"A avó envolve o neto em um cobertor."

Translation:The grandmother wraps the grandchild in a blanket.

December 25, 2012

8 Comments


rvegagold

The grandma wraps her grandson in a blanket

December 22, 2013

jonthedrummer

Agreed. We use the possessive in this sense in English. It should be accepted. I hope you reported it.

February 19, 2014

kwneal

Would "neto no cobertor" also be correct since "no" is a contraction?

December 5, 2016

Paulenrique

no = in/on/at the.

December 5, 2016

GordonMilw

Why is 'A vó' not accepted?

May 3, 2018

Quarfindo

Does envolvar specifically mean "to envelop", as in to wrap/roll up, or can it also mean to cover in general?

September 23, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it has both meaninds.

September 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.