Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De zone"

Translation:The zone

3 years ago

16 Comments


henkaipantomime

Why can't it mean "area"? Thanks for help!

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I assume it's because zone and area are not exact synonyms, and because there are more specific words to translate each of them.

Zone= zone

Area= gebied.

Anyway, it's just my guess.

1 year ago

AndersBorje
AndersBorje

Am I the only one hearing "zonen"?

2 years ago

CHM8
CHM8

Such is life in the zone.

2 years ago

Tim784092

That was a toughy...

2 years ago

Noble_JC

What 'zone' is this referring to?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not defined, so it can be any kind of zone.

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Dat is de Twilight zone. Ah but I bet there's a better word for "twilight"

2 years ago

Tismen

why do i hear her saying zoone, not zone.. hard to hear her accent

2 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

Because she's indeed pronouncing it as zoone - when there are more syllables and the vowel ('o' in this case) is followed by only one consonant ('n') (then followed by another vowel(s) - here 'e'), then you pronounce the first vowel as long and also a tiny bit different. But that takes practice and I honestly do not hear it much, as a non-native. Does this make sense to you?

2 years ago

Tismen

Thanks for the help :D but in dutch its pronounced zone (pronunciation: zon-e) not zoone (pronunciation: z-oh-ne) isnt it?

2 years ago

Boukesb
Boukesb

You are correct in general. Zone, however is taken from the original French, and thus she is actually saying it wrong: the O should be short!

11 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It's a loanword from French, that's why it's pronounced differently

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Isn't also because of the whole 'open/closed syllable' thing? I'd separate the Dutch word in syllables as zo-ne, is that possible?

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

If it were a Dutch word and not a loanword, the pronunciation would sound like the plural of zoon, "zonen" (in some parts of the NL the n at the end of a word isn't pronounced).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I see. Thnx!

1 year ago