1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have a mouse."

"You have a mouse."

Translation:Senin bir faren var.

May 19, 2015

79 Comments


electrahellenic

' senin bir faren var ' is correct. How does it become 'faren' ?

I wrote (incorrectly) ' senin bir farenin var'


AlexinNotTurkey

The possessive suffix is "-(I)n."

If the word ends in a vowel, you just as an -n. You are getting this confused with the genitive case :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

&

"Sizde bir fare var."

Another correct Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Mariane584083

Hi Hilmi, i remember that we say "Fare sizde" like "kedi bende" to say "i have THE cat", or "the cat is with(on) me". But i can't remember in which skill. What do you think?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Possessives skill."

The first lesson after checkpoint 1.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, yes, in possessive skill i found a sentence "Bizde bir köpek var"="we have a dog". But only one. In the end, i found what i wanted to find. In "locative" skill. With many different sentences. Hopely, i have time because i don't work during several days and i can take time to go in depth. I do like so much!!! Thanks for having encourage my curiosity.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

I now revise the "checkpoint" lessons for 10 xp's They include random practise lessons from the 8 0r 10 topics before (önceki derslerden)

Have you tried this?

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, i have tried the "checkpoint"; it's rather easy, but it's a good reminder, anyway. Thanks!


Fikret380513

Is this correct? Sen bır fare varsın?


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Fikret380513

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

"Sen bır fare varsın" - This is wrong.

Sen - you. Senin - you have/yours. Fare - mouse. faren - a mouse. bir fare - a mouse.

Var - have. Varsin - have you.

"Sen bır fare varsın." Translation: You a mouse have you.

Üzülme arkadaş - Don't be upset & try again.

Teşekkürler.


MamaBorg

Senin is shown above. I was corrects to Sende. What is the difference?


irkadavra

'sende' can also mean 'on you' . if you use sende you should say 'fare' : sende bir fare var


O2bagoonerHinata

Why is the plural form (seniz bir fareniz var) wrong?


irkadavra

plural 'you' is 'siz' in turkish. You could say 'sizin bir fareniz var'


pppppppete

Why is "Bir fare sende" not valid here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "Sende bir fare var" which is accepted.


Mariane584083

ppppppppeto, it is not valid because "bir" and "sende" is antinomic. You use "sende" when you want to say "i have THE mouse"= "fare sende"="the mouse is with/on you', "fare" subject. We had a Turkish sentence to translate "küçük kedi bizde"="we have the little cat". Do you remember?


Alexandria094

"Sizde var bir fare" was incorrect, but in another lesson it told me that THIS was the way it should be written. HELP!


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure where you saw that because it is not correct. In this sentence you are talking about the existence of the "mouse." (Your mouse exists). The thing whose existence you are talking about must go directly before "var."

You might be thinking about "Sizde bir fare var" which is slightly different in meaning but can still be the same in English. It would be like saying "You have a mouse (on you/your person)."


Eluvian_

Sentences such as "Sizde var bir fare" etc. can be seen in the literary language, but I don't think in the modern literary. And of course, not grammatical.


greyonix_cesur

Me too i have the same question


LisetteKol1

Var goes at the end


pysio1906

Can I assume (to myself) that 'to have' in Turkish follows the rules of the genitiv case but + var/yok ?? It would be much easier to understand for me


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello pysio1906

The Genitive case. 4 way vowel harmony. (n) in (n) ın (n) un (n) ün.

Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin & Gökyüzünün.

Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un.

Teşekkürler.


pysio1906

Thanks for all the explanation MrHilmiNevzat, but I just don't understand why 'faren' . I get the in suffix and var but why the posseses get that ending not the other. And I think it works like in the genitive (n)In, but I'm not sure


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello pysio1906

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Fare - mouse (root word) nominative case. The "n" suffix consonant makes it "a mouse." Faren - (genitive case)

So this is also correct: "Senin faren var." In English: "You have mouse" - is wrong.

I hope this is clearer to understand?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var. "Var" in English is "have" Bir - "one" or "a" in English. Acts as a determiner & quantifier.

Yok - Literally means "does not exist" in English.


hafidha725910

How can make make the difference between you in singular and plural


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

hafidha - Good morning.

Sen - you (singular) & siz - you (plural)

Grammatically - "siz" is plural in Turkish. To make matters confusing it is used as (polite Turkish) for "you" - singular.

Teşekkürler.


Alex934538

Why fareN and not fare?


MrHilmiNevzat

Alex934538

Hello

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Why fareN and not fare?

Fare - (noun) mouse (root word) nominative case. Last front vowel "-e" + the "-n" suffix. Faren. Senin - "yours."

Please read all the topic comments for copious answers.


Doublek786

Doesn't senin mean your?


MrHilmiNevzat

Doublek786

Hello

Doesn't senin mean your?

Senin - yours

One of the Turkish personal pronouns.


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi, would you say that the literally english translation of "senin bir faren var" would be : "yours> senin - a mouse> bir faren - is> var" or "A mouse is yours"? Thanks to answer Have a good day.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane584083

Good morning Mariane

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Senin - yours. Bir - "one" or "a." Fare - mouse + "-n." Faren - your mouse. Var - have.

I have translated the Turkish words into the equivalent English words.

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

"Faren" = "your mouse". Does'it mean that "senin" is optional? So "Faren var"= "you have a mouse"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Faren - "a mouse" or "your mouse." My fault & attention to detail Hilmi.

The question being asked is in English. I would not delete the personal pronoun "you" as this is in the question being asked. The subject has a mouse (object) that has been quantified by the number - "bir."

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Better to translate "var" by "exists". So "Your mouse exists" > "You have a mouse" Isn'it? I try to fix the rigth thought process. I read about that topics before but i forget easily.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane584083

Hello

Var - (adverb) "there is." "Existence" is good too.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

I do thank you.


37BOfA

Why is it «faren »instead of «farın»


Mariane584083

37BOf, it cant be "farın" because the word's root is "fare". As AlexinNotTurkey explains in his comment above, when the word's ending is a vowel, you just add an "n".


Ammarah178109

why , sen bir faren var . is wrong >?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Why not farenin?

Hello.

Examples for you:

Fare, kedinin önündeki peyniri kaptı. The mouse has taken the cat's tenth cheese.

Senin farenin peyniri var. Your mouse has cheese.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

Good morning.

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Why not farenin?

Faren is (possessive) - fare - (root) mouse + "-n" suffix for "your mouse."

You have then added the (genitive) case ending "-in."

Farenin - "of the mouse." Kedinin - "of the cat."

Please can you read some of the topic comments (above) for more explanations. Do not hesitate to ask me further questions.

Kind regards.


Ash784955

Would the sentence still be correct without "bir"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ash784955

Hello

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Would the sentence still be correct without "bir"?

I'm saying no. In the Turkish translation answer "bir" equates to "one" & "a" in English which acts as a determiner/quantifier for the (noun) mouse. "Have" is also a noun & verb.

Thank you


Mariane584083

Hilimi, you are saying that "have" is a noun. What do you mean? In French "to have"="avoir", "avoir" is a verb and "a credit"="un (1) avoir", "avoir" is a noun. But in English?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane

Hello

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin bir faren var.

Would the sentence still be correct without "bir"?

I'm saying no. In the Turkish translation answer "bir" equates to "one" & "a" in English which acts as a determiner/quantifier for the (noun) mouse. "Have" is also a noun & verb.

"You have a mouse." Translation: Senin faren var.

Is the Turkish translation answer now correct?

Is the English question now - You have mice?

Have is "var" in Turkish.

Have is in two word classes in English - (noun) & (verb)

You have mice - Senin faren var. - Correct without the "a" & "bir."

Thank you


martin91999

In an earlier exercise "kücük kedi bizde" was "we have a small cat". Could this be "bir fare sende"?


Mariane584083

martin, "küçük kedi bizde" means "we have THE little cat", a specific cat. "We have A little cat" would be: " bizim küçük kedimiz var"= "our little cat exists= we have a little cat". Have a look at this video in English, very clear, helpfull, about the topic of "var" and "yok":https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSr3h8BfPhI. Enjoy it!


martin91999

Thanks, I'm finding possession rather confusing. I'll have a look at the video.


Mariane584083

martin, i read again duolingo sentence "küçük kedi bizde": the translation is: "we have THE little cat". The English sentence here is "you have A mouse". If "you have THE mouse" it would be in Turkish: " fare seninde". When "a mouse", it is an unspecific one and when "the mouse", it is a specific one. In "fare seninde" "fare" is subject, at the nominative case.


Shabnam109600

Why "fareniz" and not "fareyiz"? Confused!


Mariane584083

Shabnam, the possessive suffix for the second person plural are: (i)niz, (u)nuz,(ü)nuz, (i pointless)niz. Here is the link to my favorite website on the possessive topic, a video in English, very clear: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs. Enjoy it!


Aida541113

You must put a note in the sentence to tell us if it means you singular or plural. Example: your strawberry. (Sing) Your strawberry (plu) In spanish is easier to notice the difference
Tu fresa (sing) La fresa de ustedes (plu)


Mariane584083

Aida, in the English sentence you have "a mouse" singular. Then, you can use "sizin" instead of "senin". It is correct. But Duolingo doesn't give all the alternative translations...should read the comment, on the top, of Irkadavra.


jacqueline_2

I see all the explanations but I still don't understand the faren instead of fare. Can you explain in which cases we put the n at the end like in this case please? Because with the other explanation I'm not understanding the reason. Thank you for helping


Mariane584083

Jacqueline, in the Turkish sentence here, "faren"="your mouse" is the possessed object of "you", the owner of the mouse. Have a look at that website on suffixes for possessed objects: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs, a video in English, very clear, my favorite.


jacqueline_2

This video is great! Thank you very much now I understand perfectly!


SaumyaKaus10

I am being confused in all questions


Mariane584083

Saumy, "you have a mouse"="your mouse exists". Ok? In "your mouse" = "the mouse of yours", "the mouse"="fare" (nominative case) is the possessed object therefore at the possessive case > "fareN". "OF yours"="senIN" at the genitive case. "Senin bir fare" is the subject. The verb "exists"="var". Is it more easy for you, now?


Mariane584083

SaumyaKaus, have a look on those websites about "var and yok" and about possessive-genitive case: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSr3h8BfPhI for "var and yok, a video in English, very easy and clear. For genitive question: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_aC5BwxuFY&list=PLBv6B6E0IuHitPVg94ehaWMgOD2KFMpAs&index=9 and for possessive one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs&list=PLBv6B6E0IuHitPVg94ehaWMgOD2KFMpAs&index=14. I hope you will enjoy! it!


wona.dyson

Why not sizin?? bir faren


Mariane584083

wean.dyson, it would be "sizin fareniz var".


crankyzach

Why isn't "siniz bir fareniz var" accepted?


Mariane584083

carnkysach, was your exact answer "siniz bir fareniz var" ? "siniz" doesn't exist. The rigth answer is: "sizin". Have a look at Selcen's table in Duolingo Turksih Grammar Portal (in construction) here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.