Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our waiter has the menu."

Translation:Tá an biachlár ag ár bhfreastalaí.

3 years ago

19 Comments


DonovanSmiley

menu=biachlar, that's what i knew from the previous lessons. How i am supposed to know that roghchlar and sceideal means the same ? Never met those words before. It was a choice from three sentences and i'm lost.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They don’t mean the same thing. Biachlár (from bia + clár, “food” + “list”) is a menu in a restaurant or café; roghchlár (from rogha + clár, “choice” + “list”) is a menu such as one uses in a computer program to make a selection; and sceideal means “schedule”, synonymous with amchlár (from am + clár, “time” + “list”).

Did that multiple-choice exercise treat anything other than the biachlár choice as being a correct answer?

3 years ago

DonovanSmiley

There wasn't even biachlár as available option in my case, only roghchlár and sceideal as the right answers.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Then report it as an error when opportunity allows for you.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I reported it. I got the same multiple choice without biachlar..12/17/16

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

i was marked wrong for only using Biachlár. It gave Sceideal as the second correct answer. GRMAgat.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, it insisted that sceideal is a menu.

1 year ago

Stiofn3

Never thought of that. GRMA!

1 year ago

darraghp
darraghp

Yes it says i missed 1 of the answers after i selected biachlar. The other answer was sceideal which the course has never used for menu previously

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

If roghchlár is more of a computing term — as some of you have noticed, and as this suggests: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/menu — why would the waiter have it?? In the context, it would seem that only the option with biachlár should be correct, but Duolingo says otherwise, and marked me wrong when I failed to check the option with roghchlár as well. (I will report.)

1 year ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Roghchlár isn't in any other exercise, is it? We won't learn it from one isolated question. So this question is ineffective either a review wuestion or a new lesson. It's just put in to be annoying.

I'd love to learn the word. For that, it would need to be in more excercise. Otherwise, it shouldn't be in this one.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

That's silly. So you get the exercise "wrong" because you never encountered "roghchlár" before - so what? You just learned a new word - think of it as a reward, rather than a punishment, if it helps.

There are lots of words available that Duolingo doesn't formally teach. You really only see these ancillary words on these "Mark All Correct" exercises (other examples that come to mind are gluaisteán, guthán and gadhar). These aren't formally part of the Duolingo vocabulary, but it's still useful to be exposed to them, because they are part of the wider vocabulary of Irish that people in Ireland use.

Roghchlár is a particularly interesting word, because it highlights the fact that biachlár doesn't make sense for a "menu" in a computer program, for instance, which has nothing to do with bia, but is a list of roghanna - "choices", a word that we do encounter in Duolingo. I imagine it will be included in the expanded Tree 2.0 when it is introduced, but in the meantime, I'd rather see it in "Mark All Correct" exercises than excluded altogether. You might get the question wrong the first time you encounter it, but it's still a useful learning opportunity.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Unfortunely, the multiple choice is telling us that both these words "roghchlár" and "sceideal" are correct for the sentence "Our waiter has the menu".

1 year ago

AntOlstar

Giolla for waiter?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

A servant?

3 months ago

SkyDragonp

This stregthen=hardness

2 years ago

luckyducky1423

So from what I can tell from the discussion bellow "sceideal" means schedule and should not be an acceptable answer to this question, and should be reported for being marked as correct? I had the "sceideal" and "roghchlar" options and said that only "roghchlar" was correct, but was marked wrong.

1 year ago

piongain

I didn't know about the word "roghchlár" ... it's fine to learn new words, I don't mind being surprised, all good, but ... this word SEEMS to have NOTHING to do with food menus or a restaurant experience but more of a computing term, which again, that's great, it's just ... well, weird in a food/restaurant/waiter context. Totally OUT of context here. It's like listening to my brother talk for an hour where he bounces from context to context without warning and then he gets angry with me when I ask for clarification ... haha! It's interesting and at times, fun, but confusing as hell!

1 year ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

Two sentences ago I was marked wrong for selecting waiter rather than waitress as the translation of freastalaí. Now it's waiter? Make your mind up duo!

1 month ago