"They are both in the room."

Translation:Onların ikisi de odada.

May 19, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rolandcassar

I was VERY astonished to find that half of the words I was supposed to have learnt I hadn't come across in the lesson. So I did the lesson over and lo' and behold: same phenomenon. First time I have had this problem. In the lesson, neither "hem" nor "ikisi", they only crop up in "strengthen". And since there seem to be no "notes and tips", my question is: how am I supposed to learn them? Is something wrong with this lesson?


crystalliu647

Sameeee I was expecting a "notes and tips" but that only seems to appear in grammatical lessons but not those more of vocabulary lessons...


AMStoop

Is the word "de" obligatory? Translation of ""both" does not say so...


orde90

two of them -> ikisi
both -> (her) ikisi de

Onların ikisi odada -> Two of them are in the room. / They are in the room together.


marlarius

Why is it Onların and not just Onlar?


lucaturilli

'Onların ikisi' is similar to both of them' structurally.


MDSARFARAZ007

Actually Onlar comes in a Gemetive construction (n)in


SruthiKR93

Both of 'them'- onlarin ikisi. That's wat İ think


angelobraam

Both keeps confusing me, sometimes I see 'ikisi de' written and other times 'ikisine de', could someone tell me the difference? Thanks :)


lucaturilli

This a about declension. ''ikisi de'' changes according to cases.

İKİSİ DE(nominative) odada. (They are both in the room.)

İKİSİNİ DE(accusative) seviyorsun. (You love them both.)

İKİSİNE DE(dative) hediye verdim. (I gave them both a gift.)

İKİSİNDE DE(locative) bir tuhaflık var.( There is something wrong with both of them.)

İKİSİNDEN DE(ablative) nefret ediyorum.(I hate both of them.)

İKİSİYLE DE(instrumental) iyi geçinemiyorum.(I can get along with neither of them.)

İKİSİNİN DE(genitive) kırmızı gömlekleri yok.(Neither of them has a red shirt.)


OrianaDaz

It looks difficult but excellent post. I'll take this explanation into account =)


Homa183844

Thank you so much. It is very helpful but i didnt get why here is ikisi de odada but in another phrase we say kizlarin ikisini de guzel whats the diffrence?


lolyrt_97

can i say " onlar beraber odada" ?


lucaturilli

Yes, surely.

Onlar beraber odada(predicate).

Onlar odada beraber(ler)(predicate).

Both are acceptable.


texaschic183

So put simply,

İkisi de = both İkisini de = both of them

Did I understand it correctly?


AMStoop

It depends on the function of the phrase in the sentence: ïkisi" gets the suffix that the phrase demands: nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, locative etc.


Vanilla644631

Where and when do you use 'ikisini de', " ikisi de" and hem de


zinfine

Why 'de' is used


lidorlerden

When do i use only ikisi and what is it difrent from hem?


AlexinNotTurkey

"hem" is used in the construction "hem....hem de." It means "Both....and."

"ikisi de" means both in most other contexts :)


Hayat154

Why it is onlarin??


Mati812073

Same here, I don't understand either. Why Onların but not Onlar


Brendan291755

What is the difference between using ikisi and ikisini? I thought it was a on/onlar, but it is not.


RyuYan

-(n)i here expresses accusative case, so it's the object of a verb.


blandinejerome

What is the difference between 'odada' and 'odasında'?


Bruno673017

odada, in the room. onun odasında, In his or her or its room


Akash_Polyglot

Please expalin when to use iki and when to ise hem


SruthiKR93

İ am confused whether tonuse ikisi or ikisini. How to choose between them


Zohar847869

What a out hem?! I used onlarin hem de odada and it was not accepted.. but 'hem' is also 'both'.


Homa183844

I didnt get why sometimes we say onlarin ikisi de and sometimes we say kizlarin ikisini de Whats the difrences between ikisi and ikisini ?


Sayel.Abbadi

İkisi de is used with the subject, while ikisini de is used with the object.


Sayel.Abbadi

Edit, ikisini DE.


Timon564217

Does anyone know when to use ikisi and when ikisini? I don't really understand the accusative case in this context...


Marshmelons

When it starts with "both" or "they are both" use ikisi as it is the subject of the sentence.


ipak13

Why onlarin "her" ikisi de odada is not accepted?


Maria539130

When is da or de? When is ikisi or hem? Gracias


Marie_goforit

From AlexinNotTurkey: (above)
"hem" is used in the construction "hem....hem de." It means "Both....and."

"ikisi de" means both in most other contexts

-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-.-

de/da depend on vocal harmony e.g.:
ben de = me too
onlar da = them too


v_v142142

Ah ok, so ikisi de changes depending on the case


Sotirakis1

Both of them are in the room should be translated to 'onların ikisini de odada'. Whereas 'they are both in the room should be 'onlar ikisi de odada'. There may not be much distinction between the two, but it comes down either using of or not using of.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.