"Un uomo"

Translation:A man

September 25, 2013

32 Comments


ase2012

l'uomo the man, un uomo a man :)

October 31, 2013

mipg62

is the same that One man?

January 26, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes, there is no distinction between "one" and "a"/"an".

January 26, 2014

jamclf

1022 days streak.. ops that amazing .. almost 3 years :D

July 1, 2016

egglol2

Yes, there is no difference between "one man" and "a man".

July 16, 2015

Shiksha_Upadhyay

what's the difference between Una ans Un?

July 28, 2014

nirvanax

Una is used with femine nouns but, it remains UNA with feminine nouns starting with a consonant, it adopts the form UN' , with apostroph , with feminine nouns starting with a vowel

February 8, 2015

Pantea.S

When to use "un" and "una" ?

March 27, 2014

akshayhavi

When to associate with feminine nouns, use 'una' When to associate with masculine nouns, use 'un'.

April 11, 2014

Pantea.S

Thank you!

June 13, 2014

dylano3o5

This is kind of like Spanish and French!

November 8, 2015

King2E4

They are Romance languages (they derived from Latin).

May 1, 2016

KarlFDines

Is uomo interchangeable with 'human being' and 'man'

February 5, 2014

Pberg70

Uomo is "man". Human being is "essere umano", they are distinct words

May 1, 2014

Qusaitrios

What is un and una?

April 10, 2014

Dessin85

The italian indefinite SINGULAR articles are UN, UNO, UNA. --------------------------------------- UN is used with masculine nouns that begins with a consonant or a vowel.--------------------------e.g. un cane: a dog ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- UNO is used with masculine nouns that begins with s + consonant, ps, pn, z, x, y or gn.----------- e.g. uno zaino: a bag -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- UNA is used with feminine nouns BUT:--------------------------------------------------------------- - it remains UNA with feminine nouns starting with a consonant;--------------------------------- ----e.g. una bambola: a doll;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- - it adopts the form UN' (with apostroph) with feminine nouns starting with a vowel;--------------- e.g. un'attrice: an actress --------------------------------------------------------------------------- so we have UN AMICO (masculine form) but UN'AMICA (feminine form)-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The plural ones are ALCUNI (m.), ALCUNE (f.) or DEI (m.), DEGLI (m.), DELLE (f.)

August 9, 2014

mhaaz

What's up with all those useless dashes? Your knowledge helps but please consider googling "Markdown reference" so you can format properly and make your posts not only helpful, but readable.

October 5, 2015

Gghtjgufhdgf

What?

November 24, 2018

R-r-Leo

Articles like 'a' (an) in English, but un for masculine gender, una for feminine.

April 30, 2014

razrushost

You use 'Un' for male. But 'Una' for female. You could learn the meaning of the words by drag the mouse to the word.

March 30, 2015

shikamaru_luv

Un and una both mean "a". As in a man or a woman, however un is masuline and used for ragazzo and uomo and una is feminine and used for ragazza and donna

July 20, 2014

GiuliaGian11

Scusate io ho scritto an man ma non l'ho ha accettato però a an inglese sono la stessa cosa

November 30, 2015

zeros83

Perché in inglese "an" si usa solo davanti a parole che iniziano con una vocale. un uomo = a man un elefante = aN elephant

June 27, 2017

TomPetz

the lesson stated "type what you hear"? I heard the italian word for "The man " and it did not ask for the translation?

April 9, 2014

egglol2

If something happened that you think is very weird, then report it to the people working at duolingo.

July 16, 2015

LiliaItaly14

Un uomo

November 17, 2017

Hector290697

"Un". Same meaning in Spanish and French. I love my language family! :)

January 7, 2019

Flossis

Ok

May 18, 2019

DanielAgos12

Is it just me or this man's voice is the lowest i ever heard on Duoling (or life)?

August 17, 2019

MasterDJ115

It didn't even say the word!!!!!

October 11, 2019

MasterDJ115

It didn't even say anything!!!!!!

October 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.