"Menüyü kendiniz okur musunuz yoksa biz mi okuyalım?"

Translation:Would you read the menu yourselves or shall we read it?

3 years ago

16 Comments


imlearning981097

would or will? would seems like a very different statement.

2 months ago

Moonpanther
Plus

I translated this, "Are you reading the menu, or shall we read (it)(for you) and I was marked wrong. Is this solely because the Aorist tense is used?

2 years ago

bellapiko

I put same answer so same question as Moonpanther

1 year ago

IoannisJoh

same question, reply was not satisfactory

9 months ago

SabineBergmann1

Yes, I think it is because the Aorist tense is used. As to my opinion using Aorist here gives a slightly different meaning. Furthermore you didn't translate kendiniz in your sentence. It must be ""the menu yourselves", not only "menu".

2 months ago

Bernard892007

I am fairly certain that previously "Menuyu kendiniz mi okursunuz yoksa biz mi okuyalim" was marked correct (Sorry no Turkish keyboard). Am I mistaken?

9 months ago

BashaerBur

I wrote exactly the same why did you mark it wrong?

5 months ago

BashaerBur

You changed the answer you put would instead of will now.

5 months ago

QueenCarthage

As with quite a lot of the Turkish sentences the English translation doesn't make much sense. The only way I can get a 'right' answer is to write down what Duo specifies for future use.

2 months ago

fiona43819

Why is will rather than would not acceptable?

2 weeks ago

solacx

Why is it "can you read the menu"? Wouldn't this rather be something like "menüyü kendiniz okuyabilir misiniz..."? Or is this a different meaning?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Aorist can have the meaning of "can". I talked about it here: Aorist Usage (Go to number III).

3 years ago

solacx

So Aorist asks in this case whether somebody is willing to do something whereas -ebilir would ask whether somebody is able to do something, right?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I would say so, yes.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

Really trying not to sound snarky, but this sentence would have been far less demoralizing had it been saved for the "aorist skill" just up the tree!

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.