"You have a mouse."

Translation:Senin bir faren var.

May 19, 2015

52 Comments


electrahellenic

' senin bir faren var ' is correct. How does it become 'faren' ?

I wrote (incorrectly) ' senin bir farenin var'

January 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The possessive suffix is "-(I)n."

If the word ends in a vowel, you just as an -n. You are getting this confused with the genitive case :)


pppppppete

Why is "Bir fare sende" not valid here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "Sende bir fare var" which is accepted.


MamaBorg

Senin is shown above. I was corrects to Sende. What is the difference?


irkadavra

'sende' can also mean 'on you' . if you use sende you should say 'fare' : sende bir fare var


AOwaineh

Why is the plural form (seniz bir fareniz var) wrong?


irkadavra

plural 'you' is 'siz' in turkish. You could say 'sizin bir fareniz var'


Alexandria094

"Sizde var bir fare" was incorrect, but in another lesson it told me that THIS was the way it should be written. HELP!


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure where you saw that because it is not correct. In this sentence you are talking about the existence of the "mouse." (Your mouse exists). The thing whose existence you are talking about must go directly before "var."

You might be thinking about "Sizde bir fare var" which is slightly different in meaning but can still be the same in English. It would be like saying "You have a mouse (on you/your person)."


Eluvian_

Sentences such as "Sizde var bir fare" etc. can be seen in the literary language, but I don't think in the modern literary. And of course, not grammatical.


jose_urrea

Sen bir fare var is correct, but if you want to speak about your mouse is Senin faresi -> your mouse


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

"Sizde bir fare var." - Accepted as a correct answer.
"Sizin bir faren var." - Correct for the (plural) pronoun.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sizde bir fare var." Another correct answer.


Fikret380513

Is this correct? Sen bır fare varsın?


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Fikret380513

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

"Sen bır fare varsın" - This is wrong.

Sen - you. Senin - you have/yours. Fare - mouse. faren - a mouse. bir fare - a mouse.

Var - have. Varsin - have you.

"Sen bır fare varsın." Translation: You a mouse have you.

Üzülme arkadaş - Don't be upset & try again.

Teşekkürler.


pysio1906

Can I assume (to myself) that 'to have' in Turkish follows the rules of the genitiv case but + var/yok ?? It would be much easier to understand for me


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello pysio1906

FYI

The Genitive case. 4 way vowel harmony. (n) in (n) ın (n) un (n) ün.

Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin & Gökyüzünün.

Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un.

Teşekkürler.


pysio1906

Thanks for all the explanation MrHilmiNevzat, but I just don't understand why 'faren' . I get the in suffix and var but why the posseses get that ending not the other. And I think it works like in the genitive (n)In, but I'm not sure


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello pysio1906

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Fare - mouse (root word) nominative case. The "n" suffix consonant makes it "a mouse." Faren - (genitive case)

So this is also correct: "Senin faren var." In English: "You have mouse" - is wrong.

I hope this is clearer to understand?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var. "Var" in English is "have" Bir - "one" or "a" in English. Acts as a determiner & quantifier.

Yok - Literally means "does not exist" in English.


hafidha725910

How can make make the difference between you in singular and plural


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

hafidha - Good morning.

Sen - you (singular) & siz - you (plural)

Grammatically - "siz" is plural in Turkish. To make matters confusing it is used as (polite Turkish) for "you" - singular.

Teşekkürler.


Alex934538

Why fareN and not fare?


MrHilmiNevzat

Alex934538

Hello

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Why fareN and not fare?

Fare - (noun) mouse (root word) nominative case. Last front vowel "-e" + the "-n" suffix. Faren. Senin - "yours."

Please read all the topic comments for copious answers.


Doublek786

Doesn't senin mean your?


MrHilmiNevzat

Doublek786

Hello

Doesn't senin mean your?

Senin - yours

One of the Turkish personal pronouns.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, would you say that the literally english translation of "senin bir faren var" would be : "yours> senin - a mouse> bir faren - is> var" or "A mouse is yours"? Thanks to answer Have a good day.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane584083

Good morning Mariane

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Senin - yours. Bir - "one" or "a." Fare - mouse + "-n." Faren - your mouse. Var - have.

I have translated the Turkish words into the equivalent English words.

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

"Faren" = "your mouse". Does'it mean that "senin" is optional? So "Faren var"= "you have a mouse"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Faren - "a mouse" or "your mouse." My fault & attention to detail Hilmi.

The question being asked is in English. I would not delete the personal pronoun "you" as this is in the question being asked. The subject has a mouse (object) that has been quantified by the number - "bir."

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Better to translate "var" by "exists". So "Your mouse exists" > "You have a mouse" Isn'it? I try to fix the rigth thought process. I read about that topics before but i forget easily.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane584083

Hello

Var - (adverb) "there is." "Existence" is good too.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Doublek786

Hello & for you to read

FYI

Turkish personal pronouns for: I, you, he, she or it being put into the “genitive” case ending. I becomes “my” or “mine.” You becomes “your” or “yours.” Singular or informal. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) (Singular) 1st person - benim. (Plural) 1st person - bizim. (Singular) 2nd person - senin. (Plural) 2nd person - sizin. (Singular) 3rd person - onun. (Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Benim – mine. Bizim – ours. Senin – yours. (Singular informal) Sizin – yours. (Plural formal) Onun – his, hers or its. Onların – theirs (Plural) Sende - with you (singular) Sizde - with you (plural)

Kind regards.


37BOfA

Why is it «faren »instead of «farın»


MrHilmiNevzat

37BOfA

Hello & good morning.

The possessive suffix is "-(I)n."

AlexinNotTurkey - His answer.

If the word ends in a vowel, you just as an -n. You are getting this confused with the genitive case :)

farın - typo error. Fare - mouse.

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var. Fare + accusative case suffix "-n" becomes "your mouse."

My genitive case examples may cause some confusion. Please familiarise yourself with the possessive & genitive case topic tips & notes on Duo. If you have any further questions please ask again.

Kind regards.


Ammarah178109

why , sen bir faren var . is wrong >?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ammarah178109

Hello

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Please read the information on "Turkish personal pronouns" on this topic.

42 - comments to read for your answer.

Sen - You. Senin - "Yours" & "you have"

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

Hi Hilmi! Nasilsin? may i add that "senin bir faren var" can be translated literally by "a mouse of yours exists"? What does explain the use of the pronoun "bir".


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

I'm very well thank you. - I trust you are too.

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

"Bir" - equates to "one" or "a" in English. I have learned that "bir" goes after an adjective & before a noun in Turkish.

Examples:

"Evimizden bir dağ görülebilir." Translation: A mountain can be seen from our house.

"I am a young and beautiful scientist." Translation: Ben genç ve güzel bir bilim insanıyım.


Mariane584083

Thanks Hilmi for your examples. I write them in my note-book. "Görülebilir" comes from the verb "gör-görmek"= "to see". What about "ülebilir", please?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Mariane.

Görü - le - bilir. 5 syllables

Görü - + le + bilir

Gör - see + "-ü " front vowel - seen. The "le" changes seen to "be seen."

Bilir - "can be" & "does know."

Görülebilir - "can be seen." A compound that I cannot explain (yet)

Do you remember this pronoun?

Benimle - "with me."

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, i do remember "benimle" in your sentence: "Benimle sarap içersin?"....."possessive", level 1, last lesson! I forget! Tebrik ederim for reaching level 21! You've put a tiger in your engine, didn't you!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

2,000 xp's required to reach next level & the bonus points +5 are great. I usually earn 2 or 3 bonus points & the learning content has become harder. I'm finding it difficult at times.

You are posting some excellent grammar explanations Mariane. I have awarded you likes ^ & lingots when I read them.

I'm forgetting points - xp's & levels. I'm just trying to do the vast amount of coursework remaining on the final 15 topics.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

Good morning

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Why not farenin?

Faren is (possessive) - fare - (root) mouse + "-n" suffix for "your mouse."

You have then added the (genitive) case ending "-in."

Farenin - "of the mouse." Kedinin - "of the cat."

Please can you read some of the topic comments (above) for more explanations. Do not hesitate to ask me further questions.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Why not farenin?

Hello

Examples for you:

Fare, kedinin önündeki peyniri kaptı - The mouse has taken the cat's tenth cheese.

Senin farenin peyniri var - Your mouse has cheese.

Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.