"Servicen hotellet er perfekt."

Translation:The service at the hotel is perfect.

5/19/2015, 2:24:32 PM

5 Comments


JanV34

Does 'of the hotel' not work in english? I get so many sentences wrong because of these small things ^^.

5/19/2015, 2:24:32 PM

[deactivated user]

    That would be "Hotellets service" in Danish. You can't reword the sentence and expect Duolingo to recognise it.

    5/19/2015, 9:36:41 PM

PeterStockwell
    Plus

    The hotel service is a correct answer in English.

    7/20/2017, 10:09:42 AM

RyagonIV

    Not a good translation, though. It's the service at a certain hotel. I would translate "hotel service" in general with the compound noun, hotelservice.

    4/16/2018, 4:49:30 PM

Bigfella88

    "The hotel's service" implying ownership should be correct because you're referring to a specific hotel.

    3/15/2019, 12:19:00 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.