Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is zeker belangrijk."

Translation:It is certainly important.

3 years ago

16 Comments


2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

"Sure it is important." , is it that bad English after all? English natives, please speak. Thanks, Lu

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

You could say "Sure, it is important" but "sure" in that context means "yes" or "of course", so it is a slightly different meaning.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Collins. Thanks for the very logical explanation. It's a serene feeling to understand WHY I was wrong. See you at the next occasion, Luciak

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

No problem. Glad I could help out. (by the way, it's "Collin" with no 's')

3 years ago

joe.mcallister

'It sure is important' is what you are looking for

10 months ago

dragons_fly

As a native English speaker I would be more inclined to say "It certainly is important" Would this be the same thing?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Dragons fly. Leaving apart Duo's hair splitting tendencies, I would say that you're right. The change of word order sometimes changes the emphasing of concepts, but it would be exaggerated apply this reasoning here. Good study, Lu

3 years ago

toinan9999

'Hair splitting tendencies'! I like that :)

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Thanks. Just trying to be logical. Bye, Lu

3 years ago

ArildAnder

How is "certainly it's important" wrong?

2 years ago

MaxWootton3

Could 'zeker' also be used in agreement with something (e.g. "ja, zeker")

1 year ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Absolutely yes! (Which translates in dutch "Ja absoluut"> "Ja zeker!/ja natuurlijk!"). Other applications : Zeker dat! (That's sure!/Definitely!). Hij zegt zeker de waarheid (He certainly says the truth). Het beste!

1 year ago

MaxWootton3

ah dankjewel - goede adviezen!

1 year ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

You're welcome!

1 year ago

benzouz2

What do you guys think about "it's pretty important" ?

1 year ago

MaxWootton3

'Pretty' isn't the right level of severity here - I'd say 'Pretty' would be most similar to 'Quite' (Heel)

1 year ago