"Die Frau isst ein Ei."

Translation:The woman eats an egg.

December 25, 2012

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


starchhu

Why not use Einen. as "Die Frau isst Einen Apfel"


[deactivated user]

    "Ei" is neuter and "Apfel" is masculine.

    Give this a thorough read: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


mahmud_zz

    The apple = Der Apfer ... The egg = Das Ei ... Der change into den in the general case as ein change into einen (muscoline). Das and die stay unchanged as ein and eine.


234Polyglot

    You may have skipped the lightbulbs on the lessons. Use the website and check the tips (the lightbulb on mobile website). When I went back to read all tips, it became a lot more understandable.


HaleWercin1

    I ALWAYS GET THE AN AND A MIXED UP


Kruzador

    Well, I don't know how your English is , but I will assume it's average/good (or even great xD). Remember that "an" is used for vowels (a; e; i; o; u), and "a" for consonants (everything that isn't a vowel).

    That said, if you have: - Ein Apfel - An apple, but Ein Käse - A cheese;

    The same applies to feminine names: - Eine Orange - An orange, but Eine Erdbeere - A strawberry.

    If you know the corresponding names in the english language, just keep "an" eye to the vowels, or pay close attention, because you might need to use "a" consonant :p

    Hope this help, good studies!


DavidAguil3558

    I typed "ist" and it counted as correct. Shouldn't it be "isst"?


seth_stahl

    What is the difference between " an egg" and "one egg" ?? I am confused to why I am getting the sentences wrong when I answer with "a" or "an" instead of "one"


tedexline

    The number one (.1) is Eins.


hollowpetal

    They are the same, pretty sure its a bug, flag it


quangphucqp

    "The wife is eating an egg." Why is this not correct?


Pr0phet_of_Fear

    When in English would you say "the wife"? "The woman" makes more sense.


LGregCurti

    When you don't want to confuse the person with the husband. With some couples, it is important.


BrianJungman

    Wife and woman are not the same thing, and in this case it was asking for the woman.


CarlMariano

    Frau means woman :)


OllSar

    Scandinavian?


jonathankonrad

    Is it really incorrect to say "the lady eats an egg"?


JohnathanPB

    I have reason to believe that the direct translation of lady is Damen. But you would probably not cause confusion in actual conversation. Peace out :]


Boztepedilara99

    Why we used isst instead of esst?


tedexline

    "Isst" and "Esst" are conjugations of the verb "Essen". Isst is used for er/sie/es (he/she/it).


MitheWin1

    how do you know when to right "a" or "an"??


Pr0phet_of_Fear

    "a" is when the first sound of the next word is a consonant sound. "an" is when the first sound of the next word is a vowel sound. "A dog," dog starts with a consonant sound. "An apple," apple starts with a vowel sound.


hamzaabuhassan

    why not einen?????????????


FedorScheg

    how do you tell apart ice cream and egg? They are the same spelling. :-(


1183355608

    Slight difference. Egg => Ei while ice cream => Eis. Get it? Got it? Gud.


sweetlorita

    I think, that might be ''einen'' . Why not?


kampfar

    Checking the already existing posts helps.


aolaol87

    I notice that die comes with singlar and das with plural


LauraRuhe

    Just the other way around! Look at this: Masculine: der, des, dem, den - ein, eines, einem, einen Feminine: die, der, der, die - eine, einer, einer, eine Neutral: das, des, dem, das - ein, eines, einem, ein Plural (m/f/n): die, der, den, die - keine, keiner, keinen, keine


OllSar

    First I read it as: The woman is an egg. I was so confused


Neolle

    Only if she's secretly trans.


Kruzador

    Why is it that "The woman is eating an egg" correct and "The woman's eating an egg" wrong? :x

    Please help


awefulwaffle

    Duo is a computer. Not all correct answers are programmed into the system, so you have to report alternate answers.

    Your sentence The woman's eating an egg is technically correct in casual conversation. However, the word woman's is a possessive construction in other contexts, so perhaps that is why Duo doesn't accept your sentence.

    Contractions between a noun subject and the verb is can be ambigous or cause confusion. Grammar Girl has a helpful discussion about troublesome contractions:


HaleWercin1

    because womans is plural and duo is picky


Kruzador

    Careful. Women is the plurar of woman, not womans. Nevertheless, awefulwaffle is right about Duo. It's not the first time that I insert an answer, and it didn't accept it. Just go with it :p


MASTERSTAKE

    duo probably does not have that as a variation, correct grammar though. :)


DonFuchs1

    Is eàting is accepted also! Hello!


PriYogo

    Why do get a wrong when i type with "is eating"?


tedexline

    There is no continuous present tense in German, therefore the is/are isn't needed with the action verb (it is already implied).


AhmedBarak407714

    I did it right and jt showed up.as wrong


happy_gilmour98

    I've been getting confused on a few questions like this. I had put "The woman is eating an egg" as the translation to "die Frau isst ein Ei", but the correct answer was "The woman eats an egg". I understand that the correct answer is the direct, word for word translation but does my answer read in German differently?


RandyHenni

    how did i get that wrong women and woman and women are pretty much the same word jus with a e instead of a a


FNaF_fnaftic

    Just because one word is not correct you can just give like "you have a typo". Is it a big problem to deal with. Because I don't think so duolingo


DiniKumar

    Why dont we call it Eine Ei??


Neolle

    Because "Ei" is grammatically neuter.
    Die Frau-->Eine Frau
    Der Mann-->Ein Mann
    (And den Mann-->einen Mann in the accusative)
    Das Ei-->ein Ei


Neolle

    Because "Ei" is grammatically neuter.
    Die Frau/Eine Frau
    Der Mann/Ein Mann
    (And den Mann/einen Mann in the accusative)
    Das Ei/ein Ei


care21

    I have write well and you said that is wrong. Why?


Penny60019

    I have answered correctly twice, and each time it says incorrect???


Graham126068

    surely that should be einen EI if it is ein that is ( a egg )


craaash80

    Could not help but hear "eats an eye" lol


PragyaShar176423

    What is the meninig of Die frau isst ein Ei


MarvinWall7

    The computer is getting a little TOO technical. My answer is not wrong.


HanhCat

    Why not true eats and is eating ??

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.