"Du siehst den Apfel."

Translation:You see the apple.

December 25, 2012

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

lilacsunbird

you are seeing the apple. Why is this wrong?

December 26, 2012

Konim96

That sounds like you are dating the apple xD

July 10, 2016

TimothyDraper

cmon man this is so easy loololololol im dah smartesst pers0n eva

September 29, 2015

FedorScheg

except for me.

February 17, 2016

Scarlett_Zuo

You are looking at the apple. Why is this wrong?

April 19, 2014

uq.

Because it doesn't say "You are looking at the apple".

It says "You see the apple".

May 6, 2015

Scarlett_Zuo

Thanks! Now I understand.

June 10, 2015

Tsehmin

I guess they just didn't put this answer into the system.

April 21, 2015

1lizsnxr

i know. You are seeing the apple doesn't make any sense. Sounds awkward.

October 8, 2017

lbd9

What's the difference between Du and Ihr? Du siehst and Ihr seht?

February 3, 2013

xathaia

'Du' is singular, 'ihr' is plular.

February 5, 2013

theTisrock

I am from the southern United States. We use a word for "ihr" here in South Carolina. It's called "Ya'll" = You All. Think of "ihr" as "you all"

December 20, 2014

onehorsele

When learning the translation for Ihr in this case I always trained myself to type You all see the apple instead of just you. In english we might just you or ya'll like I do. Du of course just means singular you. Like "I am replying to you." Hope that helps.

October 16, 2014

alfredbyrd1

use in speech where they are used and how they are used defines them

October 28, 2016

Dvennell

Ihr is also formal I believe where as Du is informal.

September 28, 2013

Hohenems

Not quite.

du = you (singular, informal)
ihr = you (plural, informal)
Sie = you (singular and plural, formal)

September 28, 2013

veganpanda

How comes I'd been led to believe that ihr was "informal"?? I made a note of it from Duo after being told that!

March 31, 2014

Hohenems

It is informal. I'm not sure what you're trying to say.

Here's a table showing the pronouns.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Pronouns

March 31, 2014

veganpanda

That's a pretty good/useful link you've shared, thanks :)

April 1, 2014

veganpanda

Oops, sorry :p

April 1, 2014

Khaire

"you look at the apple" - is it really wrong?

March 6, 2015

Dorka

'catch' is one of the optional meaning given by mouse-over 'siehst', so why a translation of 'you catch the apple' is not right?

July 28, 2015

King_Bunny

blah

December 16, 2015

Levon135326

Pronunciation of den is terrible. I had to listen seversl times, then guess what it was. It sounds like "deane".

January 12, 2016

JenLutz

Since sie/Sie is conjugated sehen, sehn - when do we use sehen or sehn for wir?

March 9, 2016

Germanjack0

i put do you see an apple this should be correct

August 8, 2016

DenLo23

Why not "you are looking the apple" ?

September 21, 2016

Delara407027

I have a pen...........I have a pineapple............PINEAPPLE PEN!!!!!!!!!!!

January 6, 2017

arkngl94

Why is it wrong "You are looking the apple"?

July 4, 2019

AndySu15

So for "see" is this right? Ich sehe Du siehst Ihr seht Er, Sie, Es seht Wir sehen

July 28, 2019

Gold823467

Your app are extremely anoying! It freezes up all the time. If this persist ill just have to delete it. It started when someone started " following" me. Every lessen about the third fease it freeze up. Why does it do that

September 1, 2019

ohnopandaho

Why not "Ich sehe der Apfel?" How can you tell if the noun is feminine or masculine?

April 15, 2013

Hohenems

Genders: You have to learn the gender with the noun. If you mouse over the noun, you will get a definition and at the bottom, the gender. This doesn't always work as not all nouns have been updated, so you may have to look the gender up in a dictionary.
Good dictionaries:
http://en.pons.eu/
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en;service=deen
http://dict.leo.org/

Why not "Ich sehe der Apfel"?
1) They asked for "You see the apple". Ich = I. du, Sie, ihr = you (informal singular), you (formal singular and plural), you (informal plural)
2) Apfel is a masculine noun in the accusative case (in this sentence). Der = masculine nominative (among others). Den = masculine accusative (among others).

Link to cases: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html
Link to definite articles: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

April 17, 2013

ohnopandaho

thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :DD

April 18, 2013

drdauntless

because it is in accusative form der becomes den

September 23, 2014

VanjaGrujic

Why the sentence "You see the apple" is translated "Du siehst der Apfel" and in this listening task the solution is "Du siehst den Apfel" with masculine accusative?

April 25, 2014

six66

Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural

Nominative -er -e -es -e

Accusative -en -e -es -e

Genitive -es -er -es -er

Dative -em -er -em -en

The German articles are a pain to learn; this list is useful to keep in the back of your head when you have such a problem (definite articles). Also you need to master the use of German cases in order for everything to fit. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

I suggest you take a look over these grammar rules and then just carry on practicing; eventually it will just come natural.

October 24, 2014

drdauntless

i see only the translation with the accusative case, what do you mean ?

September 23, 2014

CYOUNG05

why not you see an apple?

June 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.