"Eu conheço uma menina cujo pai é advogado."

Translation:I know a girl whose father is a lawyer.

September 25, 2013

36 Comments


Ilylukam

Your answer in English is wrong!!!! You never say an lawyer. Come on you guys, this is ridiculous.

November 9, 2014

ischneid87

"a lawyer" is accepted too.

January 9, 2015

sam2400

Why is the indefinite article not needed in the Portuguese? ¨é um advogado¨??

October 28, 2013

Danmoller

I believe there is no explanation. We just don't have use it before professions, but it's not wrong if you use, just unusual.

December 23, 2013

lugosky

Portuguese and Spanish are very similar. I know if you'd translate '...a lawyer...' to Spanish word-by-word, then it would sound ridiculous. It would beg the question, how many lawyers could he be?

November 26, 2014

Ice-Kagen

It's exactly the same in Italian and in French ;)

April 10, 2016

Hector290697

Yes! I noticed that in French, too. I just started Italian. Don't you just love the language family we're all in? :(

January 9, 2019

vam1980

Can someone explain why 'cujo' takes the gender of 'pai' here and not of 'menina' (which I would expect)?

August 13, 2014

Janpot

I guess with the same logic that sua/seu takes the gender of the "thing", not the owner. That's how they like it in Portuguese :-)

September 15, 2014

mellowsong

"an lawyer" srsly???

November 12, 2014

pedemaio

Ugh, give me a break with these rare sentences that have two correct answers. Yes, dad and father mean the same thing.

September 25, 2013

Janpot

I wrote dad and it is accepted now! Thanks for reporting it earlier!

September 15, 2014

eenai

is this phrase really so important to know that it is repeated over and over and over?

March 10, 2015

chartsman

How many times do I have to report that "a solicitor" should be an accepted translation of "advogado"?! That's how the English people commonly call this profession. This americanisation of English is getting tiring in this course...

February 12, 2017

caydence626826

I am Australian and I have never heard this term used, lawyer is much more common :)

April 25, 2017

chartsman

Not in Europe (UK & Ireland) for sure.

April 25, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

Well it is a course in American English, just like it's a course in Brazilian Portuguese. They can't please everyone and offer all 57 dialectal varieties of English.

September 20, 2018

emeyr

Duolingo is an American company headquartered in Pennsylvania, supported by American investors. Consequently, the default language is, of course, AmE. In the past four years, DL has been accepting BrE vocabulary just as it accommodates EuP in the BrP site.

December 29, 2018

chartsman

If it accepts them, why does it take eternity to get them added as accepted translations then?

January 2, 2019

emeyr

The moderators are all volunteers.

"Lawyer" is a generic term that covers both solicitor and barrister in BrE and attorney in AmE.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/lawyer

January 4, 2019

WillianFag10

I'm Brazilian, sorry me. What "whose" means?

September 20, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

whose = cujo, é um pronome relativo.

September 20, 2018

BatemanBR

Por que precisa do "a" em "is a"?

October 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Use a/an ao falar de profissões.

October 30, 2016

BatemanBR

Alem de profissões o que mais precisa do "a"?

Eu não posso traduzir o "a"? "pai é um advogado"

October 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Também é correto, mas em português é mais comum, por exemplo, dizer "Eu sou advogado" do que "Eu sou um advogado".

http://englishlive.ef.com/pt-br/blog/gramatica-em-ingles-quando-usar-a-ou-an/

October 30, 2016

jessicavendra

Eu coloquei " i know a girl whose her father is a lawyer" pq estaria errado? Alguém sabe me explicar? Obrigada :)

January 2, 2018

Paulenrique

"cujo" já indica posse, ou seja, tanto em inglês quanto em português você não deve usar possessivo após essa palavra.

January 2, 2018

prem.Amaro

Cujo? It's the first time i see that word. Could i change it to que in this sentence and get the same meaning?

January 2, 2018

Paulenrique

No. "que" does not work here.

January 2, 2018

YanklSalan

Is there an equivalent to cujo like... "de que" or "de quem"? Conheço uma menina o pai de que/quem é advogado. Possíveis? É a confusão do já saber falar francês italiano e espanhol antes de estudar o português... rsrsrs

March 17, 2018

Paulenrique

I think the best option here is "cujo". Also, it is closer to English.

March 17, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

Can 'cujo pai' be replaced with 'o pai de quem' similar to French?

April 4, 2018

Paulenrique

No. This structure does not work.

April 4, 2018

emeyr

According to various sites/texts, "cujo" is EuP and is used very little in spoken BrP. Either the construction is avoided or the relative pronoun "que" is used with the appropriate possessive.

EP: A professora cujo nome eu esqueci...
BP: A professora que eu esqueci o nome dela...

EP: O autor cujo livro eu li...
BP: O autor que eu li o livro dele...

http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Portuguese-Brazilian/Brazilian-Grammar.htm

J. Whitlam: "Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar"/relative pronouns

December 29, 2018

chartsman

Gosh, these Brazilian constructions sound just plain terrible!

January 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.