1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst ein Ei."

"Die Frau isst ein Ei."

Translation:The woman eats an egg.

December 25, 2012

64 Comments


starchhu

Why not use Einen. as "Die Frau isst Einen Apfel"


christian

"Ei" is neuter and "Apfel" is masculine.

Give this a thorough read: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


mahmud_zz

The apple = Der Apfer ... The egg = Das Ei ... Der change into den in the general case as ein change into einen (muscoline). Das and die stay unchanged as ein and eine.


234Polyglot

You may have skipped the lightbulbs on the lessons. Use the website and check the tips (the lightbulb on mobile website). When I went back to read all tips, it became a lot more understandable.


Isa-Bull

Einen is for 'Mann' or its fir plural.I'm not really sure


HaleWercin1

I ALWAYS GET THE AN AND A MIXED UP


Kruzador

Well, I don't know how your English is , but I will assume it's average/good (or even great xD). Remember that "an" is used for vowels (a; e; i; o; u), and "a" for consonants (everything that isn't a vowel).

That said, if you have: - Ein Apfel - An apple, but Ein Käse - A cheese;

The same applies to feminine names: - Eine Orange - An orange, but Eine Erdbeere - A strawberry.

If you know the corresponding names in the english language, just keep "an" eye to the vowels, or pay close attention, because you might need to use "a" consonant :p

Hope this help, good studies!


DavidAguil3558

I typed "ist" and it counted as correct. Shouldn't it be "isst"?


seth_stahl

What is the difference between " an egg" and "one egg" ?? I am confused to why I am getting the sentences wrong when I answer with "a" or "an" instead of "one"


tedexline

The number one (.1) is Eins.


hollowpetal

They are the same, pretty sure its a bug, flag it


quangphucqp

"The wife is eating an egg." Why is this not correct?


Pr0phet_of_Fear

When in English would you say "the wife"? "The woman" makes more sense.


LGregCurti

When you don't want to confuse the person with the husband. With some couples, it is important.


BrianJungman

Wife and woman are not the same thing, and in this case it was asking for the woman.


CarlMariano

Frau means woman :)


OllSar

Scandinavian?


jonathankonrad

Is it really incorrect to say "the lady eats an egg"?


JohnathanPB

I have reason to believe that the direct translation of lady is Damen. But you would probably not cause confusion in actual conversation. Peace out :]


Boztepedilara99

Why we used isst instead of esst?


tedexline

"Isst" and "Esst" are conjugations of the verb "Essen". Isst is used for er/sie/es (he/she/it).


MitheWin1

how do you know when to right "a" or "an"??


Pr0phet_of_Fear

"a" is when the first sound of the next word is a consonant sound. "an" is when the first sound of the next word is a vowel sound. "A dog," dog starts with a consonant sound. "An apple," apple starts with a vowel sound.


hamzaabuhassan

why not einen?????????????


FedorScheg

how do you tell apart ice cream and egg? They are the same spelling. :-(


1183355608

Slight difference. Egg => Ei while ice cream => Eis. Get it? Got it? Gud.


Lorita690969

I think, that might be ''einen'' . Why not?


kampfar

Checking the already existing posts helps.


aolaol87

I notice that die comes with singlar and das with plural


LauraRuhe

Just the other way around! Look at this: Masculine: der, des, dem, den - ein, eines, einem, einen Feminine: die, der, der, die - eine, einer, einer, eine Neutral: das, des, dem, das - ein, eines, einem, ein Plural (m/f/n): die, der, den, die - keine, keiner, keinen, keine


Kruzador

Why is it that "The woman is eating an egg" correct and "The woman's eating an egg" wrong? :x

Please help


awefulwaffle

Duo is a computer. Not all correct answers are programmed into the system, so you have to report alternate answers.

Your sentence The woman's eating an egg is technically correct in casual conversation. However, the word woman's is a possessive construction in other contexts, so perhaps that is why Duo doesn't accept your sentence.

Contractions between a noun subject and the verb is can be ambigous or cause confusion. Grammar Girl has a helpful discussion about troublesome contractions:


HaleWercin1

because womans is plural and duo is picky


Kruzador

Careful. Women is the plurar of woman, not womans. Nevertheless, awefulwaffle is right about Duo. It's not the first time that I insert an answer, and it didn't accept it. Just go with it :p


MASTERSTAKE

duo probably does not have that as a variation, correct grammar though. :)


PriYogo

Why do get a wrong when i type with "is eating"?


tedexline

There is no continuous present tense in German, therefore the is/are isn't needed with the action verb (it is already implied).


OllSar

First I read it as: The woman is an egg. I was so confused


AhmedBarak407714

I did it right and jt showed up.as wrong


Amanda401045

I've been getting confused on a few questions like this. I had put "The woman is eating an egg" as the translation to "die Frau isst ein Ei", but the correct answer was "The woman eats an egg". I understand that the correct answer is the direct, word for word translation but does my answer read in German differently?


RandyHenni

how did i get that wrong women and woman and women are pretty much the same word jus with a e instead of a a


DiniKumar

Why dont we call it Eine Ei??


care21

I have write well and you said that is wrong. Why?


Penny60019

I have answered correctly twice, and each time it says incorrect???


Graham126068

surely that should be einen EI if it is ein that is ( a egg )


DonFuchs1

Is eàting is accepted also! Hello!


Lee497366

Just because one word is not correct you can just give like "you have a typo". Is it a big problem to deal with. Because I don't think so duolingo


DonFuchs1

Be a whole lot easier if DUO WOULD JUST STICK TO GERMAN. AND LEAVE OTHER LANGUAGES OUT. LEARN GERMAN. I DON'T NEED ANOTHER VOURSE IN ENGLISH. I NEVER WAS VERY GOOD AT ENGLISH BECAUSE I HATED MR GAROULGH. CREEP.


MichiLaLa

Ein is a and einen is an,right?


Pr0phet_of_Fear

No. 'a' is used when the following word starts with a consonant sound; 'an' is used when the following word starts with a vowel sound. Eg. 'a cat', 'an apple'. 'ein' and 'einen' are gender related and have nothing to do with beginning sound. Eg. 'ein Mann', 'eine Frau'


kianmaghsoodi

For choosing between ein ,eine , einen I think it is better to pay attention to its pronounce , which of them is eazier for saying with the noun... ein Ei , eine Ei or Einen Ei ? I think ein Ei is eazier ... so i choosed it.


christian

This has nothing to do with pronunciation. You need to know the gender of the noun to pick the right article.


marianne.w4

Then ein is for masculine and neuter? Right?


LauraRuhe

Masculine: der, des, dem, den - ein, eines, einem, einen Feminine: die, der, der, die - eine, einer, einer, eine Neutral: das, des, dem, das - ein, eines, einem, ein


FedorScheg

chose. you need to work on your grammar


Martionas

"an egg" should be "Eine Ei", because is the same for both accusative and nominative. Is it right? Why is it "ein Ei"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.