1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero um calendário grand…

"Eu quero um calendário grande."

Translation:I want a big calendar.

December 25, 2012

5 Comments


Amy719135

So I wrote I want a big calendar but it has been marked incorrect and instead says "I'd want"... instead of "I want". Isn't "I'd want" future tense and that is not what is presented here. Or am I wrong and quero can be used for both I want and I would want? Any help would be great! Thank you in advance!


dadaduo

I put "I want a LARGE calender," as when I type "Eu quero um calendário grande," it says "Translation: I want a large calender" AND "I want a big calender." It should accept my answer.


delvi

You misspelled "calendar." Perhaps that is the problem?


katina.bol

come on , so I misspelled calender, it was right otherwise


TobyBartels

No offence meant, but … you misspelled it again!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.