"You have a mouse."

Translation:Senin bir faren var.

3 years ago

25 Comments


electrahellenic

' senin bir faren var ' is correct. How does it become 'faren' ?

I wrote (incorrectly) ' senin bir farenin var'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The possessive suffix is "-(I)n."

If the word ends in a vowel, you just as an -n. You are getting this confused with the genitive case :)

1 year ago

pppppppete

Why is "Bir fare sende" not valid here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be "Sende bir fare var" which is accepted.

1 year ago

MamaBorg
MamaBorg

Senin is shown above. I was corrects to Sende. What is the difference?

3 years ago

irkadavra

'sende' can also mean 'on you' . if you use sende you should say 'fare' : sende bir fare var

3 years ago

AOwaineh

Why is the plural form (seniz bir fareniz var) wrong?

3 years ago

irkadavra

plural 'you' is 'siz' in turkish. You could say 'sizin bir fareniz var'

3 years ago

Alexandria094
Alexandria094

"Sizde var bir fare" was incorrect, but in another lesson it told me that THIS was the way it should be written. HELP!

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure where you saw that because it is not correct. In this sentence you are talking about the existence of the "mouse." (Your mouse exists). The thing whose existence you are talking about must go directly before "var."

You might be thinking about "Sizde bir fare var" which is slightly different in meaning but can still be the same in English. It would be like saying "You have a mouse (on you/your person)."

1 year ago

Eluvian_

Sentences such as "Sizde var bir fare" etc. can be seen in the literary language, but I don't think in the modern literary. And of course, not grammatical.

1 year ago

jose_urrea

Sen bir fare var is correct, but if you want to speak about your mouse is Senin faresi -> your mouse

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sizde bir fare var." Accepted as a correct answer.
"Sizin bir fare var." Not accepted as a correct answer.

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sizde bir fare var." Another correct answer.

4 months ago

Fikret380513

Is this correct? Sen bır fare varsın?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Fikret380513

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

"Sen bır fare varsın" - This is wrong.

Sen - you. Senin - you have/yours. Fare - mouse. faren - a mouse. bir fare - a mouse.

Var - have. Varsin - have you.

"Sen bır fare varsın." Translation: You a mouse have you.

Üzülme arkadash - Don't be upset & try again.

Teşekkürler.

1 month ago

pysio1906
pysio1906

Can I assume (to myself) that 'to have' in Turkish follows the rules of the genitiv case but + var/yok ?? It would be much easier to understand for me

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var. "Var" in English is "have" Bir - "one" or "a" in English. Acts as a determiner & quantifier.

Yok - Literally means "does not exist" in English.

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Please can you help me? I cannot find any tips & notes for the genitive case topic? Do they exist? Thank you very much.

3 weeks ago

pysio1906
pysio1906

skill/tr/Possessives/tips-and-notes

There you have possessive, genitive and 'to have'

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Thank you very much for your kindness in providing this link.

A like ^ & a lingot from me.

Have a Very Happy New Year.

3 weeks ago

pysio1906
pysio1906

thanks and you're welcome

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello pysio1906

FYI

The Genitive case. 4 way vowel harmony. (n) in (n) ın (n) un (n) ün.

Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin & Gökyüzünün.

Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un.

Teşekkürler.

3 weeks ago

pysio1906
pysio1906

Thanks for all the explanation MrHilmiNevzat, but I just don't understand why 'faren' . I get the in suffix and var but why the posseses get that ending not the other. And I think it works like in the genitive (n)In, but I'm not sure

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello pysio1906

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Fare - mouse (root word) nominative case. The "n" suffix consonant makes it "a mouse." Faren - (genitive case)

So this is also correct: "Senin faren var." In English: "You have mouse" - is wrong.

I hope this is clearer to understand?

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.