1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er en forening?"

"Hvad er en forening?"

Translation:What is a union?

May 19, 2015

10 Comments


lvjorgense

Union is a pretty poor translation for 'forening'! Club or association probably come closer to a proper translation.


mads-elh

Technically, the verb "at forene" means "to unite" so going from that, a forening would be a union (among other things, of course), just like De Forenede Stater/the United States, and genforening/reunion.

Så lige at du er dansk. "Association" er allerede et af de accepterede svar for union, men mange tak for tippet!


ilmolleggi

So do you use forening for the USSR? "Den sovietiske forening"?


mads-elh

No, we actually use "union" to describe the USSR - Sovjet-unionen. It's also used in Den Europæiske Union - the European Union. If the United States were called "The American Union" it would probably be called "Den Amerikanske Union" in Danish, since "de Forenede Stater" is a direct translation of the United States.


ilmolleggi

Oh wow thanks for your insightful answer! So if I may bother you once more, how do you say the UN then? "De forenede nationer"?


mads-elh

Exactly! "FN" in daily speech :)


Snommelp

Yikes, this was not fun to get for a listening exercise


InLosAlamos

is this also the word for a labor union?


lvjorgense

Labor union is called fagforening in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.