Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sprak u met uw vrouw?"

Translation:Did you speak to your wife?

3 years ago

9 Comments


ElJefe872

Any reason "have you spoken with your wife" wouldn't be correct - or would it have to be a different tense?

2 years ago

ChristianT311755

I believe 'have spoken' is present perfect. 'I speak' --- Simple present 'I spoke' --- Simple past 'I have spoken' --- Present perfect.

However, as the module explained, present perfect and simple past can be used interchangeably, so in the real world people would understand you perfectly but for accuracy's sake it has to be simple past here :)

Hope that helped :D

2 years ago

Strodie

Would "You spoke with your wife?" be an alternative translation? (Think of someone saying incredulously "Wait... you spoke with your wife?")

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It's probably too informal for Duo to accept.

10 months ago

cpoll199832

Have I mistaken the tense completely or why is "Have you spoken with your wife" deemed incorrect.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

The present perfect and simple past can be interchangeable in most cases (this is one of them) when translating, but for the sake of learning this skill your sentence is incorrect. Your sentence would be: Heb jij met jouw vrouw gespraken (or gesprakt, I can't remember, sorry)

2 years ago

JcFernandez13
JcFernandez13

What's wrong with "did you speak with your woman?"??? What if I come from the ghetto?

1 year ago

JcFernandez13
JcFernandez13

What's wrong with "did you speak with your woman?"??? What if I come from the ghetto?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I wish we still used spake for the past tense in English because it lines up better with Dutch and German.

10 months ago