1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist aktiv."

"Sie ist aktiv."

Translation:She is active.

May 19, 2015

11 Comments


epingchris

What is the difference between tätig and aktiv?


az_p

In English, "active" can mean both "not switched off" and (for example) "runs around a lot". Aktiv also has these meanings. Tätig is more specifically associated with doing stuff (i.e. not the first meaning).

So, if you are tätig then you are also aktiv. But it's possible to be aktiv without being tätig.


JooVitorFr900986

Does this sentence mean she is currently active, as in occupied with a given task at this exact moment, or does it mean she is an active person, someone who routinely exercices etc.? And which of these would apply to the explanation regarding "tätig" given by az_p?


stefanspinu333

Is the pronunciation of this word something like "aptif"? Do I hear it wrong?


az_p

You're hearing it wrong. Try some other recorded pronunciations to see if it's clearer for you, although here the Duolingo voice is fine.


SamuelG99

In German, does the suffix "-iv" occupy the same place that "-ive" does in English? Or is "aktiv" simply a case of whole-word borrowing from another language?


az_p

Often, yes. Look up some examples on Wiktionary and you'll see they have a common Latin root.


jeepmech

Just curious how would the sentence be if it was the formal you. Bc i feel "Sie sind activ" would be confusing.


-Copernicus-

"Sie sind aktiv" is correct. In what way do you think it would be confusing?


jeepmech

It could mean" they are active"


-Copernicus-

Yes, it would be ambiguous between the two meanings. It's common for "Sie" to have two possible meanings in a sentence, and context would dictate which one is meant.

(As another example, "Ich liebe sie" could mean "I love her" or "I love them." Again, context would have to determine which was intended.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.