"Die Frau isst ein Ei."

Translation:The woman eats an egg.

December 25, 2012

54 Comments


starchhu

Why not use Einen. as "Die Frau isst Einen Apfel"

August 28, 2013

christian

"Ei" is neuter and "Apfel" is masculine.

Give this a thorough read: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

August 28, 2013

mahmud_zz

The apple = Der Apfer ... The egg = Das Ei ... Der change into den in the general case as ein change into einen (muscoline). Das and die stay unchanged as ein and eine.

December 7, 2014

Isa-Bull

Einen is for 'Mann' or its fir plural.I'm not really sure

December 31, 2014

HaleWercin1

I ALWAYS GET THE AN AND A MIXED UP

March 4, 2016

Kruzador

Well, I don't know how your English is , but I will assume it's average/good (or even great xD). Remember that "an" is used for vowels (a; e; i; o; u), and "a" for consonants (everything that isn't a vowel).

That said, if you have: - Ein Apfel - An apple, but Ein Käse - A cheese;

The same applies to feminine names: - Eine Orange - An orange, but Eine Erdbeere - A strawberry.

If you know the corresponding names in the english language, just keep "an" eye to the vowels, or pay close attention, because you might need to use "a" consonant :p

Hope this help, good studies!

March 5, 2016

MASTERSTAKE

lets hope no one says: Die Frau ist ein Ei

February 27, 2017

DavidAguil3558

I typed "ist" and it counted as correct. Shouldn't it be "isst"?

July 28, 2016

seth_stahl

What is the difference between " an egg" and "one egg" ?? I am confused to why I am getting the sentences wrong when I answer with "a" or "an" instead of "one"

August 13, 2014

tedexline

The number one (.1) is Eins.

January 22, 2015

hollowpetal

They are the same, pretty sure its a bug, flag it

October 29, 2014

quangphucqp

"The wife is eating an egg." Why is this not correct?

June 7, 2014

Pr0phet_of_Fear

When in English would you say "the wife"? "The woman" makes more sense.

September 30, 2014

BrianJungman

Wife and woman are not the same thing, and in this case it was asking for the woman.

March 28, 2015

Lemuel.L

Frau = woman

May 8, 2016

CarlMariano

Frau means woman :)

December 7, 2016

OllSar

Scandinavian?

April 1, 2019

jonathankonrad

Is it really incorrect to say "the lady eats an egg"?

June 15, 2014

JohnathanPB

I have reason to believe that the direct translation of lady is Damen. But you would probably not cause confusion in actual conversation. Peace out :]

July 20, 2014

Boztepedilara99

Why we used isst instead of esst?

December 14, 2014

tedexline

"Isst" and "Esst" are conjugations of the verb "Essen". Isst is used for er/sie/es (he/she/it).

January 22, 2015

MitheWin1

how do you know when to right "a" or "an"??

March 3, 2015

Pr0phet_of_Fear

"a" is when the first sound of the next word is a consonant sound. "an" is when the first sound of the next word is a vowel sound. "A dog," dog starts with a consonant sound. "An apple," apple starts with a vowel sound.

November 5, 2015

hamzaabuhassan

why not einen?????????????

December 27, 2015

tedexline

Ei is neuter.

December 29, 2015

FedorScheg

how do you tell apart ice cream and egg? They are the same spelling. :-(

January 5, 2016

1183355608

Slight difference. Egg => Ei while ice cream => Eis. Get it? Got it? Gud.

January 5, 2016

Lorita690969

I think, that might be ''einen'' . Why not?

April 19, 2016

kampfar

Checking the already existing posts helps.

March 19, 2017

aolaol87

I notice that die comes with singlar and das with plural

May 20, 2016

LauraRuhe

Just the other way around! Look at this: Masculine: der, des, dem, den - ein, eines, einem, einen Feminine: die, der, der, die - eine, einer, einer, eine Neutral: das, des, dem, das - ein, eines, einem, ein Plural (m/f/n): die, der, den, die - keine, keiner, keinen, keine

May 20, 2016

adriang812

Why is "The woman ate an egg" wrong?

January 6, 2015

LauraRuhe

"isst'' is present, not past :)

March 19, 2016

Kruzador

Why is it that "The woman is eating an egg" correct and "The woman's eating an egg" wrong? :x

Please help

August 11, 2015

awefulwaffle

Duo is a computer. Not all correct answers are programmed into the system, so you have to report alternate answers.

Your sentence The woman's eating an egg is technically correct in casual conversation. However, the word woman's is a possessive construction in other contexts, so perhaps that is why Duo doesn't accept your sentence.

Contractions between a noun subject and the verb is can be ambigous or cause confusion. Grammar Girl has a helpful discussion about troublesome contractions:

November 28, 2015

HaleWercin1

because womans is plural and duo is picky

March 1, 2016

Kruzador

Careful. Women is the plurar of woman, not womans. Nevertheless, awefulwaffle is right about Duo. It's not the first time that I insert an answer, and it didn't accept it. Just go with it :p

March 1, 2016

MASTERSTAKE

duo probably does not have that as a variation, correct grammar though. :)

March 7, 2017

DonFuchs1

Is eàting is accepted also! Hello!

July 15, 2018

PriYogo

Why do get a wrong when i type with "is eating"?

January 25, 2019

tedexline

There is no continuous present tense in German, therefore the is/are isn't needed with the action verb (it is already implied).

January 26, 2019

OllSar

First I read it as: The woman is an egg. I was so confused

April 1, 2019

AhmedBarak407714

I did it right and jt showed up.as wrong

April 9, 2019

DonFuchs1

Be a whole lot easier if DUO WOULD JUST STICK TO GERMAN. AND LEAVE OTHER LANGUAGES OUT. LEARN GERMAN. I DON'T NEED ANOTHER VOURSE IN ENGLISH. I NEVER WAS VERY GOOD AT ENGLISH BECAUSE I HATED MR GAROULGH. CREEP.

July 15, 2018

MichiLaLa

Ein is a and einen is an,right?

November 12, 2014

Pr0phet_of_Fear

No. 'a' is used when the following word starts with a consonant sound; 'an' is used when the following word starts with a vowel sound. Eg. 'a cat', 'an apple'. 'ein' and 'einen' are gender related and have nothing to do with beginning sound. Eg. 'ein Mann', 'eine Frau'

November 12, 2014

kianmaghsoodi

For choosing between ein ,eine , einen I think it is better to pay attention to its pronounce , which of them is eazier for saying with the noun... ein Ei , eine Ei or Einen Ei ? I think ein Ei is eazier ... so i choosed it.

June 18, 2014

christian

This has nothing to do with pronunciation. You need to know the gender of the noun to pick the right article.

June 18, 2014

marianne.w4

Then ein is for masculine and neuter? Right?

June 4, 2015

christian

Yes.

June 4, 2015

LauraRuhe

Masculine: der, des, dem, den - ein, eines, einem, einen Feminine: die, der, der, die - eine, einer, einer, eine Neutral: das, des, dem, das - ein, eines, einem, ein

March 19, 2016

FedorScheg

chose. you need to work on your grammar

January 9, 2016

Martionas

"an egg" should be "Eine Ei", because is the same for both accusative and nominative. Is it right? Why is it "ein Ei"?

December 25, 2012

christian

"Ei" is neuter.

December 25, 2012
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.