1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du siehst den Apfel."

"Du siehst den Apfel."

Translation:You see the apple.

December 25, 2012

52 Comments


lilacsunbird

you are seeing the apple. Why is this wrong?


Konim96

That sounds like you are dating the apple xD


TimothyDraper

cmon man this is so easy loololololol im dah smartesst pers0n eva


Scarlett_Zuo

You are looking at the apple. Why is this wrong?


uq.

Because it doesn't say "You are looking at the apple".

It says "You see the apple".


Scarlett_Zuo

Thanks! Now I understand.


Tsehmin

I guess they just didn't put this answer into the system.


1lizsnxr

i know. You are seeing the apple doesn't make any sense. Sounds awkward.


als005

It sounds totally wrong


lbd9

What's the difference between Du and Ihr? Du siehst and Ihr seht?


theTisrock

I am from the southern United States. We use a word for "ihr" here in South Carolina. It's called "Ya'll" = You All. Think of "ihr" as "you all"


xathaia

'Du' is singular, 'ihr' is plular.


onehorsele

When learning the translation for Ihr in this case I always trained myself to type You all see the apple instead of just you. In english we might just you or ya'll like I do. Du of course just means singular you. Like "I am replying to you." Hope that helps.


alfredbyrd1

use in speech where they are used and how they are used defines them


Dvennell

Ihr is also formal I believe where as Du is informal.


Hohenems

Not quite.

du = you (singular, informal)
ihr = you (plural, informal)
Sie = you (singular and plural, formal)


veganpanda

How comes I'd been led to believe that ihr was "informal"?? I made a note of it from Duo after being told that!


Hohenems

It is informal. I'm not sure what you're trying to say.

Here's a table showing the pronouns.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Pronouns


veganpanda

That's a pretty good/useful link you've shared, thanks :)


Khaire

"you look at the apple" - is it really wrong?


Dorka

'catch' is one of the optional meaning given by mouse-over 'siehst', so why a translation of 'you catch the apple' is not right?


Levon135326

Pronunciation of den is terrible. I had to listen seversl times, then guess what it was. It sounds like "deane".


DenLo23

Why not "you are looking the apple" ?


arkngl94

Why is it wrong "You are looking the apple"?


AndySu15

So for "see" is this right? Ich sehe Du siehst Ihr seht Er, Sie, Es seht Wir sehen


notcovid19

That's not how you are supposed to play the game!


als005

You are looking at the apple wrong? You see the apple correct. Semantic at this level!


Alexear

Why is this telling a story while you learn, this is kind of creepy


sumedh0123

I am confused when to use der and den?


ohnopandaho

Why not "Ich sehe der Apfel?" How can you tell if the noun is feminine or masculine?


Hohenems

Genders: You have to learn the gender with the noun. If you mouse over the noun, you will get a definition and at the bottom, the gender. This doesn't always work as not all nouns have been updated, so you may have to look the gender up in a dictionary.
Good dictionaries:
http://en.pons.eu/
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en;service=deen
http://dict.leo.org/

Why not "Ich sehe der Apfel"?
1) They asked for "You see the apple". Ich = I. du, Sie, ihr = you (informal singular), you (formal singular and plural), you (informal plural)
2) Apfel is a masculine noun in the accusative case (in this sentence). Der = masculine nominative (among others). Den = masculine accusative (among others).

Link to cases: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html
Link to definite articles: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D


ohnopandaho

thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :DD


drdauntless

because it is in accusative form der becomes den


JenLutz

Since sie/Sie is conjugated sehen, sehn - when do we use sehen or sehn for wir?


Germanjack0

i put do you see an apple this should be correct


Gold823467

Your app are extremely anoying! It freezes up all the time. If this persist ill just have to delete it. It started when someone started " following" me. Every lessen about the third fease it freeze up. Why does it do that


VanjaGrujic

Why the sentence "You see the apple" is translated "Du siehst der Apfel" and in this listening task the solution is "Du siehst den Apfel" with masculine accusative?


six66

Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural

Nominative -er -e -es -e

Accusative -en -e -es -e

Genitive -es -er -es -er

Dative -em -er -em -en

The German articles are a pain to learn; this list is useful to keep in the back of your head when you have such a problem (definite articles). Also you need to master the use of German cases in order for everything to fit. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

I suggest you take a look over these grammar rules and then just carry on practicing; eventually it will just come natural.


drdauntless

i see only the translation with the accusative case, what do you mean ?


Delara407027

I have a pen...........I have a pineapple............PINEAPPLE PEN!!!!!!!!!!!


CYOUNG05

why not you see an apple?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.