"Les chats des enfants."

Translation:The children's cats.

December 25, 2012

17 Comments


lmmoore

does the definite article necessarily apply to the cats? if so, what then would be "some children's cats?"

December 31, 2012

PopcornGuy

Des chats des enfants. I guess.

February 24, 2013

spacepope

I am a bit confused. It seems that sometimes the word 'des' means 'some' and other times it means 'belonging to'. How can I tell the difference?

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"les chats des enfants" simply means "the cats of the children", like "the top of the mountain" (le sommet de la montagne) or "the back of my phone" (le dos de mon téléphone), i.e. a noun + its complement attached with preposition: de/of. In French, you do not have a possessive form with <apostrophe S>, like "the children"s cat". you always use "de", for humans as for animals or objects.

Please note that in "les chats des enfants" "des" is in fact a contraction of "de-les" ; in "les chats du garçon", "du" is a contraction of "de-le".

January 8, 2013

spacepope

That is a bit of a help, but it still does not tell me when 'des' indicates a possessive and when 'des' indicates 'some'. For example I get a sentence with 'des chiennes' and it is translated as 'some female dogs' and a few sentences later I get 'des chiennes' again and now it is a possessive form. What is the difference? Is there some cue that I am missing?

January 11, 2013

Sitesurf

To have a possessive case, you need that something belongs to someone (human or animal) or something. Maybe you can find hereunder what you are looking for:

"Mary's dog is alone" = le chien de Mary est seul

"Mary's dogs are alone" = les chiens de Mary sont seuls

"the dog's nose is black" = le nez du chien est noir (du = contraction of de-le)

"dogs' eyes are generally black" = les yeux des chiens sont généralement noirs (des = contraction of de-les).

"some dogs are barking" = des chiens aboient (a number of them) "the dogs are barking" = les chiens aboient (these specific dogs) "dogs bark" = les chiens aboient (generality)

"the corner of the street" = le coin de la rue "the corners of the streets" = les coins des rues (contraction of de-les)

January 11, 2013

Duomail

the eyes of the dogs = "les yeux des chiens" And "the eyes of some dogs" ?

March 16, 2013

spacepope

Merci pour l'aide. Apparently I'm missing the context. That means more practice.

January 12, 2013

rightstudent

"Les chats des enfants." is translated as "THE children's cats" only, my variant lacking "the" did not match. I don't understand where is the signal for me that in this sentence the article shall explicitly be definite.

December 25, 2012

Sitesurf

Because in this case, "the cats" are definite, they are not "cats" in general since they belong to the children.

December 26, 2012

Niseis

What I heard sounded more like "le chat des enfants". How can I tell the difference?

February 15, 2013

PopcornGuy

le = "luh", les = "lay(s)". The program said, "'lay' chats"

February 24, 2013

Seong

Why can I answer 'The kittens'?

February 16, 2013

PopcornGuy

Because "kitten" is specific for a young cat. For all you know, they could be magical octogenarian cats.

February 24, 2013

starbunnie

They aren't kittens. They are the children's cats.

March 9, 2013

kikki90

I don't understand why it doesn't accept my sentence "the childrens' cats" Isn't "des enfants" plural?

March 17, 2013

Niseis

Yes, and so is "children". It's the plural of "child". There's no such word as "childrens".

March 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.