"Du siehst den Apfel."

Translation:You see the apple.

12/25/2012, 3:25:18 PM

20 Comments


lilacsunbird

you are seeing the apple. Why is this wrong?

12/26/2012, 9:25:00 PM

Konim96

That sounds like you are dating the apple xD

7/10/2016, 11:47:07 AM

Scarlett_Zuo

You are looking at the apple. Why is this wrong?

4/19/2014, 6:25:11 AM

gijira

Because it doesn't say "You are looking at the apple".

It says "You see the apple".

5/6/2015, 5:44:52 PM

Scarlett_Zuo

Thanks! Now I understand.

6/10/2015, 11:07:57 AM

Tsehmin

I guess they just didn't put this answer into the system.

4/21/2015, 8:23:37 AM

1lizsnxr

i know. You are seeing the apple doesn't make any sense. Sounds awkward.

10/8/2017, 8:35:33 AM

lbd9

What's the difference between Du and Ihr? Du siehst and Ihr seht?

2/3/2013, 7:33:06 PM

xathaia

'Du' is singular, 'ihr' is plular.

2/5/2013, 4:08:10 PM

theTisrock

I am from the southern United States. We use a word for "ihr" here in South Carolina. It's called "Ya'll" = You All. Think of "ihr" as "you all"

12/20/2014, 8:14:05 PM

onehorsele

When learning the translation for Ihr in this case I always trained myself to type You all see the apple instead of just you. In english we might just you or ya'll like I do. Du of course just means singular you. Like "I am replying to you." Hope that helps.

10/16/2014, 5:39:48 PM

alfredbyrd1

use in speech where they are used and how they are used defines them

10/28/2016, 8:35:10 PM

Khaire

"you look at the apple" - is it really wrong?

3/6/2015, 10:52:24 AM

Dorka

'catch' is one of the optional meaning given by mouse-over 'siehst', so why a translation of 'you catch the apple' is not right?

7/28/2015, 10:52:12 PM

King_Bunny

blah

12/16/2015, 4:40:56 PM

Levon135326

Pronunciation of den is terrible. I had to listen seversl times, then guess what it was. It sounds like "deane".

1/12/2016, 12:40:32 AM

JenLutz

Since sie/Sie is conjugated sehen, sehn - when do we use sehen or sehn for wir?

3/9/2016, 8:33:29 AM

Germanjack0

i put do you see an apple this should be correct

8/8/2016, 10:24:23 AM

DenLo23

Why not "you are looking the apple" ?

9/21/2016, 3:58:00 AM

Delara407027

I have a pen...........I have a pineapple............PINEAPPLE PEN!!!!!!!!!!!

1/6/2017, 7:27:54 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.