"They are both in the room."

Translation:Onların ikisi de odada.

3 years ago

18 Comments


AMStoop

Is the word "de" obligatory? Translation of ""both" does not say so...

3 years ago

orde90

two of them ->> ikisi
both ->> (her) ikisi de

Onların ikisi odada ->> Two of them are in the room. / They are in the room together.

3 years ago

AMStoop

teşekkürler!

3 years ago

rolandcassar

I was VERY astonished to find that half of the words I was supposed to have learnt I hadn't come across in the lesson. So I did the lesson over and lo' and behold: same phenomenon. First time I have had this problem. In the lesson, neither "hem" nor "ikisi", they only crop up in "strengthen". And since there seem to be no "notes and tips", my question is: how am I supposed to learn them? Is something wrong with this lesson?

2 years ago

marlarius

Why is it Onların and not just Onlar?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Onların ikisi' is similar to both of them' structurally.

3 years ago

marlarius

Ah, thanks.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

you're welcome

3 years ago

angelobraam

Both keeps confusing me, sometimes I see 'ikisi de' written and other times 'ikisine de', could someone tell me the difference? Thanks :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

This a about declension. ''ikisi de'' changes according to cases.

İKİSİ DE(nominative) odada. (They are both in the room.)

İKİSİNİ DE(accusative) seviyorsun. (You love them both.)

İKİSİNE DE(dative) hediye verdim. (I gave them both a gift.)

İKİSİNDE DE(locative) bir tuhaflık var.( There is something wrong with both of them.)

İKİSİNDEN DE(ablative) nefret ediyorum.(I hate both of them.)

İKİSİYLE DE(instrumental) iyi geçinemiyorum.(I can get along with neither of them.)

İKİSİNİN DE(genitive) kırmızı gömlekleri yok.(Neither of them has a red shirt.)

3 years ago

OrianaDaz

It looks difficult but excellent post. I'll take this explanation into account =)

6 months ago

lucaturilli

My pleasure

6 months ago

lolyrt_97

can i say " onlar beraber odada" ?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, surely.

Onlar beraber odada(predicate).

Onlar odada beraber(ler)(predicate).

Both are acceptable.

6 months ago

AMStoop

It depends on the function of the phrase in the sentence: ïkisi" gets the suffix that the phrase demands: nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, locative etc.

3 years ago

lidorlerden

When do i use only ikisi and what is it difrent from hem?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"hem" is used in the construction "hem....hem de." It means "Both....and."

"ikisi de" means both in most other contexts :)

3 years ago

blandinejerome

What is the difference between 'odada' and 'odasında'?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.