1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu conheço uma menina cujo p…

"Eu conheço uma menina cujo pai é advogado."

Translation:I know a girl whose father is a lawyer.

September 25, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ilylukam

Your answer in English is wrong!!!! You never say an lawyer. Come on you guys, this is ridiculous.


ischneid87

"a lawyer" is accepted too.


sam2400

Why is the indefinite article not needed in the Portuguese? ¨é um advogado¨??


Danmoller

I believe there is no explanation. We just don't have use it before professions, but it's not wrong if you use, just unusual.


lugosky

Portuguese and Spanish are very similar. I know if you'd translate '...a lawyer...' to Spanish word-by-word, then it would sound ridiculous. It would beg the question, how many lawyers could he be?


Ice-Kagen

It's exactly the same in Italian and in French ;)


Hector290697

Yes! I noticed that in French, too. I just started Italian. Don't you just love the language family we're all in? :(


mellowsong

"an lawyer" srsly???


vam1980

Can someone explain why 'cujo' takes the gender of 'pai' here and not of 'menina' (which I would expect)?


Janpot

I guess with the same logic that sua/seu takes the gender of the "thing", not the owner. That's how they like it in Portuguese :-)


pedemaio

Ugh, give me a break with these rare sentences that have two correct answers. Yes, dad and father mean the same thing.


Janpot

I wrote dad and it is accepted now! Thanks for reporting it earlier!


WillianFag10

I'm Brazilian, sorry me. What "whose" means?


POLSKAdoBOJU

whose = cujo, é um pronome relativo.


eenai

is this phrase really so important to know that it is repeated over and over and over?


BatemanBR

Por que precisa do "a" em "is a"?


Paulenrique

Use a/an ao falar de profissões.


BatemanBR

Alem de profissões o que mais precisa do "a"?

Eu não posso traduzir o "a"? "pai é um advogado"


Paulenrique

Também é correto, mas em português é mais comum, por exemplo, dizer "Eu sou advogado" do que "Eu sou um advogado".

http://englishlive.ef.com/pt-br/blog/gramatica-em-ingles-quando-usar-a-ou-an/


POLSKAdoBOJU

Can 'cujo pai' be replaced with 'o pai de quem' similar to French?


Paulenrique

No. This structure does not work.


emeyr

"Cujo" is associated with EuP and is used very little in spoken BrP. Either the construction is avoided or the relative pronoun "que" is used with a possessive adjective.

EP: A professora cujo nome eu esqueci...
BP: A professora que eu esqueci o nome dela...

EP: O autor cujo livro eu li...
BP: O autor que eu li o livro dele...

http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Portuguese-Brazilian/Brazilian-Grammar.htm


chartsman

Gosh, these Brazilian constructions sound just plain terrible!


MarkDeVernon

"I know a girl whose father is a solicitor" is not accepted.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Nor should to be. 'Solicitor' isn't used in American English, which is the focus of DL's lessons.


chartsman

Of course it should. British English is the original English that should not only be accepted but even preferred in translations.


POLSKAdoBOJU

It doesn't matter if it's the original. British English is no longer the dominant variety. There are four times more native American English speakers than British English speakers. The USA is a global superpower, that has a massive influence on pop culture through out the world. It makes practical sense to teach a version of English that would be of most use to the most number of people. (ps. I'm not American)


chartsman

Rubbish! British English is still the most commonly taught version across European schools and universities and the reference point of correctness. Not for nothing the most famous dictionaries are the Oxford and Cambridge ones. American "culture" revolves around modern consumptionism and bubblegum throwaway commercial pop while the British still own the likes of Shakespeare or The Beatles. Not to mention that Australian, Kiwi, South African and even Canadian English all mostly follow British spelling rules which means that they are far more international than the simplified ones invented by the Americans.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Rubbish is how many of you complain about a free application like DL. If people want to learn British English or European Portuguese, they can go find another app or website - there are plenty. DL's focus is primarily American and Brazilian (the two most spoken varieties)... Don't be upset that America has supplanted the UK as the dominant world superpower. Maybe the UK should not have colonized half of the world if they wanted their language to remain pure and unaltered... British English in not the "reference point of correctness" as you claim. It's not superior or inferior to American, South African, Australian, etc... You neglected to mention the likes of the Spice Girls, Georgie Shores or Katie Price when lauding the contributions of Britain.


MichaelJames128

Lawyer and attorney are the same thing!


chartsman

How many times do I have to report that "a solicitor" should be an accepted translation of "advogado"?! That's how the English people commonly call this profession. This americanisation of English is getting tiring in this course...


caydence626826

I am Australian and I have never heard this term used, lawyer is much more common :)


chartsman

Not in Europe (UK & Ireland) for sure.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Well it is a course in American English, just like it's a course in Brazilian Portuguese. They can't please everyone and offer all 57 dialectal varieties of English.


emeyr

Duolingo is an American company headquartered in Pennsylvania, supported by American investors. Consequently, the default language is AmE. In the past four years, DL has been accepting BrE vocabulary just as it accommodates EuP on the BrP site.


chartsman

If it accepts them, why does it take eternity to get them added as accepted translations then?


emeyr

The moderators are volunteers.

"Lawyer" is a generic term that covers both solicitor and barrister in BrE and attorney in AmE.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/lawyer


jessicavendra

Eu coloquei " i know a girl whose her father is a lawyer" pq estaria errado? Alguém sabe me explicar? Obrigada :)


Paulenrique

"cujo" já indica posse, ou seja, tanto em inglês quanto em português você não deve usar possessivo após essa palavra.


prem.Amaro

Cujo? It's the first time i see that word. Could i change it to que in this sentence and get the same meaning?


Paulenrique

No. "que" does not work here.


YanklSalan

Is there an equivalent to cujo like... "de que" or "de quem"? Conheço uma menina o pai de que/quem é advogado. Possíveis? É a confusão do já saber falar francês italiano e espanhol antes de estudar o português... rsrsrs


Paulenrique

I think the best option here is "cujo". Also, it is closer to English.


MarkDeVernon

"I know a girl whose father is a solicitor" is not accepted.

In modern American usage, the term solicitor in the legal profession refers to government lawyers.

On the federal level, departmental solicitors remain in the Department of Labor, Department of the Interior, and the Patent & Trademark Office. The Solicitor General of the United States is the lawyer appointed to represent the federal government before the United States Supreme Court.

In various states, the title "solicitor" is still used by town, city, and county lawyers. These states include Delaware, Georgia, Massachusetts, Maryland, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, and West Virginia.

In South Carolina, a "solicitor" is a government attorney, while "circuit solicitor" is analogous to that of prosecutor or District Attorney in other jurisdictions

In the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, the professional organization for government lawyers was formerly known as the City Solicitors and Town Counsel Association.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solicitor#United_States


POLSKAdoBOJU

'Solicitor' is a specific type of lawyer/attorney. The word has survived from English colonial times. You might find some lawyers' offices with a sign that says "Barrister & Solicitor." Outside of that and a few government titles ("Solicitor General") - as you pointed out above - the word is seldom used in everyday speech and might create confusion among natives if used... The original Portuguese sentence uses the word 'advogado.' 'Lawyer' would be the most logical and sensical translation of this.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.