1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo vas a abandonar."

"Lo vas a abandonar."

Translation:You are going to abandon him.

September 25, 2013

29 Comments


Neon_Trash

These sentences are really sad....

May 12, 2017

CraigTaylor

Why is it "Lo vas"? Since we are talking about him why wouldnt it be "Le vas"

June 13, 2015

Lrtward

"lo" is a direct object.
"le" is an indirect object.

July 27, 2015

mipani

So far, so good. But how can I tell that "lo" is "him" and not "it"? Is it possible to add "a él" at the end of the sentence?

April 3, 2016

Lrtward

Yes, exactly! You would probably know from context what was being talked about, but you could always add "a él" or "a Pedro" to the end for clarification.

April 3, 2016

mitaine56

craig- lo/la = him/her/it. le = to him/her/it.

April 27, 2016

Ketchup12124

Because that sounds wird. :v ( im from latinoamerica)

April 18, 2017

RainSwallow

I put "You are going to give it up" and was marked wrong. Could my answer be considered correct in some contexts?

May 15, 2015

Cards666

Abandon- abandonar Give it up- renunciar a ella

August 26, 2017

nWnlJ

how do i know "you" are doing the abandoning?

December 14, 2015

MikeBradle4

"vas" is the second person singular familiar form of "ir" to go. So the verb indicates that it is "you go" or in this case "you are going".

This may be helpful: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

January 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Sometimes I find DL not recognizing what I'm saying, and it's not DL's fault - I pull the plug on my headset, plug it back in, then accept the configuration offered by Windows 10 as to my Headset/microphone set-up. After that, DL has no trouble with what I'm saying.

Why that works, I have no idea. But it does.

July 14, 2016

RobertTudo2

He's not werf it

July 27, 2016

Treecie

DL should accept all three listed translations for abandoner. It is perfectly acceptable English to state: You are going to (leave/abandon or desert) it. I used (leave) and DL took a heart!

September 25, 2013

Charlie_Treuse

Well, "leave" means that you may or may not come back to whatever you are leaving. "Abandon" or "desert" implies that you are not coming back for it.

November 23, 2013

MannyD4

Where is "him" in this whole sentence. I've everyones comments, but no one answered how to identify "him"

April 13, 2016

mipani

"Lo" means "him" in this sentence. So the sentence literally says "Him you are going to abandon". But "lo" can also mean "it". To make clear that you are talking about a male person you can extend the sentence to "Lo vas a abandonar a él". If you want to say say "You are going to abandon her" (i.e. a female person), you'd have to write "La vas a abandonar" or "La vas a abandonar a ella".

April 13, 2016

gbyly6

Exactly

April 14, 2016

Nenad120031

I find this confusing. I can't tell who is going to abandon who. Why is "lo vas" enough to figure it out?

October 16, 2017

Candice173697

And AGAIN with the negative words/sentences. Has anymore considered that the people behind this program might be calling for help?

September 3, 2018

ChazMinnic

I said "He is going to abandon it " Why is this wrong?

August 2, 2016

mipani

It is because of the "vas", which means "you go", whereas "va" means "he/she goes".

August 2, 2016

RohitJoshi19

Can we write "Tu vas a abandonar él"

August 16, 2016

JEHBARNINO

:D "Freedom"

December 30, 2016

candice993163

Why is it lo and not la?

September 3, 2017

reichdalmeida1

You are going to forsake )...

October 27, 2017

dluzer

Poor Luis

November 17, 2017

KnutMartin5

Why is it lo instead of "èl" ?

December 13, 2017

Noam161886

Why not "i am going to abandon it"?

May 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.