"The red bicycle is not small."

Translation:Das rote Fahrrad ist nicht klein.

3 years ago

5 Comments


IanCaliban
IanCaliban

Can someone point me to a table of declensions?

I'm confused why it's not Das rotes Fahrrad.

1 year ago

dunk999
dunk999

I thought th "e" in "rote" was optional for pronunciation flow since Fahrradis neuter.

3 years ago

fenix_vulgaris
fenix_vulgaris

This is a very complicated subject in German grammar.

Das Fahrrard is rot.

Here, rot is a predicative adjective with copula verb "sein", "rot sein". Predicative adjectives never get an ending. They are not positioned next to the noun "Fahrrad" but rather in the end of the sentence.

Next to the noun the adjective is an attribute. The inflection (declesion of adjectives) depends on four things: case number and gender of the noun and presence and type of an article. This may seem overwhelming but it can be simplified.

https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/10/08/adjective-declension-german/

Ein rotes Fahrrad. A red bike. Kein rotes Fahrrad. No red bike. Mein rotes Fahrrad. My red bike.

Das rote Fahrrad. The red bike. Welches rote Fahrrad. Which red bike. Dasselbe rote Fahrrad. The same red bike.

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Danke schoen.

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Das rote Fahrrad.

BUT

Das Fahrrad ist rot.

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.