"What are you studying?"

Translation:Hvad er du i færd med at studere?

May 19, 2015

6 Comments


Haagedoorn

Why is 'læser' not accepted as a verb for studying? Danes use it and it's correct according to my Danish teacher.

May 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, that should be accepted: "Hvad læser du?" / "Hvad er du ved at læse?" / "Hvad er du i færd med at læse?"

    May 19, 2015

Marta803447

    and what about "Hvad er du i gang med at læse?"?

    November 4, 2017

ozwordnerd

    "Hvad læser du til?" Why is this not accepted?

    October 25, 2017

KathleenAi2

    Wht so many words?

    March 31, 2018

smith351794

    because danish wants to know if youre in the process of doing it where english is ambiguous about that.

    August 21, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.