"Um homem e uma maçã"

Translation:A man and an apple

September 25, 2013

22 Comments


Natalia_Toruno

Very useful phrase

November 13, 2013

itsgottensunny

Haha, so true... I was confused as to what to type because I couldn't believe that she could possibly be saying this.

December 3, 2013

CvetiStefa

thats what i thought ;]]]

January 15, 2014

haseltin

This sounds like the beginning of a really good story, lol.

April 4, 2014

wyqtor

That's how gravity was discovered.

June 26, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Isaac Newton Ó ;-)

August 5, 2019

joel7823

He's referencing the Bible I think (Adam and Eve??)

June 27, 2018

EwaB74

If it was about the Bible it would be "Uma mulher e uma maçã".

December 19, 2018

meeyounkim

i really can't understand what is she talking , she pernounce it very bad

July 14, 2014

Rose723

Look this site: https://forvo.com It's "The pronunciation dictionary".

November 11, 2018

OS-X

Thank you. I really needed a site like this.

May 22, 2019

FreeLySpoken

A man and an apple lol- Homem is one man And homen Is a group of men right?

September 25, 2013

Paulenrique

No. Man = Homem, Men = Homens

September 25, 2013

MiaRushton

Correct

December 23, 2013

luisa2579

Ok then how should 'e' be pronounced? I read somewhere it is like the 'u' in 'cut' eg for 'ele' the last 'e' would sound like 'u'.. is this true?And what about the first 'e' then!? sorry :(

April 6, 2014

Paulenrique
  • e/ê = E in they
  • é = E in let
  • e/es (at the end of a word) = EE in meet

right?

April 6, 2014

luisa2579

Cool, merci! :)

April 6, 2014

GabrielMag650158

It's pronounced like "ea" in "EAsy" or in "tEA". (I'm Brazilian.)

February 2, 2019

vaninassantos

The pronunciation of the course is from Brazil. In Portugal the letter 'e' has one more 'sound'. The best way to approximate this sound is to attempt to make the vowel in "ski," then retract your tongue toward the center of your mouth. X-SAMPA /1/.

January 21, 2019

Amir_pro

What the hell, the ending m in "homem" is not pronounced? What's the rule please?

May 10, 2019

Paulenrique

It's pronounced, but it has nasal sound.

May 10, 2019

dias.rr

The 'm' at the end of a word is not properly pronounced as an 'm' sound, but rather it makes the vowel preceding it have a nasal sound. (I guess the "mem" in "homem" sounds more or less as the English word "main" would sound if it were written "maim" and you made your nasal cavity vibrate when you pronounced it :P)

May 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.