"Hvad er en forening?"

Translation:What is a union?

5/19/2015, 12:27:02 PM

10 Comments


lvjorgense

Union is a pretty poor translation for 'forening'! Club or association probably come closer to a proper translation.

5/19/2015, 12:27:02 PM

mads-lime

Technically, the verb "at forene" means "to unite" so going from that, a forening would be a union (among other things, of course), just like De Forenede Stater/the United States, and genforening/reunion.

Så lige at du er dansk. "Association" er allerede et af de accepterede svar for union, men mange tak for tippet!

5/19/2015, 8:18:37 PM

ilmolleggi

So do you use forening for the USSR? "Den sovietiske forening"?

1/29/2016, 10:01:07 PM

mads-lime

No, we actually use "union" to describe the USSR - Sovjet-unionen. It's also used in Den Europæiske Union - the European Union. If the United States were called "The American Union" it would probably be called "Den Amerikanske Union" in Danish, since "de Forenede Stater" is a direct translation of the United States.

1/29/2016, 10:12:44 PM

ilmolleggi

Oh wow thanks for your insightful answer! So if I may bother you once more, how do you say the UN then? "De forenede nationer"?

1/29/2016, 10:38:01 PM

mads-lime

Exactly! "FN" in daily speech :)

1/29/2016, 11:00:25 PM

ilmolleggi

Thank you!! :)

1/29/2016, 11:52:53 PM

Snommelp

Yikes, this was not fun to get for a listening exercise

4/24/2017, 3:52:33 PM

InLosAlamos

is this also the word for a labor union?

8/3/2017, 11:18:13 AM

lvjorgense

Labor union is called fagforening in Danish.

8/3/2017, 11:48:58 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.