1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A avó envolve o neto em um c…

"A avó envolve o neto em um cobertor."

Translation:The grandmother wraps the grandchild in a blanket.

December 25, 2012

9 Comments


rvegagold

The grandma wraps her grandson in a blanket


jonthedrummer

Agreed. We use the possessive in this sense in English. It should be accepted. I hope you reported it.


Quarfindo

Does envolvar specifically mean "to envelop", as in to wrap/roll up, or can it also mean to cover in general?


Paulenrique

Yes, it has both meaninds.


kwneal

Would "neto no cobertor" also be correct since "no" is a contraction?


Paulenrique

no = in/on/at the.


IsaacSmithUPM

Is "num" a real contraction? Does it mean "em um"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is official. Both num and numa are correct.


GordonMilw

Why is 'A vó' not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.