1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Servicen på hotellet er perf…

"Servicen hotellet er perfekt."

Translation:The service at the hotel is perfect.

May 19, 2015

5 Comments


JanV34

Does 'of the hotel' not work in english? I get so many sentences wrong because of these small things ^^.


[deactivated user]

    That would be "Hotellets service" in Danish. You can't reword the sentence and expect Duolingo to recognise it.


    [deactivated user]

      The hotel service is a correct answer in English.


RyagonIV

      Not a good translation, though. It's the service at a certain hotel. I would translate "hotel service" in general with the compound noun, hotelservice.


Bigfella88

      "The hotel's service" implying ownership should be correct because you're referring to a specific hotel.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.