1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Menüyü kendiniz okur musunuz…

"Menüyü kendiniz okur musunuz yoksa biz mi okuyalım?"

Translation:Would you read the menu yourselves or shall we read it?

May 19, 2015

23 Comments


imlearning981097

would or will? would seems like a very different statement.


QueenCarthage

As with quite a lot of the Turkish sentences the English translation doesn't make much sense. The only way I can get a 'right' answer is to write down what Duo specifies for future use.


fiona43819

Why is will rather than would not acceptable?


Moonpanther

I translated this, "Are you reading the menu, or shall we read (it)(for you) and I was marked wrong. Is this solely because the Aorist tense is used?


SabineBergmann1

Yes, I think it is because the Aorist tense is used. As to my opinion using Aorist here gives a slightly different meaning. Furthermore you didn't translate kendiniz in your sentence. It must be ""the menu yourselves", not only "menu".


bellapiko

I put same answer so same question as Moonpanther


IoannisJoh

same question, reply was not satisfactory


Bernard892007

I am fairly certain that previously "Menuyu kendiniz mi okursunuz yoksa biz mi okuyalim" was marked correct (Sorry no Turkish keyboard). Am I mistaken?


GregoryLCh

That English translation is very unnatural. "Would" does not work here.

A question of this type would be phrased "Would you like to read" or "Will you read"


GregoryLCh

I have seen that the singular is accepted: "Would you read the menu yourself or shall we read it?" (which has the same mistake in it)

I have not found any translation into proper English which is accepted. I tried "Would you like to read", "Will you read", and even "Could you read" (which is not very good but is better than the one proposed, and should be accepted)


DonaldLeBeau

If this sentence takes us down the Aorist route, wouldn't it be more natural in translation to have "Would you like to read the menu yourselves, or shall we read it?" ...?? "Would you read..." in English sounds more like a gentle command.


TJ_Q8

re-check the English translation


solacx

Why is it "can you read the menu"? Wouldn't this rather be something like "menüyü kendiniz okuyabilir misiniz..."? Or is this a different meaning?


Ektoraskan

Aorist can have the meaning of "can". I talked about it here: Aorist Usage (Go to number III).


solacx

So Aorist asks in this case whether somebody is willing to do something whereas -ebilir would ask whether somebody is able to do something, right?


Ektoraskan

I would say so, yes.


SuhailBanister

Really trying not to sound snarky, but this sentence would have been far less demoralizing had it been saved for the "aorist skill" just up the tree!


BashaerBur

I wrote exactly the same why did you mark it wrong?


BashaerBur

You changed the answer you put would instead of will now.


Alfredoyum2016

Why is it wrong: Do you read the menu yourselves or shall we read'' İ see no optativ in the first part of the sentence


Olekander

This is not english

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.