"Menüyü kendiniz okur musunuz yoksa biz mi okuyalım?"

Translation:Would you read the menu yourselves or shall we read it?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I translated this, "Are you reading the menu, or shall we read (it)(for you) and I was marked wrong. Is this solely because the Aorist tense is used?

1 year ago

bellapiko

I put same answer so same question as Moonpanther

10 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

same question, reply was not satisfactory

6 months ago

solacx
solacx

Why is it "can you read the menu"? Wouldn't this rather be something like "menüyü kendiniz okuyabilir misiniz..."? Or is this a different meaning?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Aorist can have the meaning of "can". I talked about it here: Aorist Usage (Go to number III).

3 years ago

solacx
solacx

So Aorist asks in this case whether somebody is willing to do something whereas -ebilir would ask whether somebody is able to do something, right?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I would say so, yes.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

Really trying not to sound snarky, but this sentence would have been far less demoralizing had it been saved for the "aorist skill" just up the tree!

2 months ago

Bernard892007

I am fairly certain that previously "Menuyu kendiniz mi okursunuz yoksa biz mi okuyalim" was marked correct (Sorry no Turkish keyboard). Am I mistaken?

6 months ago

BashaerBur

I wrote exactly the same why did you mark it wrong?

2 months ago

BashaerBur

You changed the answer you put would instead of will now.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.