"De zone"

Translation:The zone

5/19/2015, 6:22:57 AM

16 Comments


henkaipantomime

Why can't it mean "area"? Thanks for help!

8/23/2015, 2:17:58 PM

MentalPinball

I assume it's because zone and area are not exact synonyms, and because there are more specific words to translate each of them.

Zone= zone

Area= gebied.

Anyway, it's just my guess.

5/30/2017, 12:06:49 AM

AndersBorje

Am I the only one hearing "zonen"?

7/23/2016, 9:02:18 AM

CHM8

Such is life in the zone.

10/24/2015, 6:27:30 PM

Tim784092

That was a toughy...

3/19/2016, 5:41:42 AM

Noble_JC

What 'zone' is this referring to?

5/19/2015, 6:22:57 AM

Susande

It's not defined, so it can be any kind of zone.

5/19/2015, 3:22:18 PM

OnkelD

Dat is de Twilight zone. Ah but I bet there's a better word for "twilight"

8/6/2016, 5:37:31 PM

Tismen

why do i hear her saying zoone, not zone.. hard to hear her accent

12/26/2015, 2:43:43 PM

Kristynka

Because she's indeed pronouncing it as zoone - when there are more syllables and the vowel ('o' in this case) is followed by only one consonant ('n') (then followed by another vowel(s) - here 'e'), then you pronounce the first vowel as long and also a tiny bit different. But that takes practice and I honestly do not hear it much, as a non-native. Does this make sense to you?

3/11/2016, 9:29:04 AM

Tismen

Thanks for the help :D but in dutch its pronounced zone (pronunciation: zon-e) not zoone (pronunciation: z-oh-ne) isnt it?

6/9/2016, 10:30:31 AM

Boukesb

You are correct in general. Zone, however is taken from the original French, and thus she is actually saying it wrong: the O should be short!

9/15/2017, 7:26:36 PM

PaulineStinson

It's a loanword from French, that's why it's pronounced differently

5/3/2016, 1:58:54 PM

MentalPinball

Isn't also because of the whole 'open/closed syllable' thing? I'd separate the Dutch word in syllables as zo-ne, is that possible?

5/30/2017, 12:08:26 AM

PaulineStinson

If it were a Dutch word and not a loanword, the pronunciation would sound like the plural of zoon, "zonen" (in some parts of the NL the n at the end of a word isn't pronounced).

5/30/2017, 7:26:39 AM

MentalPinball

I see. Thnx!

6/2/2017, 2:36:53 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.