1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du siehst den Apfel."

"Du siehst den Apfel."

Translation:You see the apple.

December 25, 2012

26 Comments


lilacsunbird

you are seeing the apple. Why is this wrong?


Konim96

That sounds like you are dating the apple xD


Scarlett_Zuo

You are looking at the apple. Why is this wrong?


uq.

Because it doesn't say "You are looking at the apple".

It says "You see the apple".


Scarlett_Zuo

Thanks! Now I understand.


Tsehmin

I guess they just didn't put this answer into the system.


1lizsnxr

i know. You are seeing the apple doesn't make any sense. Sounds awkward.


als005

It sounds totally wrong


lbd9

What's the difference between Du and Ihr? Du siehst and Ihr seht?


theTisrock

I am from the southern United States. We use a word for "ihr" here in South Carolina. It's called "Ya'll" = You All. Think of "ihr" as "you all"


xathaia

'Du' is singular, 'ihr' is plular.


onehorsele

When learning the translation for Ihr in this case I always trained myself to type You all see the apple instead of just you. In english we might just you or ya'll like I do. Du of course just means singular you. Like "I am replying to you." Hope that helps.


alfredbyrd1

use in speech where they are used and how they are used defines them


sumedh0123

I am confused when to use der and den?


holdmybratwurst

I want to see different words instead of ''apple'' plsssssssssssssssssssssss


Khaire

"you look at the apple" - is it really wrong?


Dorka

'catch' is one of the optional meaning given by mouse-over 'siehst', so why a translation of 'you catch the apple' is not right?


Levon135326

Pronunciation of den is terrible. I had to listen seversl times, then guess what it was. It sounds like "deane".


DenLo23

Why not "you are looking the apple" ?


arkngl94

Why is it wrong "You are looking the apple"?


AndySu15

So for "see" is this right? Ich sehe Du siehst Ihr seht Er, Sie, Es seht Wir sehen


creeperzoid64

That's not how you are supposed to play the game!


als005

You are looking at the apple wrong? You see the apple correct. Semantic at this level!


Alexear

Why is this telling a story while you learn, this is kind of creepy


eob1234567890

Where is the apple? I dont see it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.