending" as it would be slightly unusual to say that in english. Ah I will report it anyway


markbooth

I will too. The accepted translation sounds odd to me.


AnaXaul

That's what I answered, too. They count it as right if you say "left to do" but to me that is redundant.


EmilyJRobinson

That's what I said. I reported it.


snydecomments

That was my natural first answer.


DigbyJames

'I still have a lot of work pending" should, in effect, mean the same thing, no?


rspreng

That is what I see as a correct answer.


Barnsy

It is , report it


bal7774

Could you please explain word order-when do you say no es and/or es no in a sentence? I am having a problem with this.


tessbee

bal, I'm not sure when you posted this, but if this is recent (have no way to check; Im using the Duo app), put the "no" BEFORE the verb you are negating, including the 'Verb to-be', e.g. "(Yo) no bebo." (I do not drink); "No es posible." (It is not possible."); "Mi gato no es blanco." (My cat is not white.).


demsw

It is given as a correct answer now. 5/10/14


russ_ac88

It certainly makes more grammatical sense than 'still i have much work pending' which was correct for me


mfleslie1

I put "still I have a lot of pending work" and was marked wrong, the answer was "i still have a lot of pending work". In terms of the english translation these two phrases there is no real difference


PatriciaJH

It's fine, although I'd write it with a comma: "Still, I have a lot of pending work." But Duo ignores punctuation.

Report via the "Report a problem"->"My answer should be accepted" button.


Klgregonis

Feb 2, 2014 The problem with "still I have a lot of pending work" is that we usually put the pronoun first.


constructionjoe

I see this as an adjective. 'Pending' can go before or after 'work', leading with whichever is being emphasized more. That will change with context that is lacking here.


patschge

"yet i have a lot of work pending" is wrong?


PatriciaJH

It's fine, report via the "report a problem" button.


itay_bi

Does the word 'pending' in this sentence functions as a gerund or is it an adjective? why 'pending' is after the word 'work' and not before?


suezq

Pending is after work because that is the way it is said in English. I know!! I have the same problem with Spanish.


MatNazarian

What about I have a lot of unfinished work?


suezq

Unfinished does not mean the same as pending. Unfinished could be jobs that have been started but not completed, pending would imply a lot of work waiting to be started.


DavidMoore622957

Remember, we are translating pendiente, not pending. I'm not sure I even agree with your definition of pending, but the point is that pendiente means pending and other things.


DavidMoore622957

Yes, that should be accepted.


dominiqueb963

When do I use 'ya' and 'todavia'?


Max_Thruster

'I have a lot of work outstanding' should also be correct.


ziolkowski420

"I still have a lot of outstanding work" should be accepted.


DavidMoore622957

While pendiente does mean outstanding - it means it in the sense of debts or other financial obligations that are outstanding. Now, if that's the way you think of work or other tasks pending, then it's fine. Perhaps, a better choice with a similar meaning might be "unfinished work," "work (left) to do" or "work remaining." Also, note that putting outstanding before work might be misinterpreted to mean that work is really something special.


GateAN

DL doesn't like colloquial English, where we would say "work outstanding" rather than "work pending"


ajfox

I wrote " I have a lot of work still pending" why is that wrong?


nBnQ2

Previous answer was. I still have a lot of work left

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.