1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are both in the room."

"They are both in the room."

Translation:Onların ikisi de odada.

May 19, 2015

42 Comments


rolandcassar

I was VERY astonished to find that half of the words I was supposed to have learnt I hadn't come across in the lesson. So I did the lesson over and lo' and behold: same phenomenon. First time I have had this problem. In the lesson, neither "hem" nor "ikisi", they only crop up in "strengthen". And since there seem to be no "notes and tips", my question is: how am I supposed to learn them? Is something wrong with this lesson?


crystalliu647

Sameeee I was expecting a "notes and tips" but that only seems to appear in grammatical lessons but not those more of vocabulary lessons...


AMStoop

Is the word "de" obligatory? Translation of ""both" does not say so...


orde90

two of them -> ikisi
both -> (her) ikisi de

Onların ikisi odada -> Two of them are in the room. / They are in the room together.


AMStoop

teşekkürler!


evelyn-miriam

Why is it sometimes onlarin ikisini and sometimes ikisi?


marlarius

Why is it Onların and not just Onlar?


lucaturilli

'Onların ikisi' is similar to both of them' structurally.


crystalliu647

Ohhhh that makes sense! When you find the structure of a language you're learning similar to a language you know it becomes much easier to remember!


Sruthi216076

Both of 'them'- onlarin ikisi. That's wat İ think


angelobraam

Both keeps confusing me, sometimes I see 'ikisi de' written and other times 'ikisine de', could someone tell me the difference? Thanks :)


lucaturilli

This a about declension. ''ikisi de'' changes according to cases.

İKİSİ DE(nominative) odada. (They are both in the room.)

İKİSİNİ DE(accusative) seviyorsun. (You love them both.)

İKİSİNE DE(dative) hediye verdim. (I gave them both a gift.)

İKİSİNDE DE(locative) bir tuhaflık var.( There is something wrong with both of them.)

İKİSİNDEN DE(ablative) nefret ediyorum.(I hate both of them.)

İKİSİYLE DE(instrumental) iyi geçinemiyorum.(I can get along with neither of them.)

İKİSİNİN DE(genitive) kırmızı gömlekleri yok.(Neither of them has a red shirt.)


OrianaDaz

It looks difficult but excellent post. I'll take this explanation into account =)


lolyrt_97

can i say " onlar beraber odada" ?


lucaturilli

Yes, surely.

Onlar beraber odada(predicate).

Onlar odada beraber(ler)(predicate).

Both are acceptable.


ZandraL.Le

Thank you SO much, "lucaturilli"!!!!


crystalliu647

This is so helpful! Thanks a lot!


Homa183844

Thank you so much. It is very helpful but i didnt get why here is ikisi de odada but in another phrase we say kizlarin ikisini de guzel whats the diffrence?


Mards0388

Super, thaks for the explanation it is easier to understand


AMStoop

It depends on the function of the phrase in the sentence: ïkisi" gets the suffix that the phrase demands: nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, locative etc.


lidorlerden

When do i use only ikisi and what is it difrent from hem?


AlexinNotTurkey

"hem" is used in the construction "hem....hem de." It means "Both....and."

"ikisi de" means both in most other contexts :)


Vanilla644631

Where and when do you use 'ikisini de', " ikisi de" and hem de


zinfine

Why 'de' is used


blandinejerome

What is the difference between 'odada' and 'odasında'?


Bruno673017

Ben odada I am in the room Onun odasında In his or her or its room Ben onun odasındayım I am in his or her or its room


Akash_Polyglot

Please expalin when to use iki and when to ise hem


Sruthi216076

İ am confused whether tonuse ikisi or ikisini. How to choose between them


Homa183844

Me too. I confuse at the same subject


Zohar847869

What a out hem?! I used onlarin hem de odada and it was not accepted.. but 'hem' is also 'both'.


Homa183844

I didnt get why sometimes we say onlarin ikisi de and sometimes we say kizlarin ikisini de Whats the difrences between ikisi and ikisini ?


Timon564217

Does anyone know when to use ikisi and when ikisini? I don't really understand the accusative case in this context...


ipak13

Why onlarin "her" ikisi de odada is not accepted?


Maria539130

When is da or de? When is ikisi or hem? Gracias


Marie_goforit

From AlexinNotTurkey: (above)
"hem" is used in the construction "hem....hem de." It means "Both....and."

"ikisi de" means both in most other contexts

-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-

de/da depend on vocal harmony e.g.:
ben de = me too
onlar da = them too


Driekie8

Why onların?


evelyn-miriam

I guess it is a possessive suffix. Both of them... or the two of them. Than onlar-in has the possessor suffix, and iki-si the possessed suffix. But I am also a beginner, and this is just a guess.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.