1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are bribery allegation…

"There are bribery allegations against two members of the parliament."

Translation:İki milletvekili hakkında rüşvet iddiaları var.

May 19, 2015

17 Comments


dieprinzessin

milletvekili - members of the parliament

millet- nation/ people

  • vekil - deputy

VishBhai

so plural is not milletvekililer?


SheridanZhoy

Actually, it's milletvekilileri. But here, milletvekili is used because it directly proceeds a number (iki)


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not milletvekilileri, it is milletvekilleri


SheridanZhoy

Thanks Selcen! I got a bit confused.


VishBhai

Ah yes, i forgot about that rule. thanks!


bjp123456

Why is hakkında used for against, rather than karşısinda?


Kerem795660

"hakkında" is more like "about"


lbSTxG5i

Could we please have an explanation for the use of hakkında.


Jovanovski_Vlado

Me too waiting for this explanation...


Wires_Ali

(Pulled from wiktionary.org) hakkında

about, concerning

Canberk hakkında konuşmak istemiyorum

I don't want to talk about Canberk.


MrHilmiNevzat

lbSTxG5i - Jovanovski_Vlado

Hello.

"There are bribery allegations against two members of the parliament." Translation: İki milletvekili hakkında rüşvet iddiaları var.

Could we please have an explanation for the use of hakkında.

"There are bribery allegations about two members of the parliament." - Correct. - (Preposition)

Hakkında - is a Turkish (post-position) & "against" is an English (pre-position)

Against - A preposition in respect of "about."

Thank you.


el_kousy

why not ruşvetin iddiaları


Hapzelschnapper

Because the bribery doesn't possess the allegations. This is a compound noun, so you don't need to use the genitive suffix (-In in this case) on the first word; you only add the possessive suffix (-I) to the second one.


EdvntL

Yes. It helps to think of the genitive ending "-in" as similar to "'s" in English.


Dysqui

Rüşvetin adds a "the" to the noun.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.