Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have a mouse."

Translation:Senin bir faren var.

3 years ago

14 Comments


electrahellenic

' senin bir faren var ' is correct. How does it become 'faren' ?

I wrote (incorrectly) ' senin bir farenin var'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The possessive suffix is "-(I)n."

If the word ends in a vowel, you just as an -n. You are getting this confused with the genitive case :)

1 year ago

pppppppete

Why is "Bir fare sende" not valid here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be "Sende bir fare var" which is accepted.

1 year ago

MamaBorg
MamaBorg

Senin is shown above. I was corrects to Sende. What is the difference?

3 years ago

irkadavra

'sende' can also mean 'on you' . if you use sende you should say 'fare' : sende bir fare var

3 years ago

AOwaineh

Why is the plural form (seniz bir fareniz var) wrong?

3 years ago

irkadavra

plural 'you' is 'siz' in turkish. You could say 'sizin bir fareniz var'

3 years ago

Alexandria094
Alexandria094

"Sizde var bir fare" was incorrect, but in another lesson it told me that THIS was the way it should be written. HELP!

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure where you saw that because it is not correct. In this sentence you are talking about the existence of the "mouse." (Your mouse exists). The thing whose existence you are talking about must go directly before "var."

You might be thinking about "Sizde bir fare var" which is slightly different in meaning but can still be the same in English. It would be like saying "You have a mouse (on you/your person)."

1 year ago

Eluvian_

Sentences such as "Sizde var bir fare" etc. can be seen in the literary language, but I don't think in the modern literary. And of course, not grammatical.

1 year ago

jose_urrea

Sen bir fare var is correct, but if you want to speak about your mouse is Senin faresi -> your mouse

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

"Sizde bir fare var." Accepted as a correct answer.
"Sizin bir fare var." Not accepted as a correct answer. I honestly cannot explain either answer? Please can somebody refine my answers?

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"Sizde bir fare var." Another correct answer.

2 weeks ago