"There are bribery allegations against two members of the parliament."

Translation:İki milletvekili hakkında rüşvet iddiaları var.

May 19, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

milletvekili - members of the parliament

millet- nation/ people

  • vekil - deputy

VishBhai

so plural is not milletvekililer?


SheridanZhoy

Actually, it's milletvekilileri. But here, milletvekili is used because it directly proceeds a number (iki)


ex_contributor

it is not milletvekilileri, it is milletvekilleri


SheridanZhoy

Thanks Selcen! I got a bit confused.


VishBhai

Ah yes, i forgot about that rule. thanks!


bjp123456

Why is hakkında used for against, rather than karşısinda?


Kerem795660

"hakkında" is more like "about"


lbSTxG5i

Could we please have an explanation for the use of hakkında.


Jovanovski_Vlado

Me too waiting for this explanation...


Wires_Ali

(Pulled from wiktionary.org) hakkında

about, concerning

Canberk hakkında konuşmak istemiyorum

I don't want to talk about Canberk.


el_kousy

why not ruşvetin iddiaları


Hapzelschnapper

Because the bribery doesn't possess the allegations. This is a compound noun, so you don't need to use the genitive suffix (-In in this case) on the first word; you only add the possessive suffix (-I) to the second one.


EdvntL

Yes. It helps to think of the genitive ending "-in" as similar to "'s" in English.


Jem60109

Why the possessive suffix on the second one sorry?


AlexinNotTurkey

so if you have a noun compound (2+ nouns next to each other that form one idea like "bribery allegations" or "tomato soup"), the second noun gets a 3rd person possessive suffix. Critically, the first noun does not get the genitive case!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.