"Eu quero um calendário grande."

Translation:I want a big calendar.

December 25, 2012

5 Comments


Amy719135

So I wrote I want a big calendar but it has been marked incorrect and instead says "I'd want"... instead of "I want". Isn't "I'd want" future tense and that is not what is presented here. Or am I wrong and quero can be used for both I want and I would want? Any help would be great! Thank you in advance!

June 16, 2015

dadaduo

I put "I want a LARGE calender," as when I type "Eu quero um calendário grande," it says "Translation: I want a large calender" AND "I want a big calender." It should accept my answer.

December 25, 2012

delvi

You misspelled "calendar." Perhaps that is the problem?

February 20, 2013

katina.bol

come on , so I misspelled calender, it was right otherwise

January 4, 2014

TobyBartels

No offence meant, but … you misspelled it again!

August 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.