1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We have a dog."

"We have a dog."

Translation:Bizim bir köpeğimiz var.

May 19, 2015

17 Comments


amweinst

So do you use the -(I)mIz suffix here because the subject of the sentence is "we"? How do you know when to pick this suffix over just the -i possessed suffix?


Klaas325176

Is it possible to just say "köpeğimiz var"?


MamaBorg

I got this wrong, bizde is not a word for we I am familiar with. Above it corrects to bizim, this makes sense but I don't really understand bizde


irkadavra

İf you say ''bizde bir köpek var'' , in this context, bizde might mean ''in our place''

bizde bir köpek var = there is a dog in our place

bizim bir köpeğimiz var = we have a dog


Nenibi

Why does "var" have to be at the end of the sentence? Why not just "Bizim bir köpeğimiz"?


angel276537

Nenibi dear ,var ,is the verb in this sentence and we need verbs to understand what is what.


O5zs5

İs ... Biz bir köpek var ...correct too?


BahattinB

No. We have to use the possessive pronoun here. So we can't say "biz", we must say "bizim".

And the sentence "Bizim bir köpek var." wouldn't normally be preferred, the actual use is "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var." The first sentence is something like informal. You could use it in an informal case, like this:

"Bizim bir köpek var, göreceksin. Canavar gibi canavar."

(We have a dog, and you should see him. He's monstrous.)


cosmopolita61

Why köpeğe sahibiz? Never heard that verb before?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is actually a noun :) It should just be popping up as an alternate. It is not our best answer and is not the most commonly used form in Turkish to describe ownership.


Akash_Polyglot

Bizim bir kopegimiz var..why two suffix is added first time in biz-im and second time in kopeg-imiz is that not showing two possession just for only one person..


amber145000

Why can't we use jaut köpek instead of köpeğimiz?


mnydt

This should be correct: Bizim bir kopegi var


Zanaunique

Can we say: "Köpek bizde"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Zanaunique

Can we say: "Köpek bizde"? Yes.

The dog is with us.

Not the same answer as Duo's though.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"We have a dog." Translation: Bizim bir köpeğimiz var.

&

Bizim köpeğimiz var.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without, "-bir."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.