Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are bribery allegations against two members of the parliament."

Translation:İki milletvekili hakkında rüşvet iddiaları var.

3 years ago

10 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

milletvekili - members of the parliament

millet- nation/ people

  • vekil - deputy
3 years ago

VishvanBhai
VishvanBhai

so plural is not milletvekililer?

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Actually, it's milletvekilileri. But here, milletvekili is used because it directly proceeds a number (iki)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not milletvekilileri, it is milletvekilleri

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Thanks Selcen! I got a bit confused.

3 years ago

VishvanBhai
VishvanBhai

Exactly

3 years ago

VishvanBhai
VishvanBhai

Ah yes, i forgot about that rule. thanks!

3 years ago

el_kousy

why not ruşvetin iddiaları

1 year ago

Dysqui
Dysqui

Rüşvetin adds a "the" to the noun.

4 weeks ago

bjp123456

Why is hakkında used for against, rather than karşısinda?

9 months ago