Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a dog."

Translation:Bizim bir köpeğimiz var.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MamaBorg
MamaBorg

I got this wrong, bizde is not a word for we I am familiar with. Above it corrects to bizim, this makes sense but I don't really understand bizde

3 years ago

irkadavra

İf you say ''bizde bir köpek var'' , in this context, bizde might mean ''in our place''

bizde bir köpek var = there is a dog in our place

bizim bir köpeğimiz var = we have a dog

3 years ago

amweinst

So do you use the -(I)mIz suffix here because the subject of the sentence is "we"? How do you know when to pick this suffix over just the -i possessed suffix?

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Why köpeğe sahibiz? Never heard that verb before?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is actually a noun :) It should just be popping up as an alternate. It is not our best answer and is not the most commonly used form in Turkish to describe ownership.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Bizim bir kopegimiz var..why two suffix is added first time in biz-im and second time in kopeg-imiz is that not showing two possession just for only one person..

1 year ago

Klaas325176

Is it possible to just say "köpeğimiz var"?

1 year ago

BahattinB
BahattinB

Yes, possible

2 days ago

O5zs5

İs ... Biz bir köpek var ...correct too?

1 year ago

Johanna127464

That is also my question?

1 month ago

BahattinB
BahattinB

No. We have to use the possessive pronoun here. So we can't say "biz", we must say "bizim".

And the sentence "Bizim bir köpek var." wouldn't normally be preferred, the actual use is "Bizim bir köpeğimiz var." The first sentence is something like informal. You could use it in an informal case, like this:

"Bizim bir köpek var, göreceksin. Canavar gibi canavar."

(We have a dog, and you should see him. He's monstrous.)

2 days ago